A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LANGFRND

What language do you usually speak with your friends?
  1) Only Spanish
  2) Spanish better than English
  3) Both equally
  4) English better than Spanish
  5) Only English

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only Spanish 749 35.8% 35.8% -1.02
Spanish better than English 735 35.2% 71% -.06
Both equally 375 17.9% 88.9% .89
English better than Spanish 181 8.7% 97.6% 1.85
Only English 50 2.4% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only Spanish 28.1%
253
40.8%
450
35.1%
703
Spanish better than English 40.5%
364
31.5%
347
35.5%
711
Both equally 19.4%
174
17.1%
188
18.1%
362
English better than Spanish 9.2%
83
8.4%
93
8.8%
176
Only English 2.8%
25
2.2%
24
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1102

2001


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Only Spanish 59.8%
248
37.6%
213
19.4%
84
19.5%
51
11.5%
10
34.4%
606
Spanish better than English 29.4%
122
39.2%
222
35.6%
154
35.2%
92
44.8%
39
35.7%
629
Both equally 8.0%
33
14.5%
82
25.2%
109
27.2%
71
31.0%
27
18.3%
322
English better than Spanish 1.7%
7
7.6%
43
15.9%
69
12.6%
33
11.5%
10
9.2%
162
Only English 1.2%
5
1.2%
7
3.9%
17
5.4%
14
1.1%
1
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
567
100.0%
433
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Only Spanish 51.5%
322
15.0%
51
43.6%
98
25.4%
48
31.6%
188
35.9%
707
Spanish better than English 36.2%
226
27.1%
92
33.8%
76
34.9%
66
40.4%
240
35.5%
700
Both equally 9.4%
59
30.4%
103
16.0%
36
29.6%
56
16.5%
98
17.8%
352
English better than Spanish 2.9%
18
21.8%
74
5.3%
12
8.5%
16
7.9%
47
8.5%
167
Only English 0.0%
0
5.6%
19
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
3.5%
21
2.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
339
100.0%
225
100.0%
189
100.0%
594

1972


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 29.1%
147
32.4%
184
39.4%
177
40.5%
145
46.8%
88
35.8%
741
Spanish better than English 30.0%
152
38.2%
217
37.6%
169
34.4%
123
35.6%
67
35.2%
728
Both equally 20.8%
105
19.0%
108
14.7%
66
18.7%
67
13.8%
26
18.0%
372
English better than Spanish 16.0%
81
9.2%
52
4.9%
22
5.6%
20
2.1%
4
8.7%
179
Only English 4.2%
21
1.2%
7
3.3%
15
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
568
100.0%
449
100.0%
358
100.0%
188

2069


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Only Spanish 51.7%
250
37.6%
301
19.5%
101
17.7%
28
34.7%
680
Spanish better than English 32.4%
157
37.9%
303
37.8%
196
24.7%
39
35.5%
695
Both equally 9.7%
47
15.6%
125
27.2%
141
27.8%
44
18.2%
357
English better than Spanish 4.8%
23
6.9%
55
12.2%
63
24.1%
38
9.1%
179
Only English 1.4%
7
2.0%
16
3.3%
17
5.7%
9
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
800
100.0%
518
100.0%
158

1960


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Only Spanish 37.9%
515
33.0%
122
45.3%
39
25.9%
62
36.8%
7
35.9%
745
Spanish better than English 35.3%
480
36.5%
135
31.4%
27
33.1%
79
36.8%
7
35.1%
728
Both equally 16.7%
227
20.8%
77
20.9%
18
19.7%
47
10.5%
2
17.9%
371
English better than Spanish 8.2%
112
8.1%
30
1.2%
1
14.6%
35
10.5%
2
8.7%
180
Only English 1.9%
26
1.6%
6
1.2%
1
6.7%
16
5.3%
1
2.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
370
100.0%
86
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2074


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Only Spanish 23.5%
61
25.1%
108
28.2%
20
43.2%
517
36.0%
706
Spanish better than English 35.4%
92
34.7%
149
31.0%
22
36.5%
437
35.7%
700
Both equally 22.3%
58
26.3%
113
26.8%
19
13.9%
166
18.2%
356
English better than Spanish 13.8%
36
11.2%
48
11.3%
8
5.2%
62
7.9%
154
Only English 5.0%
13
2.8%
12
2.8%
2
1.3%
16
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
430
100.0%
71
100.0%
1198

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Only Spanish 25.5%
112
23.8%
88
26.2%
28
46.1%
480
36.2%
708
Spanish better than English 39.3%
173
36.0%
133
32.7%
35
34.2%
356
35.6%
697
Both equally 23.2%
102
24.7%
91
24.3%
26
13.0%
135
18.1%
354
English better than Spanish 9.8%
43
13.0%
48
11.2%
12
5.1%
53
8.0%
156
Only English 2.3%
10
2.4%
9
5.6%
6
1.6%
17
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1041

1957


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Only Spanish 84.2%
460
27.5%
240
8.8%
41
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
35.7%
744
Spanish better than English 13.0%
71
58.8%
513
28.8%
134
8.8%
16
5.6%
1
35.3%
735
Both equally 2.0%
11
10.6%
92
45.2%
210
32.4%
59
11.1%
2
18.0%
374
English better than Spanish 0.5%
3
2.6%
23
14.8%
69
45.1%
82
22.2%
4
8.7%
181
Only English 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
2.4%
11
12.1%
22
61.1%
11
2.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
872
100.0%
465
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2083

Bookmark and Share