A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GODBEAUT

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I am spiritually moved by the beauty of God's creation.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 26 1.2% 1.2% -5.74
Rarely true 20 .9% 2.2% -4.22
Sometimes true 60 2.8% 5% -2.7
Often true 192 9% 14% -1.18
Always true 1828 86% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.0%
9
1.4%
16
1.2%
25
Rarely true 1.2%
11
0.7%
8
0.9%
19
Sometimes true 3.3%
30
2.5%
28
2.9%
58
Often true 10.4%
95
8.1%
91
9.1%
186
Always true 84.1%
767
87.2%
978
85.8%
1745
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
1121

2033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.6%
7
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
22
Rarely true 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Sometimes true 3.3%
14
2.6%
15
3.4%
15
3.0%
8
3.4%
3
3.1%
55
Often true 6.2%
26
8.2%
47
14.0%
61
12.5%
33
5.6%
5
9.6%
172
Always true 89.1%
376
87.3%
502
80.0%
349
81.1%
214
89.9%
80
85.2%
1521
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
575
100.0%
436
100.0%
264
100.0%
89

1786


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 1.4%
9
1.2%
4
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.8%
5
1.2%
25
Rarely true 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
0.9%
18
Sometimes true 2.8%
18
4.8%
16
1.7%
4
2.6%
5
2.5%
15
2.9%
58
Often true 9.3%
59
11.6%
39
3.9%
9
9.9%
19
9.2%
56
9.1%
182
Always true 85.9%
547
81.3%
273
92.2%
214
85.4%
164
86.1%
522
85.9%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
336
100.0%
232
100.0%
192
100.0%
606

2003


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 1.4%
7
0.9%
5
1.8%
8
0.8%
3
1.5%
3
1.2%
26
Rarely true 1.6%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Sometimes true 3.5%
18
4.5%
26
1.5%
7
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.8%
58
Often true 12.1%
62
8.5%
49
8.1%
37
7.4%
27
7.2%
14
9.0%
189
Always true 81.4%
417
85.3%
492
87.5%
398
89.6%
328
90.7%
176
86.1%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
577
100.0%
455
100.0%
366
100.0%
194

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 1.7%
8
1.0%
8
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Rarely true 0.8%
4
1.1%
9
0.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
19
Sometimes true 2.7%
13
2.9%
23
2.3%
12
3.8%
6
2.8%
54
Often true 5.6%
27
10.0%
80
11.6%
60
7.6%
12
9.2%
179
Always true 89.2%
431
85.0%
680
84.1%
434
86.0%
135
85.9%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
800
100.0%
516
100.0%
157

1956


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 1.3%
17
1.1%
4
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
5.3%
1
1.3%
26
Rarely true 1.0%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
1.0%
20
Sometimes true 2.9%
39
2.7%
10
1.2%
1
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
56
Often true 9.1%
123
7.3%
27
7.1%
6
12.9%
31
5.3%
1
9.1%
188
Always true 85.8%
1163
88.7%
329
90.6%
77
81.7%
197
84.2%
16
86.0%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
371
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
19

2072


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.2%
24
Rarely true 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
9
0.9%
17
Sometimes true 3.4%
9
2.7%
12
4.1%
3
2.4%
29
2.7%
53
Often true 8.7%
23
10.7%
47
4.1%
3
8.9%
108
9.1%
181
Always true 85.7%
227
84.5%
371
89.2%
66
86.8%
1057
86.2%
1721
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
439
100.0%
74
100.0%
1218

1996


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
5
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
1.2%
24
Rarely true 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.8%
2
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
Sometimes true 1.8%
8
3.7%
14
4.6%
5
2.4%
26
2.7%
53
Often true 8.5%
38
9.4%
35
12.8%
14
8.7%
93
9.0%
180
Always true 88.1%
392
84.0%
314
79.8%
87
86.9%
926
86.3%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1065

1993


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 1.1%
6
1.5%
13
1.1%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
26
Rarely true 1.1%
6
0.6%
5
0.9%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Sometimes true 2.9%
16
2.2%
19
3.0%
14
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
58
Often true 6.7%
37
8.4%
73
11.4%
53
12.2%
22
22.2%
4
9.1%
189
Always true 88.2%
485
87.3%
759
83.6%
387
79.0%
143
77.8%
14
85.9%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
869
100.0%
463
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2081

Bookmark and Share