A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LANGTHNK

In what language do you usually think?
  1) Only Spanish
  2) Spanish better than English
  3) Both equally
  4) English better than Spanish
  5) Only English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only Spanish 749 35.8% 35.8% -1.03
Spanish better than English 725 34.7% 70.5% -.05
Both equally 424 20.3% 90.7% .93
English better than Spanish 149 7.1% 97.8% 1.91
Only English 45 2.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only Spanish 30.4%
273
39.6%
438
35.5%
711
Spanish better than English 39.1%
351
31.5%
348
34.9%
699
Both equally 20.8%
187
19.7%
218
20.2%
405
English better than Spanish 7.1%
64
7.4%
82
7.3%
146
Only English 2.6%
23
1.7%
19
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1105

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Only Spanish 57.4%
237
41.1%
232
21.0%
91
16.5%
43
14.9%
13
35.0%
616
Spanish better than English 26.6%
110
34.0%
192
37.9%
164
39.8%
104
41.4%
36
34.5%
606
Both equally 12.3%
51
18.6%
105
26.6%
115
26.1%
68
31.0%
27
20.8%
366
English better than Spanish 2.2%
9
5.3%
30
10.4%
45
14.2%
37
12.6%
11
7.5%
132
Only English 1.5%
6
0.9%
5
4.2%
18
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
564
100.0%
433
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Only Spanish 50.4%
315
16.3%
55
43.6%
99
24.7%
47
32.4%
193
35.9%
709
Spanish better than English 34.6%
216
26.4%
89
37.0%
84
41.1%
78
38.4%
229
35.2%
696
Both equally 13.9%
87
28.5%
96
15.4%
35
27.4%
52
21.0%
125
20.0%
395
English better than Spanish 1.0%
6
24.0%
81
2.6%
6
6.8%
13
5.4%
32
7.0%
138
Only English 0.2%
1
4.7%
16
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
337
100.0%
227
100.0%
190
100.0%
596

1975


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 30.6%
154
34.0%
194
38.3%
172
38.4%
137
42.9%
82
35.7%
739
Spanish better than English 29.2%
147
39.1%
223
36.1%
162
34.7%
124
35.1%
67
34.9%
723
Both equally 27.4%
138
17.7%
101
18.5%
83
18.2%
65
17.3%
33
20.3%
420
English better than Spanish 9.7%
49
7.7%
44
5.3%
24
6.7%
24
3.7%
7
7.1%
148
Only English 3.2%
16
1.6%
9
1.8%
8
2.0%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
357
100.0%
191

2072


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 47.3%
231
38.4%
307
23.4%
121
13.4%
21
34.7%
680
Spanish better than English 31.1%
152
36.7%
293
37.2%
192
35.0%
55
35.3%
692
Both equally 16.4%
80
17.9%
143
26.6%
137
25.5%
40
20.4%
400
English better than Spanish 3.7%
18
5.6%
45
9.1%
47
21.7%
34
7.3%
144
Only English 1.4%
7
1.4%
11
3.7%
19
4.5%
7
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
799
100.0%
516
100.0%
157

1960


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Only Spanish 37.3%
506
35.8%
133
40.2%
35
26.0%
63
44.4%
8
35.9%
745
Spanish better than English 35.4%
481
34.4%
128
29.9%
26
32.2%
78
27.8%
5
34.6%
718
Both equally 19.7%
268
20.4%
76
21.8%
19
22.3%
54
16.7%
3
20.2%
420
English better than Spanish 6.1%
83
7.3%
27
4.6%
4
13.2%
32
11.1%
2
7.1%
148
Only English 1.4%
19
2.2%
8
3.4%
3
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
372
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
18

2076


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Only Spanish 25.7%
67
27.5%
118
35.2%
25
41.3%
495
36.0%
705
Spanish better than English 35.6%
93
33.8%
145
18.3%
13
36.9%
443
35.4%
694
Both equally 23.0%
60
25.2%
108
26.8%
19
17.0%
204
19.9%
391
English better than Spanish 10.3%
27
12.4%
53
12.7%
9
3.5%
42
6.7%
131
Only English 5.4%
14
1.2%
5
7.0%
5
1.3%
15
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
429
100.0%
71
100.0%
1199

1960


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Only Spanish 26.5%
117
23.5%
86
28.0%
30
45.4%
474
36.1%
707
Spanish better than English 39.0%
172
38.3%
140
25.2%
27
33.8%
353
35.3%
692
Both equally 24.3%
107
23.5%
86
31.8%
34
15.8%
165
20.0%
392
English better than Spanish 7.5%
33
13.4%
49
6.5%
7
3.9%
41
6.6%
130
Only English 2.7%
12
1.4%
5
8.4%
9
1.1%
12
1.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
366
100.0%
107
100.0%
1045

1959


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Only Spanish 78.7%
432
31.5%
274
7.9%
37
1.1%
2
5.6%
1
35.8%
746
Spanish better than English 11.7%
64
58.1%
506
30.6%
143
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
34.8%
725
Both equally 9.1%
50
9.4%
82
52.6%
246
23.9%
43
5.6%
1
20.2%
422
English better than Spanish 0.4%
2
0.9%
8
7.9%
37
55.6%
100
5.6%
1
7.1%
148
Only English 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
5
12.8%
23
83.3%
15
2.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
871
100.0%
468
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2086

Bookmark and Share