A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODGUIDE

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I have a real sense that God is guiding me.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 31 1.5% 1.5% -4.78
Rarely true 29 1.4% 2.8% -3.47
Sometimes true 114 5.4% 8.2% -2.17
Often true 278 13.1% 21.3% -.86
Always true 1674 78.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.2%
11
1.7%
19
1.5%
30
Rarely true 1.9%
17
1.0%
11
1.4%
28
Sometimes true 6.1%
56
4.8%
54
5.4%
110
Often true 14.6%
133
12.3%
138
13.3%
271
Always true 76.3%
697
80.2%
897
78.4%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1119

2033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 1.2%
5
1.4%
8
1.8%
8
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.5%
27
Rarely true 0.5%
2
1.7%
10
2.1%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Sometimes true 4.0%
17
4.7%
27
7.8%
34
6.8%
18
2.2%
2
5.5%
98
Often true 7.8%
33
9.5%
55
19.4%
85
20.8%
55
18.0%
16
13.6%
244
Always true 86.5%
365
82.6%
476
68.9%
302
69.8%
185
78.7%
70
78.1%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
576
100.0%
438
100.0%
265
100.0%
89

1790


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
8
1.8%
6
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
8
1.5%
30
Rarely true 1.6%
10
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
10
1.4%
28
Sometimes true 5.5%
35
8.8%
30
3.4%
8
4.2%
8
4.9%
30
5.5%
111
Often true 12.4%
79
19.2%
65
11.2%
26
13.7%
26
10.5%
64
13.0%
260
Always true 79.2%
503
68.7%
233
82.3%
191
80.0%
152
81.6%
496
78.6%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
339
100.0%
232
100.0%
190
100.0%
608

2004


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 1.6%
8
1.6%
9
1.3%
6
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.5%
31
Rarely true 3.3%
17
1.0%
6
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
Sometimes true 7.8%
40
5.5%
32
4.8%
22
3.3%
12
3.1%
6
5.3%
112
Often true 18.4%
94
14.7%
85
12.9%
59
8.2%
30
3.6%
7
13.1%
275
Always true 68.9%
352
77.2%
446
79.9%
365
86.9%
318
91.7%
176
78.8%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
578
100.0%
457
100.0%
366
100.0%
192

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 1.7%
8
1.5%
12
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
Rarely true 0.8%
4
1.6%
13
1.7%
9
1.3%
2
1.4%
28
Sometimes true 5.2%
25
4.7%
38
6.2%
32
6.4%
10
5.4%
105
Often true 9.4%
45
12.7%
102
17.0%
88
20.4%
32
13.7%
267
Always true 82.9%
398
79.4%
637
73.7%
381
70.7%
111
78.1%
1527
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
802
100.0%
517
100.0%
157

1956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 1.5%
21
1.1%
4
2.4%
2
1.2%
3
5.3%
1
1.5%
31
Rarely true 1.6%
22
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
1.4%
29
Sometimes true 6.0%
82
3.5%
13
3.6%
3
5.0%
12
10.5%
2
5.4%
112
Often true 12.2%
166
13.2%
49
4.8%
4
21.6%
52
10.5%
2
13.2%
273
Always true 78.6%
1066
81.6%
302
89.3%
75
70.5%
170
68.4%
13
78.5%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
370
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2071


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 1.5%
4
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.5%
29
Rarely true 1.9%
5
0.7%
3
2.7%
2
1.4%
17
1.4%
27
Sometimes true 4.5%
12
5.3%
23
14.9%
11
5.0%
61
5.4%
107
Often true 15.5%
41
14.9%
65
16.2%
12
11.2%
137
12.8%
255
Always true 76.5%
202
77.3%
338
66.2%
49
81.0%
990
79.1%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
437
100.0%
74
100.0%
1222

1997


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
5
2.4%
9
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
1.5%
29
Rarely true 0.9%
4
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
16
1.3%
25
Sometimes true 4.5%
20
6.1%
23
11.0%
12
4.9%
52
5.4%
107
Often true 13.8%
61
16.8%
63
13.8%
15
10.8%
115
12.7%
254
Always true 79.7%
353
73.7%
277
73.4%
80
81.5%
870
79.2%
1580
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
376
100.0%
109
100.0%
1067

1995


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
7
1.6%
14
1.1%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
Rarely true 2.0%
11
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
3.3%
6
5.6%
1
1.4%
29
Sometimes true 4.2%
23
4.1%
36
6.5%
30
12.2%
22
5.6%
1
5.4%
112
Often true 6.6%
36
12.5%
109
18.3%
85
22.1%
40
38.9%
7
13.3%
277
Always true 85.9%
470
80.9%
704
73.3%
340
59.7%
108
50.0%
9
78.4%
1631
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
870
100.0%
464
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2080

Bookmark and Share