A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GPBORNUS

Were each of the following people born in the United States -- At least one of your grandparents?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 6% 6% -3.04
No 1631 89.5% 95.5% .05
Don't Know 82 4.5% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
54
5.6%
54
6.2%
108
No 88.1%
693
90.6%
872
89.4%
1565
Don't Know 5.1%
40
3.8%
37
4.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
963

1750


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
14
4.8%
24
7.2%
29
7.7%
19
10.4%
8
6.1%
94
No 89.2%
290
91.2%
455
89.5%
359
87.0%
215
88.3%
68
89.5%
1387
Don't Know 6.5%
21
4.0%
20
3.2%
13
5.3%
13
1.3%
1
4.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
499
100.0%
401
100.0%
247
100.0%
77

1549


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
14
17.8%
55
0.5%
1
6.8%
12
3.9%
20
5.9%
102
No 93.3%
487
73.1%
226
95.4%
187
90.3%
159
92.4%
477
89.4%
1536
Don't Know 4.0%
21
9.1%
28
4.1%
8
2.8%
5
3.7%
19
4.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
309
100.0%
196
100.0%
176
100.0%
516

1719


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
25
5.6%
29
6.3%
24
6.4%
19
7.3%
11
6.0%
108
No 89.5%
409
90.8%
473
89.7%
339
88.0%
263
89.3%
134
89.6%
1618
Don't Know 5.0%
23
3.6%
19
4.0%
15
5.7%
17
3.3%
5
4.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
521
100.0%
378
100.0%
299
100.0%
150

1805


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
18
5.0%
35
8.1%
39
7.5%
11
6.0%
103
No 91.3%
348
89.9%
626
88.8%
429
87.1%
128
89.7%
1531
Don't Know 3.9%
15
5.0%
35
3.1%
15
5.4%
8
4.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
696
100.0%
483
100.0%
147

1707


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
67
8.7%
27
3.2%
2
5.4%
11
6.3%
1
6.0%
108
No 89.6%
1072
88.1%
274
88.9%
56
90.6%
184
87.5%
14
89.4%
1600
Don't Know 4.8%
58
3.2%
10
7.9%
5
3.9%
8
6.3%
1
4.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
311
100.0%
63
100.0%
203
100.0%
16

1790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
25
7.8%
30
12.9%
8
3.9%
41
6.0%
104
No 87.3%
207
86.2%
331
85.5%
53
91.2%
948
89.4%
1539
Don't Know 2.1%
5
6.0%
23
1.6%
1
4.8%
50
4.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
384
100.0%
62
100.0%
1039

1722


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
25
9.1%
31
8.6%
8
4.5%
40
6.0%
104
No 89.8%
354
86.1%
292
87.1%
81
90.7%
811
89.4%
1538
Don't Know 3.8%
15
4.7%
16
4.3%
4
4.8%
43
4.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
339
100.0%
93
100.0%
894

1720


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
6
2.4%
18
7.6%
33
25.7%
45
47.1%
8
6.1%
110
No 92.9%
391
94.0%
703
89.2%
388
65.1%
114
52.9%
9
89.4%
1605
Don't Know 5.7%
24
3.6%
27
3.2%
14
9.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
748
100.0%
435
100.0%
175
100.0%
17

1796

Bookmark and Share