A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVENHLP

How much have each of the following helped you develop your religious faith? -- Adventist education
  1) Does not apply
  2) Not at all
  3) Not too much
  4) Somewhat
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 543 26.5% 26.5% -1.45
Not at all 136 6.6% 33.1% -.85
Not too much 150 7.3% 40.4% -.25
Somewhat 385 18.8% 59.2% .35
Very much 838 40.8% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 23.8%
212
29.7%
318
27.0%
530
Not at all 8.1%
72
5.4%
58
6.6%
130
Not too much 8.3%
74
6.5%
70
7.3%
144
Somewhat 20.9%
186
16.5%
177
18.5%
363
Very much 38.9%
346
41.9%
449
40.5%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
1072

1962


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 21.9%
86
30.0%
165
28.4%
122
30.3%
79
16.7%
15
27.1%
467
Not at all 7.1%
28
6.4%
35
8.2%
35
6.9%
18
2.2%
2
6.8%
118
Not too much 5.6%
22
8.9%
49
7.2%
31
8.0%
21
2.2%
2
7.3%
125
Somewhat 19.1%
75
19.3%
106
20.7%
89
11.5%
30
21.1%
19
18.5%
319
Very much 46.3%
182
35.5%
195
35.4%
152
43.3%
113
57.8%
52
40.3%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
550
100.0%
429
100.0%
261
100.0%
90

1723


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 22.7%
139
36.0%
120
20.5%
45
24.5%
45
27.8%
163
26.5%
512
Not at all 6.0%
37
9.0%
30
8.2%
18
6.5%
12
5.8%
34
6.8%
131
Not too much 5.2%
32
8.7%
29
6.8%
15
9.8%
18
8.2%
48
7.3%
142
Somewhat 21.9%
134
16.8%
56
13.7%
30
22.3%
41
17.4%
102
18.8%
363
Very much 44.1%
270
29.4%
98
50.7%
111
37.0%
68
40.8%
239
40.6%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
333
100.0%
219
100.0%
184
100.0%
586

1934


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 24.7%
125
29.0%
162
30.2%
133
21.3%
74
24.9%
44
26.5%
538
Not at all 6.3%
32
7.2%
40
7.3%
32
7.5%
26
3.4%
6
6.7%
136
Not too much 8.1%
41
7.2%
40
8.2%
36
7.2%
25
4.0%
7
7.3%
149
Somewhat 20.2%
102
22.4%
125
15.0%
66
16.4%
57
18.6%
33
18.9%
383
Very much 40.7%
206
34.2%
191
39.3%
173
47.7%
166
49.2%
87
40.6%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
558
100.0%
440
100.0%
348
100.0%
177

2029


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 21.8%
101
25.8%
198
32.1%
162
31.0%
48
26.9%
509
Not at all 5.2%
24
8.2%
63
6.0%
30
8.4%
13
6.9%
130
Not too much 5.8%
27
7.2%
55
8.9%
45
9.0%
14
7.5%
141
Somewhat 19.6%
91
19.8%
152
17.5%
88
18.1%
28
19.0%
359
Very much 47.6%
221
39.0%
299
35.5%
179
33.5%
52
39.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
767
100.0%
504
100.0%
155

1890


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 26.1%
342
30.9%
111
32.4%
24
21.6%
51
15.8%
3
26.6%
531
Not at all 7.4%
97
5.6%
20
1.4%
1
6.4%
15
10.5%
2
6.8%
135
Not too much 7.8%
102
5.6%
20
8.1%
6
8.1%
19
10.5%
2
7.5%
149
Somewhat 19.4%
254
16.4%
59
12.2%
9
21.6%
51
10.5%
2
18.8%
375
Very much 39.4%
516
41.5%
149
45.9%
34
42.4%
100
52.6%
10
40.5%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
1311
100.0%
359
100.0%
74
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

1999


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 25.0%
65
31.3%
132
23.9%
17
25.6%
301
26.7%
515
Not at all 6.9%
18
6.9%
29
9.9%
7
6.6%
78
6.8%
132
Not too much 10.4%
27
7.3%
31
11.3%
8
6.2%
73
7.2%
139
Somewhat 17.7%
46
22.3%
94
12.7%
9
17.9%
210
18.6%
359
Very much 40.0%
104
32.2%
136
42.3%
30
43.7%
513
40.6%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
422
100.0%
71
100.0%
1175

1928


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 26.6%
115
26.2%
96
33.3%
35
26.8%
272
27.0%
518
Not at all 6.9%
30
8.2%
30
4.8%
5
6.3%
64
6.7%
129
Not too much 7.2%
31
7.9%
29
7.6%
8
7.0%
71
7.2%
139
Somewhat 19.4%
84
18.5%
68
22.9%
24
18.4%
187
18.9%
363
Very much 40.0%
173
39.2%
144
31.4%
33
41.5%
422
40.2%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
367
100.0%
105
100.0%
1016

1921


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 18.7%
97
28.3%
235
32.0%
148
27.4%
49
27.8%
5
26.6%
534
Not at all 6.2%
32
5.5%
46
8.2%
38
9.5%
17
11.1%
2
6.7%
135
Not too much 5.4%
28
7.8%
65
6.9%
32
12.3%
22
11.1%
2
7.4%
149
Somewhat 19.8%
103
18.7%
155
17.3%
80
19.6%
35
16.7%
3
18.7%
376
Very much 50.0%
260
39.6%
328
35.5%
164
31.3%
56
33.3%
6
40.5%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
829
100.0%
462
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2008

Bookmark and Share