A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DADBORN

Were each of the following people born in the United States -- Your father?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 6.7% 6.7% -3.48
No 1678 92.4% 99.1% .21
Don't Know 17 .9% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
57
6.5%
62
6.8%
119
No 91.5%
723
93.0%
886
92.3%
1609
Don't Know 1.3%
10
0.5%
5
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
953

1743


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
17
5.4%
27
8.2%
33
7.7%
19
10.4%
8
6.7%
104
No 93.1%
296
93.8%
465
91.3%
367
91.9%
228
89.6%
69
92.5%
1425
Don't Know 1.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
496
100.0%
402
100.0%
248
100.0%
77

1541


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
13
21.5%
67
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
4.1%
21
6.7%
114
No 96.0%
502
77.2%
241
100.0%
191
92.0%
160
95.1%
486
92.3%
1580
Don't Know 1.5%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
312
100.0%
191
100.0%
174
100.0%
511

1711


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
28
5.7%
30
6.6%
25
8.4%
25
8.7%
13
6.7%
121
No 92.7%
421
93.3%
489
92.6%
350
90.9%
269
90.0%
135
92.3%
1664
Don't Know 1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
524
100.0%
378
100.0%
296
100.0%
150

1802


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
21
6.2%
43
7.9%
38
10.3%
15
6.9%
117
No 93.5%
357
92.7%
643
91.5%
442
89.7%
130
92.3%
1572
Don't Know 1.0%
4
1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
694
100.0%
483
100.0%
145

1704


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
73
9.1%
28
9.4%
6
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
120
No 92.8%
1108
90.6%
280
90.6%
58
92.6%
188
93.8%
15
92.3%
1649
Don't Know 1.1%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
309
100.0%
64
100.0%
203
100.0%
16

1786


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
28
11.0%
42
11.3%
7
3.9%
40
6.8%
117
No 88.2%
209
88.0%
336
88.7%
55
95.0%
982
92.2%
1582
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
382
100.0%
62
100.0%
1034

1715


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
27
10.9%
37
9.7%
9
4.7%
42
6.7%
115
No 92.4%
367
88.8%
300
90.3%
84
93.9%
832
92.4%
1583
Don't Know 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
338
100.0%
93
100.0%
886

1714


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
5
2.8%
21
8.2%
36
28.6%
50
58.8%
10
6.8%
122
No 96.8%
399
96.8%
726
90.8%
397
70.9%
124
41.2%
7
92.3%
1653
Don't Know 1.9%
8
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
750
100.0%
437
100.0%
175
100.0%
17

1791

Bookmark and Share