A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TIMEMOVE

How many times have you moved in the last five years? (Not counting vacations or brief trips.)
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) More than 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 760 35.9% 35.9% -.94
One 472 22.3% 58.1% -.33
Two 353 16.7% 74.8% .28
Three 277 13.1% 87.9% .89
Four 111 5.2% 93.1% 1.49
Five 57 2.7% 95.8% 2.1
More than 5 89 4.2% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 32.0%
291
38.8%
434
35.7%
725
One 21.8%
198
22.8%
255
22.3%
453
Two 19.0%
173
14.7%
165
16.7%
338
Three 13.7%
125
12.6%
141
13.1%
266
Four 5.6%
51
5.2%
58
5.4%
109
Five 3.1%
28
2.3%
26
2.7%
54
More than 5 4.8%
44
3.6%
40
4.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1119

2029


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
None 46.1%
193
35.8%
206
32.3%
141
27.3%
72
36.0%
32
36.1%
644
One 20.3%
85
22.6%
130
21.7%
95
23.5%
62
24.7%
22
22.1%
394
Two 13.4%
56
16.5%
95
18.3%
80
19.3%
51
19.1%
17
16.8%
299
Three 10.3%
43
11.5%
66
15.3%
67
17.0%
45
7.9%
7
12.8%
228
Four 4.8%
20
6.3%
36
4.3%
19
5.7%
15
4.5%
4
5.3%
94
Five 2.4%
10
3.3%
19
3.0%
13
3.0%
8
1.1%
1
2.9%
51
More than 5 2.9%
12
4.0%
23
5.0%
22
4.2%
11
6.7%
6
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
575
100.0%
437
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1784


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
None 35.7%
226
42.8%
146
38.4%
89
28.8%
55
33.4%
201
35.9%
717
One 22.3%
141
20.2%
69
24.6%
57
23.0%
44
22.3%
134
22.3%
445
Two 14.8%
94
17.6%
60
13.4%
31
22.0%
42
17.4%
105
16.6%
332
Three 13.9%
88
10.3%
35
13.4%
31
17.3%
33
13.0%
78
13.3%
265
Four 5.4%
34
3.5%
12
3.9%
9
5.2%
10
6.3%
38
5.2%
103
Five 1.9%
12
1.8%
6
2.6%
6
3.1%
6
3.8%
23
2.7%
53
More than 5 6.0%
38
3.8%
13
3.9%
9
0.5%
1
3.8%
23
4.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
341
100.0%
232
100.0%
191
100.0%
602

1999


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
None 23.7%
122
29.3%
169
42.5%
192
43.8%
158
58.2%
114
36.0%
755
One 19.1%
98
24.8%
143
23.0%
104
23.3%
84
20.9%
41
22.4%
470
Two 18.5%
95
19.1%
110
13.5%
61
17.5%
63
10.7%
21
16.7%
350
Three 18.5%
95
15.6%
90
10.0%
45
9.1%
33
3.1%
6
12.8%
269
Four 8.2%
42
5.2%
30
5.5%
25
2.5%
9
2.6%
5
5.3%
111
Five 4.5%
23
1.7%
10
2.2%
10
2.5%
9
2.6%
5
2.7%
57
More than 5 7.6%
39
4.3%
25
3.3%
15
1.4%
5
2.0%
4
4.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
577
100.0%
452
100.0%
361
100.0%
196

2100


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
None 31.6%
153
33.4%
268
40.7%
211
42.4%
67
35.6%
699
One 20.2%
98
21.3%
171
24.3%
126
29.7%
47
22.5%
442
Two 18.4%
89
17.0%
136
16.6%
86
12.0%
19
16.8%
330
Three 13.2%
64
14.5%
116
11.0%
57
10.8%
17
12.9%
254
Four 5.6%
27
5.9%
47
3.7%
19
3.2%
5
5.0%
98
Five 3.5%
17
3.0%
24
2.3%
12
0.6%
1
2.8%
54
More than 5 7.4%
36
5.0%
40
1.5%
8
1.3%
2
4.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
802
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
None 36.5%
497
31.3%
116
48.2%
41
35.6%
85
21.1%
4
35.8%
743
One 23.1%
314
21.3%
79
20.0%
17
18.8%
45
31.6%
6
22.2%
461
Two 16.4%
223
18.6%
69
15.3%
13
18.0%
43
5.3%
1
16.8%
349
Three 12.7%
173
14.0%
52
8.2%
7
13.4%
32
26.3%
5
13.0%
269
Four 5.2%
71
5.7%
21
4.7%
4
4.6%
11
10.5%
2
5.3%
109
Five 2.1%
29
4.6%
17
1.2%
1
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
57
More than 5 4.0%
55
4.6%
17
2.4%
2
5.4%
13
5.3%
1
4.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1362
100.0%
371
100.0%
85
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2076


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
None 41.5%
110
44.7%
196
29.6%
21
31.3%
380
35.5%
707
One 24.2%
64
20.1%
88
21.1%
15
23.2%
282
22.6%
449
Two 17.4%
46
14.4%
63
21.1%
15
17.3%
210
16.8%
334
Three 8.7%
23
12.6%
55
16.9%
12
14.2%
172
13.2%
262
Four 3.0%
8
4.1%
18
5.6%
4
5.9%
72
5.1%
102
Five 2.3%
6
2.1%
9
1.4%
1
2.9%
35
2.6%
51
More than 5 3.0%
8
2.1%
9
4.2%
3
5.3%
64
4.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
438
100.0%
71
100.0%
1215

1989


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
None 34.2%
151
37.3%
139
44.4%
48
34.4%
366
35.5%
704
One 23.8%
105
20.9%
78
17.6%
19
22.4%
238
22.2%
440
Two 20.9%
92
16.9%
63
13.9%
15
15.7%
167
17.0%
337
Three 12.9%
57
13.7%
51
9.3%
10
13.8%
147
13.4%
265
Four 3.9%
17
5.4%
20
2.8%
3
6.0%
64
5.2%
104
Five 2.0%
9
2.9%
11
5.6%
6
2.4%
25
2.6%
51
More than 5 2.3%
10
2.9%
11
6.5%
7
5.3%
56
4.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1063

1985


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
None 40.5%
220
33.3%
291
35.7%
167
35.2%
64
27.8%
5
35.8%
747
One 20.6%
112
23.3%
203
22.0%
103
25.3%
46
11.1%
2
22.4%
466
Two 14.7%
80
17.9%
156
16.7%
78
15.4%
28
33.3%
6
16.7%
348
Three 10.7%
58
13.7%
120
14.1%
66
12.6%
23
16.7%
3
13.0%
270
Four 6.4%
35
4.6%
40
5.1%
24
4.9%
9
5.6%
1
5.2%
109
Five 2.2%
12
2.9%
25
2.6%
12
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
57
More than 5 4.8%
26
4.4%
38
3.8%
18
2.2%
4
5.6%
1
4.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
873
100.0%
468
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2084

Bookmark and Share