A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MOVIES

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Attending movie theaters
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1333 63.6% 63.6% -.64
I tend to disagree 302 14.4% 78% .23
I'm not sure 216 10.3% 88.4% 1.11
I tend to agree 172 8.2% 96.6% 1.98
I definitely agree 72 3.4% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 60.4%
544
65.2%
721
63.1%
1265
I tend to disagree 16.4%
148
13.1%
145
14.6%
293
I'm not sure 11.0%
99
10.2%
113
10.6%
212
I tend to agree 9.1%
82
7.7%
85
8.3%
167
I definitely agree 3.0%
27
3.7%
41
3.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1105

2005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 81.2%
336
66.4%
375
50.7%
219
51.0%
134
64.0%
57
63.6%
1121
I tend to disagree 7.2%
30
14.5%
82
18.3%
79
18.3%
48
15.7%
14
14.4%
253
I'm not sure 5.3%
22
9.9%
56
15.3%
66
11.4%
30
7.9%
7
10.3%
181
I tend to agree 3.9%
16
6.4%
36
12.5%
54
14.8%
39
9.0%
8
8.7%
153
I definitely agree 2.4%
10
2.8%
16
3.2%
14
4.6%
12
3.4%
3
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
565
100.0%
432
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 68.6%
430
50.8%
169
68.9%
157
62.9%
117
64.4%
385
63.8%
1258
I tend to disagree 13.9%
87
17.4%
58
14.9%
34
14.0%
26
13.7%
82
14.6%
287
I'm not sure 9.3%
58
16.2%
54
4.8%
11
10.8%
20
9.5%
57
10.1%
200
I tend to agree 6.1%
38
11.4%
38
7.9%
18
7.0%
13
9.0%
54
8.2%
161
I definitely agree 2.2%
14
4.2%
14
3.5%
8
5.4%
10
3.3%
20
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
333
100.0%
228
100.0%
186
100.0%
598

1972


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 54.3%
279
61.6%
351
66.6%
299
68.1%
241
79.6%
148
63.6%
1318
I tend to disagree 15.2%
78
14.2%
81
16.3%
73
14.7%
52
8.1%
15
14.4%
299
I'm not sure 14.4%
74
11.6%
66
8.5%
38
7.6%
27
5.4%
10
10.4%
215
I tend to agree 12.3%
63
8.9%
51
6.5%
29
5.9%
21
3.2%
6
8.2%
170
I definitely agree 3.9%
20
3.7%
21
2.2%
10
3.7%
13
3.8%
7
3.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
570
100.0%
449
100.0%
354
100.0%
186

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 69.6%
332
67.4%
532
55.4%
284
45.9%
72
63.0%
1220
I tend to disagree 11.9%
57
13.2%
104
19.3%
99
15.3%
24
14.7%
284
I'm not sure 10.3%
49
8.4%
66
12.9%
66
13.4%
21
10.4%
202
I tend to agree 4.8%
23
8.2%
65
9.4%
48
17.8%
28
8.5%
164
I definitely agree 3.4%
16
2.8%
22
3.1%
16
7.6%
12
3.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
789
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 65.4%
879
64.2%
235
69.9%
58
52.3%
124
52.6%
10
63.7%
1306
I tend to disagree 14.9%
200
13.4%
49
9.6%
8
13.9%
33
26.3%
5
14.4%
295
I'm not sure 9.2%
124
11.5%
42
8.4%
7
14.8%
35
10.5%
2
10.2%
210
I tend to agree 7.7%
103
7.7%
28
7.2%
6
13.1%
31
5.3%
1
8.2%
169
I definitely agree 2.9%
39
3.3%
12
4.8%
4
5.9%
14
5.3%
1
3.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
366
100.0%
83
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2050


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 56.1%
147
55.9%
241
50.7%
36
69.7%
838
64.2%
1262
I tend to disagree 20.6%
54
17.9%
77
9.9%
7
12.2%
147
14.5%
285
I'm not sure 8.0%
21
12.5%
54
12.7%
9
9.6%
115
10.1%
199
I tend to agree 11.1%
29
10.7%
46
19.7%
14
5.7%
68
8.0%
157
I definitely agree 4.2%
11
3.0%
13
7.0%
5
2.9%
35
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
71
100.0%
1203

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 63.2%
278
49.9%
184
43.9%
47
71.8%
754
64.2%
1263
I tend to disagree 17.5%
77
20.1%
74
14.0%
15
11.0%
116
14.3%
282
I'm not sure 8.2%
36
13.0%
48
15.9%
17
9.2%
97
10.1%
198
I tend to agree 8.2%
36
12.5%
46
17.8%
19
5.5%
58
8.1%
159
I definitely agree 3.0%
13
4.6%
17
8.4%
9
2.4%
25
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1050

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.6%
433
65.2%
562
52.3%
241
38.9%
70
16.7%
3
63.6%
1309
I tend to disagree 7.8%
42
15.1%
130
18.2%
84
20.0%
36
27.8%
5
14.4%
297
I'm not sure 6.1%
33
9.9%
85
13.9%
64
14.4%
26
22.2%
4
10.3%
212
I tend to agree 3.0%
16
7.0%
60
11.1%
51
20.0%
36
33.3%
6
8.2%
169
I definitely agree 2.4%
13
2.9%
25
4.6%
21
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
862
100.0%
461
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2058

Bookmark and Share