A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MONEY

About how much money did your family or household earn last year? (Answer this question even if you're single and independent.)
  1) Less than $5,000
  2) $5,000 - $9,999
  3) $10,000 - $14,999
  4) $15,000 - $24,999
  5) $25,000 - $34,999
  6) $35,000 - $49,999
  7) $50,000 - $74,999
  8) $75,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $5,000 212 10.8% 10.8% -1.61
$5,000 - $9,999 278 14.1% 24.8% -1.05
$10,000 - $14,999 344 17.4% 42.3% -.49
$15,000 - $24,999 461 23.4% 65.7% .08
$25,000 - $34,999 280 14.2% 79.9% .64
$35,000 - $49,999 239 12.1% 92% 1.2
$50,000 - $74,999 119 6% 98% 1.76
$75,000 or more 39 2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $5,000 8.4%
72
12.8%
132
10.8%
204
$5,000 - $9,999 12.4%
107
14.5%
150
13.6%
257
$10,000 - $14,999 18.0%
155
16.8%
174
17.4%
329
$15,000 - $24,999 24.0%
207
22.6%
234
23.3%
441
$25,000 - $34,999 15.7%
135
13.6%
141
14.6%
276
$35,000 - $49,999 13.5%
116
11.3%
117
12.3%
233
$50,000 - $74,999 6.4%
55
6.0%
62
6.2%
117
$75,000 or more 1.7%
15
2.3%
24
2.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1034

1896


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Less than $5,000 19.4%
72
10.2%
54
5.3%
22
2.4%
6
5.9%
5
9.6%
159
$5,000 - $9,999 20.8%
77
12.2%
65
11.2%
47
8.6%
22
9.4%
8
13.2%
219
$10,000 - $14,999 19.7%
73
22.6%
120
16.0%
67
11.8%
30
8.2%
7
17.9%
297
$15,000 - $24,999 23.2%
86
26.7%
142
21.7%
91
21.2%
54
8.2%
7
22.9%
380
$25,000 - $34,999 8.9%
33
13.7%
73
19.6%
82
16.9%
43
18.8%
16
14.9%
247
$35,000 - $49,999 3.8%
14
10.5%
56
16.2%
68
23.5%
60
21.2%
18
13.0%
216
$50,000 - $74,999 3.2%
12
3.4%
18
7.6%
32
11.8%
30
18.8%
16
6.5%
108
$75,000 or more 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
2.4%
10
3.9%
10
9.4%
8
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
531
100.0%
419
100.0%
255
100.0%
85

1661


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Less than $5,000 15.5%
90
7.9%
25
8.8%
19
9.1%
17
8.4%
47
10.6%
198
$5,000 - $9,999 20.3%
118
10.7%
34
14.3%
31
8.0%
15
11.8%
66
14.2%
264
$10,000 - $14,999 20.3%
118
14.8%
47
14.3%
31
9.6%
18
19.6%
110
17.4%
324
$15,000 - $24,999 23.5%
137
20.4%
65
27.6%
60
21.9%
41
23.7%
133
23.4%
436
$25,000 - $34,999 10.1%
59
16.4%
52
16.6%
36
23.0%
43
13.7%
77
14.3%
267
$35,000 - $49,999 5.5%
32
18.2%
58
12.0%
26
19.3%
36
13.4%
75
12.2%
227
$50,000 - $74,999 3.6%
21
8.8%
28
5.1%
11
5.9%
11
7.5%
42
6.1%
113
$75,000 or more 1.2%
7
2.8%
9
1.4%
3
3.2%
6
2.0%
11
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
318
100.0%
217
100.0%
187
100.0%
561

1865


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Less than $5,000 12.7%
61
7.6%
41
10.1%
43
10.9%
37
16.9%
29
10.8%
211
$5,000 - $9,999 18.3%
88
13.8%
75
10.1%
43
10.6%
36
19.8%
34
14.1%
276
$10,000 - $14,999 17.5%
84
20.3%
110
16.0%
68
13.2%
45
20.9%
36
17.5%
343
$15,000 - $24,999 23.5%
113
22.9%
124
26.2%
111
24.1%
82
15.7%
27
23.3%
457
$25,000 - $34,999 11.4%
55
16.2%
88
13.2%
56
17.6%
60
10.5%
18
14.1%
277
$35,000 - $49,999 9.8%
47
10.9%
59
13.7%
58
15.6%
53
11.6%
20
12.1%
237
$50,000 - $74,999 5.4%
26
6.3%
34
8.7%
37
4.7%
16
3.5%
6
6.1%
119
$75,000 or more 1.5%
7
2.0%
11
1.9%
8
3.2%
11
1.2%
2
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
542
100.0%
424
100.0%
340
100.0%
172

1959


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Less than $5,000 43.3%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
212
$5,000 - $9,999 56.7%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
278
$10,000 - $14,999 0.0%
0
42.7%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
344
$15,000 - $24,999 0.0%
0
57.3%
461
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
461
$25,000 - $34,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
280
0.0%
0
14.2%
280
$35,000 - $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
239
0.0%
0
12.1%
239
$50,000 - $74,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.3%
119
6.0%
119
$75,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
39
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Less than $5,000 6.8%
88
14.7%
51
16.3%
13
24.7%
56
11.8%
2
10.7%
210
$5,000 - $9,999 12.4%
160
13.0%
45
20.0%
16
22.9%
52
29.4%
5
14.1%
278
$10,000 - $14,999 17.1%
222
17.9%
62
22.5%
18
17.2%
39
17.6%
3
17.5%
344
$15,000 - $24,999 24.8%
321
24.6%
85
16.3%
13
15.9%
36
29.4%
5
23.4%
460
$25,000 - $34,999 16.0%
207
12.7%
44
12.5%
10
7.9%
18
5.9%
1
14.2%
280
$35,000 - $49,999 13.9%
180
11.6%
40
8.8%
7
4.0%
9
5.9%
1
12.1%
237
$50,000 - $74,999 7.3%
95
3.2%
11
1.3%
1
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
117
$75,000 or more 1.7%
22
2.3%
8
2.5%
2
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
346
100.0%
80
100.0%
227
100.0%
17

1965


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Less than $5,000 7.2%
18
6.1%
25
7.4%
5
12.3%
139
10.1%
187
$5,000 - $9,999 5.6%
14
11.5%
47
8.8%
6
16.3%
184
13.5%
251
$10,000 - $14,999 14.9%
37
16.0%
65
14.7%
10
19.2%
217
17.8%
329
$15,000 - $24,999 20.9%
52
24.1%
98
22.1%
15
24.3%
274
23.7%
439
$25,000 - $34,999 17.3%
43
18.2%
74
10.3%
7
12.8%
145
14.5%
269
$35,000 - $49,999 20.9%
52
13.3%
54
22.1%
15
9.8%
111
12.5%
232
$50,000 - $74,999 11.2%
28
6.9%
28
10.3%
7
4.1%
46
5.9%
109
$75,000 or more 2.0%
5
3.9%
16
4.4%
3
1.2%
13
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
407
100.0%
68
100.0%
1129

1853


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Less than $5,000 6.7%
28
6.2%
22
9.9%
10
13.1%
128
10.2%
188
$5,000 - $9,999 8.1%
34
9.6%
34
5.9%
6
17.9%
175
13.4%
249
$10,000 - $14,999 14.3%
60
14.7%
52
12.9%
13
20.8%
203
17.7%
328
$15,000 - $24,999 22.6%
95
24.1%
85
29.7%
30
23.6%
231
23.8%
441
$25,000 - $34,999 19.0%
80
18.7%
66
17.8%
18
10.8%
106
14.6%
270
$35,000 - $49,999 17.8%
75
14.7%
52
14.9%
15
9.1%
89
12.5%
231
$50,000 - $74,999 8.8%
37
8.5%
30
4.0%
4
3.8%
37
5.8%
108
$75,000 or more 2.9%
12
3.4%
12
5.0%
5
0.8%
8
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
353
100.0%
101
100.0%
977

1852


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Less than $5,000 20.8%
102
9.2%
76
5.3%
24
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
10.7%
211
$5,000 - $9,999 22.0%
108
14.7%
122
7.2%
33
7.5%
13
11.8%
2
14.1%
278
$10,000 - $14,999 21.4%
105
20.7%
172
11.4%
52
6.3%
11
17.6%
3
17.4%
343
$15,000 - $24,999 21.4%
105
24.7%
205
23.7%
108
24.1%
42
0.0%
0
23.4%
460
$25,000 - $34,999 7.3%
36
14.7%
122
20.2%
92
16.1%
28
5.9%
1
14.2%
279
$35,000 - $49,999 4.5%
22
10.6%
88
18.9%
86
20.7%
36
41.2%
7
12.2%
239
$50,000 - $74,999 2.0%
10
4.1%
34
9.9%
45
15.5%
27
17.6%
3
6.0%
119
$75,000 or more 0.6%
3
1.2%
10
3.5%
16
4.6%
8
5.9%
1
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
829
100.0%
456
100.0%
174
100.0%
17

1967

Bookmark and Share