A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MARITAL

Which of the following best applies to you?
  1) Single and never married
  2) Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship
  3) Married (first marriage)
  4) Separated
  5) Divorced, now single
  6) Divorced, and remarried
  7) Widowed, now single
  8) Widowed, and remarried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single and never married 242 11.6% 11.6% -1.59
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 19 .9% 12.5% -.91
Married (first marriage) 1366 65.4% 77.9% -.24
Separated 80 3.8% 81.8% .44
Divorced, now single 101 4.8% 86.6% 1.12
Divorced, and remarried 193 9.2% 95.8% 1.79
Widowed, now single 63 3% 98.9% 2.47
Widowed, and remarried 24 1.1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single and never married 12.7%
114
11.1%
122
11.8%
236
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
Married (first marriage) 70.0%
628
61.1%
673
65.1%
1301
Separated 1.9%
17
5.4%
59
3.8%
76
Divorced, now single 2.8%
25
6.8%
75
5.0%
100
Divorced, and remarried 10.1%
91
8.7%
96
9.4%
187
Widowed, now single 0.9%
8
4.6%
51
3.0%
59
Widowed, and remarried 1.0%
9
1.4%
15
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1102

1999


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Single and never married 9.5%
39
9.8%
55
13.6%
59
13.4%
35
9.2%
8
11.2%
196
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Married (first marriage) 62.4%
257
68.0%
381
67.0%
290
66.8%
175
67.8%
59
66.2%
1162
Separated 5.6%
23
3.4%
19
2.1%
9
3.4%
9
1.1%
1
3.5%
61
Divorced, now single 4.9%
20
3.9%
22
4.8%
21
5.7%
15
5.7%
5
4.7%
83
Divorced, and remarried 9.5%
39
10.5%
59
8.8%
38
6.9%
18
10.3%
9
9.3%
163
Widowed, now single 5.1%
21
2.1%
12
2.3%
10
1.9%
5
3.4%
3
2.9%
51
Widowed, and remarried 1.9%
8
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.3%
2
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
560
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1754


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Single and never married 11.7%
73
10.7%
36
9.3%
21
4.7%
9
13.8%
82
11.2%
221
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 1.6%
10
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
19
Married (first marriage) 70.1%
437
62.8%
211
62.6%
142
62.6%
119
64.6%
384
65.6%
1293
Separated 3.7%
23
3.9%
13
4.0%
9
4.7%
9
4.0%
24
4.0%
78
Divorced, now single 2.4%
15
5.4%
18
8.4%
19
7.4%
14
5.1%
30
4.9%
96
Divorced, and remarried 7.1%
44
11.9%
40
9.3%
21
14.2%
27
8.6%
51
9.3%
183
Widowed, now single 2.6%
16
3.3%
11
4.4%
10
3.7%
7
2.2%
13
2.9%
57
Widowed, and remarried 0.8%
5
1.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
336
100.0%
227
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1970


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Single and never married 25.8%
131
10.9%
62
5.6%
25
4.5%
16
3.6%
7
11.7%
241
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 2.2%
11
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
Married (first marriage) 66.1%
335
71.4%
405
67.6%
301
58.5%
209
54.2%
104
65.5%
1354
Separated 2.0%
10
2.6%
15
5.6%
25
5.3%
19
5.7%
11
3.9%
80
Divorced, now single 1.8%
9
4.1%
23
5.8%
26
7.8%
28
7.8%
15
4.9%
101
Divorced, and remarried 2.0%
10
9.7%
55
10.6%
47
16.0%
57
10.4%
20
9.1%
189
Widowed, now single 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
2.0%
9
4.8%
17
16.7%
32
2.9%
61
Widowed, and remarried 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
7
3.1%
11
1.6%
3
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
567
100.0%
445
100.0%
357
100.0%
192

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Single and never married 22.1%
108
9.3%
75
5.2%
27
10.9%
17
11.6%
227
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 1.4%
7
1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Married (first marriage) 50.8%
248
67.5%
543
74.9%
387
75.0%
117
65.9%
1295
Separated 5.9%
29
3.4%
27
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
72
Divorced, now single 7.4%
36
4.9%
39
2.9%
15
1.3%
2
4.7%
92
Divorced, and remarried 6.4%
31
10.1%
81
10.3%
53
10.9%
17
9.3%
182
Widowed, now single 5.3%
26
2.5%
20
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
57
Widowed, and remarried 0.6%
3
1.4%
11
1.2%
6
1.9%
3
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
804
100.0%
517
100.0%
156

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Single and never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
242
0.0%
0
11.6%
242
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.9%
19
Married (first marriage) 100.0%
1366
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.4%
1366
Separated 0.0%
0
21.4%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
80
Divorced, now single 0.0%
0
27.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
101
Divorced, and remarried 0.0%
0
51.6%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
193
Widowed, now single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.4%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
63
Widowed, and remarried 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Single and never married 6.9%
18
7.9%
34
8.5%
6
8.9%
106
8.4%
164
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 1.2%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
Married (first marriage) 65.4%
170
61.9%
267
66.2%
47
70.3%
841
67.6%
1325
Separated 3.8%
10
4.6%
20
1.4%
1
4.0%
48
4.0%
79
Divorced, now single 5.0%
13
7.0%
30
2.8%
2
4.4%
53
5.0%
98
Divorced, and remarried 12.7%
33
11.8%
51
18.3%
13
7.8%
93
9.7%
190
Widowed, now single 3.8%
10
3.7%
16
2.8%
2
2.8%
33
3.1%
61
Widowed, and remarried 1.2%
3
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
431
100.0%
71
100.0%
1197

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Single and never married 6.2%
27
10.1%
37
6.6%
7
9.2%
96
8.5%
167
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
11
1.0%
19
Married (first marriage) 64.5%
283
66.8%
245
68.9%
73
68.7%
718
67.4%
1319
Separated 4.6%
20
2.7%
10
1.9%
2
4.6%
48
4.1%
80
Divorced, now single 5.2%
23
4.9%
18
3.8%
4
5.1%
53
5.0%
98
Divorced, and remarried 15.3%
67
10.6%
39
9.4%
10
7.3%
76
9.8%
192
Widowed, now single 2.5%
11
2.5%
9
4.7%
5
3.3%
34
3.0%
59
Widowed, and remarried 1.1%
5
1.4%
5
3.8%
4
0.9%
9
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
367
100.0%
106
100.0%
1045

1957


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Single and never married 9.2%
50
10.7%
93
11.5%
54
20.1%
36
38.9%
7
11.5%
240
Single, but living with someone in a committed relationship 1.1%
6
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
Married (first marriage) 68.1%
372
66.9%
581
62.2%
291
61.5%
110
50.0%
9
65.5%
1363
Separated 4.9%
27
3.7%
32
3.6%
17
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
80
Divorced, now single 4.2%
23
4.4%
38
6.8%
32
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
99
Divorced, and remarried 6.8%
37
10.0%
87
10.5%
49
10.1%
18
5.6%
1
9.2%
192
Widowed, now single 4.6%
25
2.5%
22
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
63
Widowed, and remarried 1.1%
6
1.2%
10
1.1%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
869
100.0%
468
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2080

Bookmark and Share