A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MOMBORN

Were each of the following people born in the United States -- Your mother?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 7.5% 7.5% -3.32
No 1675 91.7% 99.2% .24
Don't Know 15 .8% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
63
7.4%
71
7.6%
134
No 90.8%
719
92.3%
889
91.6%
1608
Don't Know 1.3%
10
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
963

1755


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
18
5.2%
26
10.1%
41
10.4%
26
13.0%
10
7.8%
121
No 92.8%
298
94.4%
470
89.4%
361
89.2%
223
87.0%
67
91.5%
1419
Don't Know 1.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
498
100.0%
404
100.0%
250
100.0%
77

1550


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
12
27.0%
85
0.0%
0
8.0%
14
4.1%
21
7.7%
132
No 96.4%
502
72.1%
227
100.0%
191
91.5%
161
95.2%
492
91.5%
1573
Don't Know 1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
315
100.0%
191
100.0%
176
100.0%
517

1720


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
28
5.5%
29
10.5%
40
9.0%
27
7.2%
11
7.5%
135
No 92.7%
422
93.5%
489
89.3%
341
90.3%
270
91.4%
139
91.7%
1661
Don't Know 1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
523
100.0%
382
100.0%
299
100.0%
152

1811


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
22
6.3%
44
9.2%
45
13.0%
19
7.6%
130
No 93.5%
358
92.7%
645
90.1%
439
87.0%
127
91.6%
1569
Don't Know 0.8%
3
1.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
696
100.0%
487
100.0%
146

1712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
86
9.3%
29
12.3%
8
5.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
No 91.8%
1095
90.4%
282
87.7%
57
93.7%
194
93.8%
15
91.6%
1643
Don't Know 1.0%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
312
100.0%
65
100.0%
207
100.0%
16

1793


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
34
10.6%
41
12.7%
8
4.7%
49
7.7%
132
No 85.8%
205
88.6%
341
87.3%
55
94.2%
977
91.5%
1578
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
385
100.0%
63
100.0%
1037

1724


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
33
11.8%
40
9.7%
9
5.4%
48
7.6%
130
No 91.0%
363
87.9%
297
90.3%
84
93.5%
833
91.6%
1577
Don't Know 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
338
100.0%
93
100.0%
891

1721


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
7
2.0%
15
10.3%
45
33.3%
59
64.7%
11
7.6%
137
No 96.6%
400
97.6%
736
89.0%
390
66.1%
117
35.3%
6
91.6%
1649
Don't Know 1.7%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
754
100.0%
438
100.0%
177
100.0%
17

1800

Bookmark and Share