A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SMOKECHW

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Smoke or chew tobacco
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1983 94.4% 94.4% -.23
I tend to disagree 18 .9% 95.2% 1
I'm not sure 8 .4% 95.6% 2.24
I tend to agree 10 .5% 96.1% 3.47
I definitely agree 82 3.9% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.8%
846
95.0%
1052
94.5%
1898
I tend to disagree 1.7%
15
0.3%
3
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
I tend to agree 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
9
I definitely agree 3.1%
28
4.3%
48
3.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1107

2009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.2%
395
95.1%
541
94.0%
406
94.3%
248
95.5%
85
94.7%
1675
I tend to disagree 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
I tend to agree 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
I definitely agree 3.1%
13
3.2%
18
4.4%
19
4.2%
11
3.4%
3
3.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
569
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1768


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.3%
592
93.4%
312
96.1%
219
93.1%
175
95.2%
571
94.5%
1869
I tend to disagree 1.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
16
I'm not sure 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
I tend to agree 0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
9
I definitely agree 4.1%
26
4.8%
16
3.1%
7
4.8%
9
3.2%
19
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
188
100.0%
600

1978


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.9%
494
94.0%
537
94.2%
423
92.4%
328
96.3%
181
94.5%
1963
I tend to disagree 1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
I'm not sure 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I tend to agree 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I definitely agree 1.9%
10
4.4%
25
4.0%
18
6.2%
22
3.2%
6
3.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
355
100.0%
188

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.0%
451
95.3%
755
93.8%
481
93.0%
146
94.4%
1833
I tend to disagree 0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
I'm not sure 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
I tend to agree 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
9
I definitely agree 4.0%
19
3.4%
27
4.7%
24
4.5%
7
4.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
792
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.7%
1280
94.8%
346
94.0%
78
92.4%
220
89.5%
17
94.4%
1941
I tend to disagree 0.7%
10
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
I'm not sure 0.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
I tend to agree 0.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
0.5%
10
I definitely agree 3.8%
51
4.1%
15
6.0%
5
3.8%
9
5.3%
1
3.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
365
100.0%
83
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2056


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.2%
245
94.0%
405
90.4%
66
95.3%
1148
94.6%
1864
I tend to disagree 1.9%
5
0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.8%
15
I'm not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
I definitely agree 4.6%
12
5.1%
22
4.1%
3
3.3%
40
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1204

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.7%
421
91.6%
339
92.6%
100
95.3%
1002
94.6%
1862
I tend to disagree 1.4%
6
1.4%
5
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
0.8%
16
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
I tend to agree 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
I definitely agree 2.7%
12
6.2%
23
3.7%
4
3.5%
37
3.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
370
100.0%
108
100.0%
1051

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.4%
515
95.5%
826
93.5%
430
90.1%
163
77.8%
14
94.4%
1948
I tend to disagree 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
2.8%
5
5.6%
1
0.8%
17
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.4%
8
I tend to agree 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
I definitely agree 3.1%
17
3.1%
27
5.0%
23
6.6%
12
11.1%
2
3.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
865
100.0%
460
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2064

Bookmark and Share