A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LANGHOME

What language do you usually speak at home?
  1) Only Spanish
  2) Spanish more than English
  3) Both equally
  4) English more than Spanish
  5) Only English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only Spanish 936 44.7% 44.7% -.88
Spanish more than English 724 34.6% 79.2% .15
Both equally 270 12.9% 92.1% 1.18
English more than Spanish 134 6.4% 98.5% 2.21
Only English 31 1.5% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only Spanish 41.4%
373
45.8%
506
43.8%
879
Spanish more than English 38.2%
344
32.7%
361
35.1%
705
Both equally 12.2%
110
13.6%
150
13.0%
260
English more than Spanish 6.2%
56
6.8%
75
6.5%
131
Only English 2.0%
18
1.2%
13
1.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1105

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Only Spanish 63.1%
262
46.7%
264
30.5%
132
30.3%
79
34.5%
30
43.6%
767
Spanish more than English 28.2%
117
35.9%
203
37.6%
163
37.9%
99
41.4%
36
35.1%
618
Both equally 6.3%
26
11.0%
62
19.4%
84
17.2%
45
12.6%
11
12.9%
228
English more than Spanish 1.7%
7
5.8%
33
9.2%
40
12.3%
32
10.3%
9
6.9%
121
Only English 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
3.2%
14
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
565
100.0%
433
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Only Spanish 59.2%
371
19.8%
67
51.8%
118
37.9%
72
44.2%
262
45.0%
890
Spanish more than English 33.8%
212
30.2%
102
38.2%
87
38.4%
73
34.7%
206
34.4%
680
Both equally 5.7%
36
26.3%
89
7.9%
18
18.4%
35
13.5%
80
13.1%
258
English more than Spanish 1.1%
7
19.5%
66
2.2%
5
5.3%
10
5.7%
34
6.2%
122
Only English 0.2%
1
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
338
100.0%
228
100.0%
190
100.0%
593

1976


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 42.4%
214
42.7%
244
41.9%
188
48.2%
174
55.6%
105
44.6%
925
Spanish more than English 32.5%
164
37.1%
212
37.2%
167
33.2%
120
29.6%
56
34.7%
719
Both equally 16.4%
83
12.1%
69
13.1%
59
10.5%
38
10.1%
19
12.9%
268
English more than Spanish 7.3%
37
6.5%
37
6.5%
29
6.1%
22
4.2%
8
6.4%
133
Only English 1.4%
7
1.6%
9
1.3%
6
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
361
100.0%
189

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 59.8%
292
44.4%
355
32.0%
166
22.3%
35
43.2%
848
Spanish more than English 28.3%
138
40.3%
322
36.7%
190
29.3%
46
35.5%
696
Both equally 8.4%
41
10.8%
86
18.1%
94
24.2%
38
13.2%
259
English more than Spanish 2.9%
14
3.6%
29
10.8%
56
19.7%
31
6.6%
130
Only English 0.6%
3
1.0%
8
2.3%
12
4.5%
7
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
800
100.0%
518
100.0%
157

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Only Spanish 44.9%
611
43.4%
161
49.4%
43
44.8%
108
47.4%
9
44.8%
932
Spanish more than English 35.8%
487
30.7%
114
34.5%
30
32.8%
79
26.3%
5
34.4%
715
Both equally 12.1%
165
15.4%
57
11.5%
10
13.7%
33
21.1%
4
12.9%
269
English more than Spanish 5.9%
80
10.0%
37
2.3%
2
5.0%
12
5.3%
1
6.3%
132
Only English 1.3%
18
0.5%
2
2.3%
2
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2079


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Only Spanish 36.8%
96
32.3%
139
33.3%
24
50.7%
608
44.1%
867
Spanish more than English 33.3%
87
36.2%
156
29.2%
21
35.3%
424
35.0%
688
Both equally 14.2%
37
20.6%
89
18.1%
13
9.5%
114
12.9%
253
English more than Spanish 12.6%
33
9.7%
42
13.9%
10
3.5%
42
6.5%
127
Only English 3.1%
8
1.2%
5
5.6%
4
1.0%
12
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
431
100.0%
72
100.0%
1200

1964


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Only Spanish 36.4%
161
32.2%
119
35.5%
38
52.7%
551
44.3%
869
Spanish more than English 38.7%
171
37.9%
140
29.9%
32
32.7%
342
34.9%
685
Both equally 13.3%
59
19.0%
70
24.3%
26
9.5%
99
12.9%
254
English more than Spanish 9.3%
41
9.2%
34
8.4%
9
4.1%
43
6.5%
127
Only English 2.3%
10
1.6%
6
1.9%
2
1.0%
10
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1045

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Only Spanish 83.5%
460
42.6%
371
18.8%
88
6.1%
11
5.6%
1
44.6%
931
Spanish more than English 13.4%
74
49.8%
433
39.7%
186
16.6%
30
0.0%
0
34.6%
723
Both equally 2.5%
14
5.6%
49
32.3%
151
29.3%
53
16.7%
3
12.9%
270
English more than Spanish 0.4%
2
1.8%
16
8.8%
41
39.2%
71
22.2%
4
6.4%
134
Only English 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
8.8%
16
55.6%
10
1.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
870
100.0%
468
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2088

Bookmark and Share