A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ROCKMUSI

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Listening to rock music
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1708 81.5% 81.5% -.4
I tend to disagree 192 9.2% 90.6% .71
I'm not sure 80 3.8% 94.5% 1.82
I tend to agree 56 2.7% 97.1% 2.93
I definitely agree 60 2.9% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 78.3%
706
83.8%
924
81.3%
1630
I tend to disagree 10.6%
96
8.2%
90
9.3%
186
I'm not sure 5.1%
46
3.0%
33
3.9%
79
I tend to agree 3.5%
32
2.0%
22
2.7%
54
I definitely agree 2.4%
22
3.0%
33
2.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1102

2004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 89.8%
370
85.2%
484
71.0%
306
75.7%
199
78.7%
70
81.1%
1429
I tend to disagree 3.4%
14
7.9%
45
15.8%
68
12.5%
33
12.4%
11
9.7%
171
I'm not sure 1.9%
8
3.0%
17
5.8%
25
5.7%
15
6.7%
6
4.0%
71
I tend to agree 1.7%
7
1.8%
10
5.3%
23
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
I definitely agree 3.2%
13
2.1%
12
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
568
100.0%
431
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 84.0%
525
71.2%
237
88.1%
200
80.3%
151
82.3%
494
81.4%
1607
I tend to disagree 8.0%
50
12.3%
41
6.2%
14
13.3%
25
8.5%
51
9.2%
181
I'm not sure 2.7%
17
7.8%
26
2.6%
6
2.1%
4
3.5%
21
3.8%
74
I tend to agree 2.1%
13
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.5%
21
2.8%
55
I definitely agree 3.2%
20
3.0%
10
3.1%
7
3.2%
6
2.2%
13
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
333
100.0%
227
100.0%
188
100.0%
600

1973


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 74.4%
380
82.0%
469
80.8%
361
86.2%
307
92.6%
174
81.5%
1691
I tend to disagree 12.3%
63
9.3%
53
11.2%
50
5.3%
19
2.7%
5
9.2%
190
I'm not sure 6.5%
33
3.7%
21
3.1%
14
2.5%
9
0.5%
1
3.8%
78
I tend to agree 4.7%
24
2.1%
12
2.5%
11
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.7%
56
I definitely agree 2.2%
11
3.0%
17
2.5%
11
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
2.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
572
100.0%
447
100.0%
356
100.0%
188

2074


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 86.0%
410
84.2%
665
76.8%
393
64.3%
101
81.0%
1569
I tend to disagree 5.2%
25
8.1%
64
12.3%
63
19.1%
30
9.4%
182
I'm not sure 4.2%
20
2.5%
20
4.5%
23
7.0%
11
3.8%
74
I tend to agree 2.1%
10
2.7%
21
2.7%
14
6.4%
10
2.8%
55
I definitely agree 2.5%
12
2.5%
20
3.7%
19
3.2%
5
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
790
100.0%
512
100.0%
157

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 82.3%
1109
82.7%
301
90.4%
75
71.3%
169
78.9%
15
81.4%
1669
I tend to disagree 9.4%
127
9.6%
35
2.4%
2
10.5%
25
10.5%
2
9.3%
191
I'm not sure 3.3%
45
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
8.9%
21
10.5%
2
3.8%
77
I tend to agree 2.4%
32
2.2%
8
2.4%
2
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
55
I definitely agree 2.6%
35
3.3%
12
3.6%
3
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
364
100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2051


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 76.7%
201
79.5%
342
68.5%
50
85.4%
1027
82.3%
1620
I tend to disagree 12.2%
32
9.3%
40
13.7%
10
8.0%
96
9.0%
178
I'm not sure 3.4%
9
4.7%
20
9.6%
7
2.8%
34
3.6%
70
I tend to agree 5.3%
14
4.0%
17
4.1%
3
1.2%
15
2.5%
49
I definitely agree 2.3%
6
2.6%
11
4.1%
3
2.6%
31
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
430
100.0%
73
100.0%
1203

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 81.4%
358
73.1%
269
63.9%
69
87.5%
919
82.1%
1615
I tend to disagree 11.1%
49
13.0%
48
18.5%
20
6.1%
64
9.2%
181
I'm not sure 2.5%
11
5.7%
21
9.3%
10
2.8%
29
3.6%
71
I tend to agree 2.7%
12
5.2%
19
4.6%
5
1.1%
12
2.4%
48
I definitely agree 2.3%
10
3.0%
11
3.7%
4
2.5%
26
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
368
100.0%
108
100.0%
1050

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 90.3%
486
85.2%
735
74.1%
341
57.2%
103
44.4%
8
81.3%
1673
I tend to disagree 4.6%
25
8.5%
73
13.0%
60
16.7%
30
22.2%
4
9.3%
192
I'm not sure 1.5%
8
2.3%
20
5.4%
25
12.2%
22
22.2%
4
3.8%
79
I tend to agree 0.6%
3
1.9%
16
3.9%
18
9.4%
17
11.1%
2
2.7%
56
I definitely agree 3.0%
16
2.2%
19
3.5%
16
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2059

Bookmark and Share