A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SELFBORN

Were each of the following people born in the United States -- Yourself?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 13.3% 13.3% -2.33
No 1649 84.1% 97.4% .28
Don't Know 51 2.6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
112
14.1%
146
13.7%
258
No 83.4%
705
83.9%
866
83.7%
1571
Don't Know 3.3%
28
1.9%
20
2.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
1032

1877


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
34
9.8%
52
19.3%
81
19.8%
51
15.2%
12
13.9%
230
No 86.8%
322
88.1%
466
78.5%
329
79.5%
205
84.8%
67
83.9%
1389
Don't Know 4.0%
15
2.1%
11
2.1%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
529
100.0%
419
100.0%
258
100.0%
79

1656


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
7
51.1%
169
2.4%
5
14.3%
26
6.4%
35
13.1%
242
No 95.1%
546
47.4%
157
95.2%
200
85.2%
155
90.7%
498
84.3%
1556
Don't Know 3.7%
21
1.5%
5
2.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.9%
16
2.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
331
100.0%
210
100.0%
182
100.0%
549

1846


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
87
10.6%
58
12.7%
52
9.2%
30
17.8%
31
13.3%
258
No 78.3%
379
87.1%
478
85.6%
352
88.3%
288
79.9%
139
84.2%
1636
Don't Know 3.7%
18
2.4%
13
1.7%
7
2.5%
8
2.3%
4
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
549
100.0%
411
100.0%
326
100.0%
174

1944


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
44
10.1%
75
17.8%
89
28.0%
42
13.7%
250
No 85.8%
374
86.9%
646
81.2%
407
72.0%
108
83.9%
1535
Don't Know 4.1%
18
3.0%
22
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
743
100.0%
501
100.0%
150

1830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
154
14.4%
49
15.3%
11
17.8%
41
11.1%
2
13.4%
257
No 85.5%
1082
84.1%
286
81.9%
59
76.5%
176
83.3%
15
84.1%
1618
Don't Know 2.3%
29
1.5%
5
2.8%
2
5.7%
13
5.6%
1
2.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
340
100.0%
72
100.0%
230
100.0%
18

1925


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
52
22.7%
94
19.1%
13
7.0%
78
12.9%
237
No 77.6%
194
75.4%
312
79.4%
54
90.6%
1007
85.0%
1567
Don't Know 1.6%
4
1.9%
8
1.5%
1
2.4%
27
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
414
100.0%
68
100.0%
1112

1844


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
62
20.1%
71
23.0%
23
8.1%
79
12.8%
235
No 83.5%
348
78.8%
279
77.0%
77
88.8%
862
85.0%
1566
Don't Know 1.7%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
2.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
354
100.0%
100
100.0%
971

1842


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
8
4.4%
36
19.8%
89
62.1%
113
77.8%
14
13.5%
260
No 93.2%
438
93.3%
758
78.9%
355
37.4%
68
22.2%
4
84.0%
1623
Don't Know 5.1%
24
2.2%
18
1.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
812
100.0%
450
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

1932

Bookmark and Share