A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LIVEINUS

How long have you lived in the United States?
  1) Less than a year
  2) 1 - 5 years
  3) 6 - 10 years
  4) 11 - 15 years
  5) 16 - 20 years or more
  6) I was born in the United States

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year 80 3.8% 3.8% -2.04
1 - 5 years 387 18.5% 22.3% -1.33
6 - 10 years 367 17.5% 39.8% -.61
11 - 15 years 403 19.2% 59.1% .11
16 - 20 years or more 649 31% 90.1% .83
I was born in the United States 208 9.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a year 3.8%
34
3.5%
39
3.6%
73
1 - 5 years 17.7%
159
19.3%
213
18.6%
372
6 - 10 years 19.4%
174
16.1%
178
17.6%
352
11 - 15 years 20.7%
186
18.1%
200
19.3%
386
16 - 20 years or more 28.2%
253
32.6%
361
30.7%
614
I was born in the United States 10.1%
91
10.4%
115
10.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1106

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Less than a year 5.2%
22
4.4%
25
3.5%
15
0.8%
2
4.5%
4
3.9%
68
1 - 5 years 13.8%
58
20.8%
119
16.4%
70
22.1%
57
20.5%
18
18.3%
322
6 - 10 years 17.9%
75
18.2%
104
16.4%
70
19.4%
50
10.2%
9
17.5%
308
11 - 15 years 21.0%
88
20.0%
114
17.6%
75
17.1%
44
15.9%
14
19.0%
335
16 - 20 years or more 36.9%
155
28.5%
163
29.5%
126
25.6%
66
39.8%
35
30.9%
545
I was born in the United States 5.2%
22
8.1%
46
16.6%
71
15.1%
39
9.1%
8
10.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
571
100.0%
427
100.0%
258
100.0%
88

1764


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Less than a year 4.4%
28
0.6%
2
4.3%
10
2.1%
4
4.8%
28
3.6%
72
1 - 5 years 26.6%
168
3.3%
11
17.7%
41
11.5%
22
19.9%
117
18.1%
359
6 - 10 years 20.9%
132
5.9%
20
14.7%
34
20.9%
40
21.1%
124
17.7%
350
11 - 15 years 18.5%
117
10.1%
34
25.4%
59
22.0%
42
22.7%
133
19.5%
385
16 - 20 years or more 29.3%
185
38.8%
131
36.2%
84
36.6%
70
25.7%
151
31.4%
621
I was born in the United States 0.2%
1
41.4%
140
1.7%
4
6.8%
13
5.8%
34
9.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
338
100.0%
232
100.0%
191
100.0%
587

1979


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Less than a year 5.5%
28
3.5%
20
2.7%
12
4.2%
15
1.5%
3
3.8%
78
1 - 5 years 35.2%
179
15.4%
88
14.9%
66
9.7%
35
7.7%
15
18.5%
383
6 - 10 years 21.3%
108
25.6%
146
12.9%
57
11.1%
40
5.7%
11
17.4%
362
11 - 15 years 14.6%
74
28.7%
164
21.3%
94
14.7%
53
8.8%
17
19.4%
402
16 - 20 years or more 9.8%
50
18.7%
107
39.8%
176
52.8%
190
62.4%
121
31.0%
644
I was born in the United States 13.6%
69
8.1%
46
8.4%
37
7.5%
27
13.9%
27
9.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
571
100.0%
442
100.0%
360
100.0%
194

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Less than a year 9.2%
44
1.6%
13
0.6%
3
2.5%
4
3.3%
64
1 - 5 years 28.4%
135
19.1%
151
8.0%
41
7.6%
12
17.5%
339
6 - 10 years 16.8%
80
22.3%
176
15.8%
81
3.8%
6
17.7%
343
11 - 15 years 13.4%
64
21.9%
173
23.0%
118
21.0%
33
20.0%
388
16 - 20 years or more 24.8%
118
27.3%
216
39.1%
200
42.7%
67
31.0%
601
I was born in the United States 7.4%
35
7.8%
62
13.5%
69
22.3%
35
10.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
791
100.0%
512
100.0%
157

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Less than a year 3.1%
42
2.7%
10
9.4%
8
6.8%
16
5.3%
1
3.8%
77
1 - 5 years 18.4%
246
11.1%
41
9.4%
8
32.1%
76
36.8%
7
18.4%
378
6 - 10 years 19.2%
257
12.7%
47
12.9%
11
18.1%
43
10.5%
2
17.6%
360
11 - 15 years 21.7%
290
17.8%
66
9.4%
8
12.2%
29
10.5%
2
19.3%
395
16 - 20 years or more 28.4%
380
45.7%
169
48.2%
41
16.9%
40
26.3%
5
31.0%
635
I was born in the United States 9.3%
124
10.0%
37
10.6%
9
13.9%
33
10.5%
2
10.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
370
100.0%
85
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2050


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Less than a year 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
5.6%
4
5.1%
61
3.6%
71
1 - 5 years 9.8%
26
6.9%
30
11.3%
8
23.6%
282
17.6%
346
6 - 10 years 12.4%
33
13.1%
57
11.3%
8
20.6%
246
17.5%
344
11 - 15 years 20.3%
54
16.5%
72
25.4%
18
20.6%
246
19.8%
390
16 - 20 years or more 41.0%
109
44.7%
195
31.0%
22
25.2%
302
31.9%
628
I was born in the United States 15.4%
41
18.1%
79
15.5%
11
5.0%
60
9.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
436
100.0%
71
100.0%
1197

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Less than a year 1.1%
5
1.9%
7
2.9%
3
5.0%
52
3.4%
67
1 - 5 years 14.0%
62
11.6%
43
15.2%
16
21.5%
225
17.6%
346
6 - 10 years 14.4%
64
13.5%
50
21.0%
22
20.0%
209
17.6%
345
11 - 15 years 21.9%
97
20.5%
76
13.3%
14
19.0%
199
19.7%
386
16 - 20 years or more 38.1%
169
37.2%
138
29.5%
31
27.9%
292
32.1%
630
I was born in the United States 10.4%
46
15.4%
57
18.1%
19
6.5%
68
9.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
371
100.0%
105
100.0%
1045

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Less than a year 9.2%
50
2.6%
22
0.9%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
79
1 - 5 years 26.4%
143
21.4%
184
9.4%
43
3.3%
6
5.6%
1
18.3%
377
6 - 10 years 19.0%
103
22.7%
195
12.0%
55
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
17.6%
363
11 - 15 years 19.6%
106
22.0%
189
20.0%
92
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
19.2%
396
16 - 20 years or more 25.1%
136
29.4%
252
42.7%
196
26.9%
49
22.2%
4
30.9%
637
I was born in the United States 0.7%
4
1.9%
16
15.0%
69
57.7%
105
72.2%
13
10.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
858
100.0%
459
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2059

Bookmark and Share