A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JEWELRY

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Wearing jewelry (chains, rings, earrings, etc)
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1618 77.2% 77.2% -.46
I tend to disagree 225 10.7% 87.9% .54
I'm not sure 91 4.3% 92.3% 1.55
I tend to agree 95 4.5% 96.8% 2.55
I definitely agree 67 3.2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 78.4%
705
76.1%
840
77.1%
1545
I tend to disagree 11.5%
103
10.5%
116
10.9%
219
I'm not sure 4.0%
36
4.8%
53
4.4%
89
I tend to agree 3.9%
35
5.0%
55
4.5%
90
I definitely agree 2.2%
20
3.6%
40
3.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1104

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 87.1%
358
80.5%
458
66.7%
288
69.6%
183
77.5%
69
76.9%
1356
I tend to disagree 4.1%
17
10.0%
57
17.6%
76
13.3%
35
6.7%
6
10.8%
191
I'm not sure 3.4%
14
4.4%
25
6.3%
27
4.9%
13
5.6%
5
4.8%
84
I tend to agree 2.9%
12
3.0%
17
5.8%
25
8.7%
23
6.7%
6
4.7%
83
I definitely agree 2.4%
10
2.1%
12
3.7%
16
3.4%
9
3.4%
3
2.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
569
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1764


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.5%
503
68.5%
228
83.4%
191
73.9%
139
76.9%
460
77.1%
1521
I tend to disagree 9.6%
60
15.9%
53
8.3%
19
13.3%
25
9.4%
56
10.8%
213
I'm not sure 3.4%
21
7.5%
25
2.2%
5
2.7%
5
5.5%
33
4.5%
89
I tend to agree 3.5%
22
5.1%
17
3.1%
7
5.3%
10
5.2%
31
4.4%
87
I definitely agree 3.0%
19
3.0%
10
3.1%
7
4.8%
9
3.0%
18
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
333
100.0%
229
100.0%
188
100.0%
598

1973


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 72.8%
375
76.9%
439
79.5%
356
77.2%
271
85.1%
160
77.2%
1601
I tend to disagree 12.8%
66
10.3%
59
10.7%
48
10.5%
37
7.4%
14
10.8%
224
I'm not sure 7.2%
37
3.7%
21
3.8%
17
3.1%
11
1.6%
3
4.3%
89
I tend to agree 4.9%
25
5.4%
31
3.3%
15
4.6%
16
3.2%
6
4.5%
93
I definitely agree 2.3%
12
3.7%
21
2.7%
12
4.6%
16
2.7%
5
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
571
100.0%
448
100.0%
351
100.0%
188

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 81.2%
389
81.2%
640
72.1%
370
61.1%
96
77.2%
1495
I tend to disagree 7.5%
36
8.8%
69
15.4%
79
15.9%
25
10.8%
209
I'm not sure 5.8%
28
2.4%
19
4.7%
24
7.6%
12
4.3%
83
I tend to agree 2.7%
13
4.9%
39
4.3%
22
8.9%
14
4.5%
88
I definitely agree 2.7%
13
2.7%
21
3.5%
18
6.4%
10
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
788
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 78.3%
1055
77.5%
283
86.4%
70
70.3%
168
68.4%
13
77.5%
1589
I tend to disagree 10.9%
147
11.5%
42
4.9%
4
10.0%
24
10.5%
2
10.7%
219
I'm not sure 3.5%
47
2.7%
10
1.2%
1
10.5%
25
15.8%
3
4.2%
86
I tend to agree 4.2%
56
4.9%
18
4.9%
4
5.4%
13
5.3%
1
4.5%
92
I definitely agree 3.1%
42
3.3%
12
2.5%
2
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
365
100.0%
81
100.0%
239
100.0%
19

2051


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 74.4%
195
72.5%
313
61.1%
44
81.6%
979
77.9%
1531
I tend to disagree 13.0%
34
13.9%
60
15.3%
11
8.8%
106
10.7%
211
I'm not sure 3.8%
10
5.1%
22
12.5%
9
3.0%
36
3.9%
77
I tend to agree 4.6%
12
6.9%
30
6.9%
5
3.3%
39
4.4%
86
I definitely agree 4.2%
11
1.6%
7
4.2%
3
3.3%
40
3.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
432
100.0%
72
100.0%
1200

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 78.7%
347
68.8%
253
63.6%
68
82.3%
862
77.9%
1530
I tend to disagree 10.9%
48
14.9%
55
11.2%
12
9.4%
98
10.8%
213
I'm not sure 3.2%
14
6.0%
22
7.5%
8
2.8%
29
3.7%
73
I tend to agree 3.6%
16
6.8%
25
13.1%
14
3.1%
32
4.4%
87
I definitely agree 3.6%
16
3.5%
13
4.7%
5
2.6%
27
3.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
368
100.0%
107
100.0%
1048

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 86.1%
463
80.9%
698
69.6%
320
56.7%
102
50.0%
9
77.3%
1592
I tend to disagree 5.6%
30
9.6%
83
15.2%
70
18.9%
34
16.7%
3
10.7%
220
I'm not sure 2.8%
15
3.2%
28
4.6%
21
11.1%
20
16.7%
3
4.2%
87
I tend to agree 2.4%
13
3.7%
32
6.7%
31
8.3%
15
16.7%
3
4.6%
94
I definitely agree 3.2%
17
2.5%
22
3.9%
18
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2059

Bookmark and Share