A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DRINK

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Drink alcohol (beer, liquor, wine, etc)
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1937 92.4% 92.4% -.26
I tend to disagree 46 2.2% 94.6% .97
I'm not sure 24 1.1% 95.7% 2.2
I tend to agree 15 .7% 96.4% 3.43
I definitely agree 75 3.6% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 90.9%
818
93.7%
1034
92.4%
1852
I tend to disagree 3.4%
31
1.4%
15
2.3%
46
I'm not sure 2.1%
19
0.4%
4
1.1%
23
I tend to agree 1.0%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
15
I definitely agree 2.6%
23
4.1%
45
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1104

2004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.7%
396
93.1%
529
89.4%
386
91.6%
241
94.4%
84
92.6%
1636
I tend to disagree 0.5%
2
2.1%
12
5.1%
22
1.9%
5
2.2%
2
2.4%
43
I'm not sure 1.0%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
19
I tend to agree 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
I definitely agree 2.7%
11
3.0%
17
3.9%
17
3.4%
9
2.2%
2
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
568
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1766


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.3%
586
89.8%
299
93.8%
212
93.1%
175
92.5%
554
92.5%
1826
I tend to disagree 1.4%
9
3.9%
13
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
2.8%
17
2.3%
45
I'm not sure 1.1%
7
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
1.1%
22
I tend to agree 0.2%
1
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
12
I definitely agree 4.0%
25
3.3%
11
3.1%
7
4.3%
8
3.0%
18
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
333
100.0%
226
100.0%
188
100.0%
599

1974


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 93.8%
480
91.8%
525
92.4%
414
90.4%
320
94.7%
178
92.4%
1917
I tend to disagree 2.3%
12
2.4%
14
2.2%
10
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
2.2%
46
I'm not sure 1.4%
7
1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
23
I tend to agree 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
I definitely agree 2.0%
10
4.2%
24
3.3%
15
5.1%
18
3.2%
6
3.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
572
100.0%
448
100.0%
354
100.0%
188

2074


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 92.7%
443
94.3%
746
89.1%
456
91.1%
143
92.3%
1788
I tend to disagree 1.5%
7
1.4%
11
4.7%
24
1.9%
3
2.3%
45
I'm not sure 1.9%
9
0.4%
3
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
1.1%
21
I tend to agree 0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.9%
3
0.8%
15
I definitely agree 3.6%
17
3.2%
25
4.1%
21
3.8%
6
3.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
791
100.0%
512
100.0%
157

1938


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 92.7%
1250
93.2%
340
94.0%
78
89.5%
212
84.2%
16
92.4%
1896
I tend to disagree 2.2%
29
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
46
I'm not sure 1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
5.3%
1
1.1%
23
I tend to agree 0.6%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
0.7%
15
I definitely agree 3.4%
46
3.6%
13
4.8%
4
3.4%
8
5.3%
1
3.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
365
100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2052


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 90.9%
239
91.6%
395
83.6%
61
93.8%
1128
92.6%
1823
I tend to disagree 3.4%
9
2.3%
10
4.1%
3
1.6%
19
2.1%
41
I'm not sure 1.1%
3
0.9%
4
4.1%
3
1.0%
12
1.1%
22
I tend to agree 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
4.1%
3
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
I definitely agree 4.2%
11
4.2%
18
4.1%
3
3.1%
37
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1202

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.5%
416
88.1%
325
88.0%
95
93.8%
986
92.6%
1822
I tend to disagree 1.8%
8
3.8%
14
3.7%
4
1.5%
16
2.1%
42
I'm not sure 0.5%
2
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.1%
12
1.1%
21
I tend to agree 0.5%
2
1.4%
5
3.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
I definitely agree 2.7%
12
5.1%
19
3.7%
4
3.2%
34
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
108
100.0%
1051

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.8%
510
93.5%
808
90.4%
416
85.0%
153
83.3%
15
92.3%
1902
I tend to disagree 0.6%
3
2.1%
18
2.8%
13
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
46
I'm not sure 1.1%
6
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.7%
3
5.6%
1
1.2%
24
I tend to agree 0.6%
3
0.3%
3
1.3%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
I definitely agree 3.0%
16
3.1%
27
4.1%
19
5.0%
9
11.1%
2
3.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
864
100.0%
460
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2060

Bookmark and Share