A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EVANGHLP

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Evangelistic or revival meetings
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 67 3.2% 3.2% -3.46
Not at all 59 2.9% 6.1% -2.43
Not too much 156 7.6% 13.7% -1.4
Somewhat 554 26.9% 40.5% -.37
Very much 1226 59.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 3.2%
28
3.5%
38
3.3%
66
Not at all 4.1%
36
1.9%
21
2.9%
57
Not too much 8.0%
71
7.7%
84
7.9%
155
Somewhat 28.1%
249
25.7%
279
26.8%
528
Very much 56.7%
503
61.1%
662
59.1%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
1084

1971


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 2.3%
9
3.1%
17
4.2%
18
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
52
Not at all 2.5%
10
3.1%
17
3.0%
13
3.8%
10
2.2%
2
3.0%
52
Not too much 4.8%
19
6.0%
33
9.3%
40
8.7%
23
14.6%
13
7.4%
128
Somewhat 17.2%
68
24.6%
136
31.8%
136
36.5%
96
39.3%
35
27.2%
471
Very much 73.2%
290
63.3%
350
51.6%
221
47.9%
126
43.8%
39
59.3%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
553
100.0%
428
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1729


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 3.1%
19
3.0%
10
2.8%
6
4.3%
8
3.7%
22
3.3%
65
Not at all 1.8%
11
3.3%
11
2.3%
5
2.7%
5
4.4%
26
3.0%
58
Not too much 4.7%
29
12.7%
42
8.8%
19
7.0%
13
7.2%
43
7.5%
146
Somewhat 22.0%
136
36.1%
120
27.4%
59
32.8%
61
24.6%
146
26.8%
522
Very much 68.4%
423
44.9%
149
58.6%
126
53.2%
99
60.1%
357
59.3%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
332
100.0%
215
100.0%
186
100.0%
594

1945


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 4.6%
23
3.2%
18
2.5%
11
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
3.2%
66
Not at all 4.8%
24
3.2%
18
1.8%
8
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
2.9%
59
Not too much 8.0%
40
8.3%
47
8.6%
38
5.7%
20
5.6%
10
7.6%
155
Somewhat 31.9%
160
24.4%
138
26.0%
115
27.3%
96
22.3%
40
26.9%
549
Very much 50.8%
255
60.9%
344
61.2%
271
62.2%
219
68.7%
123
59.4%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
565
100.0%
443
100.0%
352
100.0%
179

2041


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 3.4%
16
3.4%
26
3.0%
15
2.6%
4
3.2%
61
Not at all 1.3%
6
3.5%
27
2.8%
14
5.2%
8
2.9%
55
Not too much 5.5%
26
7.2%
56
9.3%
47
13.7%
21
7.9%
150
Somewhat 23.9%
112
23.8%
184
32.2%
163
37.9%
58
27.2%
517
Very much 65.9%
309
62.1%
480
52.8%
267
40.5%
62
58.8%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
773
100.0%
506
100.0%
153

1901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 3.1%
41
2.7%
10
2.7%
2
4.6%
11
10.5%
2
3.3%
66
Not at all 3.0%
40
2.2%
8
1.4%
1
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
58
Not too much 8.1%
107
5.8%
21
9.5%
7
7.1%
17
5.3%
1
7.6%
153
Somewhat 27.8%
366
26.1%
95
20.3%
15
26.1%
62
21.1%
4
27.0%
542
Very much 57.9%
761
63.2%
230
66.2%
49
58.4%
139
63.2%
12
59.3%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
364
100.0%
74
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2010


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 1.9%
5
2.1%
9
2.9%
2
3.5%
41
2.9%
57
Not at all 4.3%
11
1.2%
5
5.7%
4
3.0%
35
2.8%
55
Not too much 7.8%
20
8.1%
35
14.3%
10
6.5%
77
7.3%
142
Somewhat 33.7%
87
28.8%
124
25.7%
18
24.9%
293
26.9%
522
Very much 52.3%
135
59.8%
257
51.4%
36
62.2%
733
59.9%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
430
100.0%
70
100.0%
1179

1937


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 3.0%
13
1.1%
4
3.8%
4
3.7%
38
3.1%
59
Not at all 2.6%
11
3.5%
13
4.7%
5
2.5%
26
2.8%
55
Not too much 7.7%
33
9.7%
36
11.3%
12
6.2%
64
7.5%
145
Somewhat 25.5%
110
29.7%
110
30.2%
32
25.6%
263
26.6%
515
Very much 61.3%
264
55.9%
207
50.0%
53
61.9%
636
60.0%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
370
100.0%
106
100.0%
1027

1934


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 2.7%
14
2.9%
24
4.1%
19
4.4%
8
5.6%
1
3.3%
66
Not at all 1.5%
8
2.3%
19
3.9%
18
6.7%
12
11.1%
2
2.9%
59
Not too much 6.2%
32
4.5%
38
12.1%
56
13.3%
24
11.1%
2
7.5%
152
Somewhat 18.5%
96
26.5%
222
31.3%
145
38.3%
69
55.6%
10
26.9%
542
Very much 71.1%
369
63.8%
535
48.6%
225
37.2%
67
16.7%
3
59.4%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
838
100.0%
463
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2018

Bookmark and Share