A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DANCING

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Dancing
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1582 75.4% 75.4% -.48
I tend to disagree 236 11.2% 86.7% .52
I'm not sure 126 6% 92.7% 1.53
I tend to agree 92 4.4% 97% 2.53
I definitely agree 62 3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.2%
678
75.4%
833
75.3%
1511
I tend to disagree 11.9%
107
11.0%
121
11.4%
228
I'm not sure 6.1%
55
6.2%
69
6.2%
124
I tend to agree 4.2%
38
4.4%
49
4.3%
87
I definitely agree 2.6%
23
3.0%
33
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1105

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 87.7%
363
77.7%
442
64.4%
278
67.6%
177
75.3%
67
75.1%
1327
I tend to disagree 4.1%
17
11.8%
67
17.8%
77
13.0%
34
13.5%
12
11.7%
207
I'm not sure 3.1%
13
5.1%
29
8.6%
37
9.5%
25
5.6%
5
6.2%
109
I tend to agree 2.4%
10
3.2%
18
6.3%
27
6.9%
18
4.5%
4
4.4%
77
I definitely agree 2.7%
11
2.3%
13
3.0%
13
3.1%
8
1.1%
1
2.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
569
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1766


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.1%
502
61.7%
206
78.9%
180
76.6%
144
76.3%
456
75.3%
1488
I tend to disagree 9.7%
61
18.0%
60
8.3%
19
12.8%
24
10.4%
62
11.4%
226
I'm not sure 4.1%
26
9.9%
33
4.8%
11
4.3%
8
6.5%
39
5.9%
117
I tend to agree 3.5%
22
7.5%
25
4.4%
10
3.7%
7
3.8%
23
4.4%
87
I definitely agree 2.6%
16
3.0%
10
3.5%
8
2.7%
5
3.0%
18
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
334
100.0%
228
100.0%
188
100.0%
598

1975


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 68.6%
351
75.3%
431
77.0%
345
79.5%
283
83.4%
156
75.5%
1566
I tend to disagree 15.0%
77
10.7%
61
12.5%
56
7.0%
25
8.0%
15
11.3%
234
I'm not sure 8.6%
44
6.5%
37
5.8%
26
3.7%
13
2.1%
4
6.0%
124
I tend to agree 5.5%
28
4.4%
25
3.1%
14
5.3%
19
2.7%
5
4.4%
91
I definitely agree 2.3%
12
3.1%
18
1.6%
7
4.5%
16
3.7%
7
2.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
572
100.0%
448
100.0%
356
100.0%
187

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 79.9%
381
79.4%
630
69.5%
356
56.4%
88
75.1%
1455
I tend to disagree 8.2%
39
9.3%
74
14.5%
74
21.8%
34
11.4%
221
I'm not sure 5.9%
28
4.9%
39
7.2%
37
10.9%
17
6.2%
121
I tend to agree 3.8%
18
3.8%
30
5.7%
29
5.1%
8
4.4%
85
I definitely agree 2.3%
11
2.5%
20
3.1%
16
5.8%
9
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
793
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1938


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 76.5%
1032
76.2%
279
84.1%
69
65.4%
155
73.7%
14
75.5%
1549
I tend to disagree 11.6%
157
10.7%
39
2.4%
2
13.5%
32
10.5%
2
11.3%
232
I'm not sure 5.0%
68
5.2%
19
4.9%
4
13.1%
31
10.5%
2
6.0%
124
I tend to agree 4.4%
59
4.6%
17
2.4%
2
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
88
I definitely agree 2.4%
33
3.3%
12
6.1%
5
3.8%
9
5.3%
1
2.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
366
100.0%
82
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2053


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 71.5%
188
68.8%
297
65.8%
48
80.7%
969
76.3%
1502
I tend to disagree 14.1%
37
15.5%
67
9.6%
7
8.9%
107
11.1%
218
I'm not sure 6.8%
18
7.2%
31
9.6%
7
4.4%
53
5.5%
109
I tend to agree 3.4%
9
6.3%
27
8.2%
6
3.7%
44
4.4%
86
I definitely agree 4.2%
11
2.3%
10
6.8%
5
2.3%
28
2.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 74.1%
327
66.0%
243
63.9%
69
81.8%
859
76.2%
1498
I tend to disagree 13.6%
60
15.8%
58
12.0%
13
8.5%
89
11.2%
220
I'm not sure 5.0%
22
7.9%
29
11.1%
12
4.4%
46
5.5%
109
I tend to agree 4.8%
21
6.5%
24
7.4%
8
3.2%
34
4.4%
87
I definitely agree 2.5%
11
3.8%
14
5.6%
6
2.1%
22
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
368
100.0%
108
100.0%
1050

1967


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 87.5%
471
79.1%
684
64.9%
299
50.8%
91
38.9%
7
75.3%
1552
I tend to disagree 4.5%
24
10.6%
92
16.7%
77
20.1%
36
27.8%
5
11.4%
234
I'm not sure 3.0%
16
4.6%
40
8.0%
37
16.2%
29
16.7%
3
6.1%
125
I tend to agree 2.0%
11
3.6%
31
6.5%
30
8.4%
15
11.1%
2
4.3%
89
I definitely agree 3.0%
16
2.1%
18
3.9%
18
4.5%
8
5.6%
1
3.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
865
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2061

Bookmark and Share