A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BIBLSTUD

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Personal prayer and Bible study
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 12 .6% .6% -6.69
Not at all 16 .8% 1.3% -4.93
Not too much 42 2% 3.3% -3.16
Somewhat 265 12.6% 15.9% -1.39
Very much 1770 84.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 0.3%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
Not at all 1.2%
11
0.5%
5
0.8%
16
Not too much 2.5%
23
1.5%
17
2.0%
40
Somewhat 13.4%
121
12.4%
138
12.9%
259
Very much 82.5%
744
84.8%
941
83.7%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1110

2012


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not at all 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
Not too much 0.7%
3
1.6%
9
3.0%
13
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
Somewhat 7.9%
33
13.1%
74
16.6%
72
13.4%
35
12.4%
11
12.7%
225
Very much 90.7%
379
84.6%
478
78.8%
342
80.9%
212
86.5%
77
84.2%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
565
100.0%
434
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1768


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
11
Not at all 0.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
15
Not too much 2.1%
13
3.6%
12
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
1.2%
7
2.1%
41
Somewhat 10.9%
69
20.9%
70
11.4%
26
14.0%
26
9.1%
55
12.4%
246
Very much 86.4%
547
73.1%
245
86.0%
196
82.8%
154
87.9%
529
84.2%
1671
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
335
100.0%
228
100.0%
186
100.0%
602

1984


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 1.2%
6
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
Not at all 1.0%
5
1.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Not too much 3.9%
20
1.6%
9
1.1%
5
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.0%
42
Somewhat 17.7%
90
11.7%
67
11.5%
52
10.4%
38
8.0%
15
12.6%
262
Very much 76.2%
388
84.9%
485
86.7%
391
87.4%
318
90.4%
169
84.1%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
571
100.0%
451
100.0%
364
100.0%
187

2082


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
2.6%
4
0.6%
12
Not at all 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
Not too much 1.7%
8
1.6%
13
2.0%
10
5.8%
9
2.1%
40
Somewhat 11.0%
53
10.5%
83
16.9%
86
16.1%
25
12.7%
247
Very much 87.0%
421
87.0%
689
79.1%
402
74.2%
115
83.9%
1627
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
792
100.0%
508
100.0%
155

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 0.6%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Not at all 0.8%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Not too much 2.1%
28
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
42
Somewhat 12.8%
172
10.8%
40
4.9%
4
15.5%
37
22.2%
4
12.5%
257
Very much 83.7%
1122
87.1%
324
92.7%
76
79.9%
191
77.8%
14
84.2%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
372
100.0%
82
100.0%
239
100.0%
18

2052


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 1.5%
4
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
11
Not at all 2.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
13
Not too much 3.8%
10
1.9%
8
5.5%
4
1.2%
15
1.9%
37
Somewhat 13.1%
34
15.5%
67
17.8%
13
10.1%
123
12.0%
237
Very much 78.8%
205
81.4%
351
75.3%
55
88.0%
1068
84.9%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1213

1977


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 0.9%
4
0.3%
1
2.9%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
Not at all 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Not too much 2.7%
12
2.2%
8
3.8%
4
1.1%
12
1.8%
36
Somewhat 13.2%
58
15.2%
56
16.2%
17
10.1%
107
12.1%
238
Very much 82.7%
364
81.3%
300
77.1%
81
88.0%
933
85.0%
1678
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
105
100.0%
1060

1974


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.7%
8
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.6%
12
Not at all 0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Not too much 1.3%
7
1.5%
13
2.4%
11
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
42
Somewhat 9.2%
50
9.7%
83
17.1%
79
22.2%
40
27.8%
5
12.5%
257
Very much 89.1%
484
87.7%
752
78.6%
364
68.3%
123
66.7%
12
84.2%
1735
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
857
100.0%
463
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2061

Bookmark and Share