A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LANGUAGE

In general, what language do you read and speak?
  1) Only Spanish
  2) Spanish better than English
  3) Both equally
  4) English better than Spanish
  5) Only English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only Spanish 553 26.4% 26.4% -1.23
Spanish better than English 875 41.7% 68.1% -.17
Both equally 469 22.4% 90.5% .89
English better than Spanish 182 8.7% 99.1% 1.95
Only English 18 .9% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only Spanish 19.9%
179
29.5%
327
25.2%
506
Spanish better than English 48.8%
439
36.8%
407
42.2%
846
Both equally 20.2%
182
25.0%
277
22.9%
459
English better than Spanish 9.9%
89
8.0%
89
8.9%
178
Only English 1.2%
11
0.6%
7
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1107

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Only Spanish 57.7%
240
26.1%
148
8.8%
38
4.2%
11
5.7%
5
25.1%
442
Spanish better than English 33.4%
139
49.6%
281
39.6%
171
39.3%
103
36.8%
32
41.2%
726
Both equally 5.0%
21
17.8%
101
35.9%
155
37.0%
97
47.1%
41
23.5%
415
English better than Spanish 3.6%
15
6.0%
34
13.9%
60
17.6%
46
10.3%
9
9.3%
164
Only English 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.9%
8
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
566
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
87

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Only Spanish 42.4%
266
8.3%
28
32.9%
75
14.7%
28
21.5%
128
26.5%
525
Spanish better than English 44.5%
279
25.1%
85
44.3%
101
42.1%
80
47.1%
280
41.7%
825
Both equally 11.6%
73
38.1%
129
19.3%
44
36.3%
69
21.9%
130
22.5%
445
English better than Spanish 1.4%
9
26.8%
91
3.1%
7
6.8%
13
7.7%
46
8.4%
166
Only English 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
339
100.0%
228
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1978


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 22.2%
113
24.6%
140
26.8%
120
29.1%
105
35.8%
68
26.3%
546
Spanish better than English 39.0%
198
44.4%
252
42.4%
190
42.4%
153
39.5%
75
41.8%
868
Both equally 24.6%
125
21.8%
124
23.2%
104
20.2%
73
20.0%
38
22.4%
464
English better than Spanish 13.2%
67
8.3%
47
6.5%
29
7.8%
28
4.2%
8
8.6%
179
Only English 1.0%
5
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
568
100.0%
448
100.0%
361
100.0%
190

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 42.9%
210
26.2%
210
11.2%
58
8.3%
13
25.0%
491
Spanish better than English 40.5%
198
46.9%
377
40.5%
210
28.0%
44
42.1%
829
Both equally 11.7%
57
19.9%
160
34.4%
178
38.9%
61
23.2%
456
English better than Spanish 4.5%
22
6.6%
53
12.4%
64
22.3%
35
8.8%
174
Only English 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
8
2.5%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
803
100.0%
518
100.0%
157

1967


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Only Spanish 27.3%
372
23.5%
87
35.6%
31
20.8%
50
31.6%
6
26.3%
546
Spanish better than English 42.6%
581
42.3%
157
36.8%
32
38.8%
93
31.6%
6
41.8%
869
Both equally 21.3%
291
26.4%
98
23.0%
20
22.5%
54
26.3%
5
22.5%
468
English better than Spanish 8.1%
110
7.5%
28
3.4%
3
15.0%
36
10.5%
2
8.6%
179
Only English 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
240
100.0%
19

2080


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Only Spanish 14.1%
37
14.6%
63
20.8%
15
33.4%
401
26.2%
516
Spanish better than English 39.7%
104
39.9%
172
34.7%
25
43.8%
526
42.0%
827
Both equally 29.0%
76
31.3%
135
27.8%
20
17.6%
212
22.5%
443
English better than Spanish 13.7%
36
13.7%
59
15.3%
11
4.8%
58
8.3%
164
Only English 3.4%
9
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
72
100.0%
1202

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Only Spanish 16.6%
73
10.6%
39
15.9%
17
37.0%
388
26.3%
517
Spanish better than English 41.6%
183
42.0%
155
35.5%
38
42.7%
447
41.9%
823
Both equally 30.2%
133
33.3%
123
31.8%
34
14.9%
156
22.7%
446
English better than Spanish 10.0%
44
13.3%
49
15.0%
16
5.1%
53
8.2%
162
Only English 1.6%
7
0.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.4%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1048

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Only Spanish 100.0%
553
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
553
Spanish better than English 0.0%
0
100.0%
875
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
875
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
469
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
469
English better than Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
8.7%
182
Only English 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share