A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


USEDRUGS

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Using illegal drugs (marijuana, cocaine, etc)
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1997 95.4% 95.4% -.21
I tend to disagree 12 .6% 95.9% 1.12
I'm not sure 10 .5% 96.4% 2.45
I tend to agree 3 .1% 96.6% 3.79
I definitely agree 72 3.4% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.7%
863
95.5%
1051
95.6%
1914
I tend to disagree 0.7%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
11
I'm not sure 0.9%
8
0.1%
1
0.4%
9
I tend to agree 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
I definitely agree 2.5%
23
3.9%
43
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1101

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.9%
395
96.5%
548
95.3%
410
95.1%
250
96.6%
86
95.9%
1689
I tend to disagree 1.0%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
I'm not sure 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I definitely agree 2.4%
10
3.0%
17
4.2%
18
3.0%
8
3.4%
3
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
568
100.0%
430
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1762


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.9%
595
94.3%
314
96.9%
220
95.2%
179
96.0%
572
95.4%
1880
I tend to disagree 1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
11
I'm not sure 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
I definitely agree 3.3%
21
4.8%
16
3.1%
7
4.3%
8
2.9%
17
3.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
333
100.0%
227
100.0%
188
100.0%
596

1971


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 97.3%
499
95.1%
543
94.6%
424
94.1%
333
96.2%
179
95.5%
1978
I tend to disagree 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
I'm not sure 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
I definitely agree 2.1%
11
3.7%
21
3.1%
14
5.4%
19
3.2%
6
3.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
571
100.0%
448
100.0%
354
100.0%
186

2072


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.6%
456
95.9%
758
95.1%
488
93.6%
147
95.5%
1849
I tend to disagree 0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
I definitely agree 2.9%
14
2.9%
23
4.5%
23
4.5%
7
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
790
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.6%
1288
95.9%
348
93.9%
77
95.0%
226
84.2%
16
95.4%
1955
I tend to disagree 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
0.6%
12
I'm not sure 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
5.3%
1
0.4%
9
I tend to agree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.1%
2
I definitely agree 3.3%
44
4.1%
15
6.1%
5
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
363
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2049


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 94.3%
248
94.4%
405
94.5%
69
96.3%
1156
95.6%
1878
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
I tend to agree 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
I definitely agree 5.3%
14
4.4%
19
4.1%
3
2.5%
30
3.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
429
100.0%
73
100.0%
1200

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 96.1%
421
94.0%
347
94.4%
101
95.9%
1007
95.5%
1876
I tend to disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
I tend to agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
I definitely agree 3.4%
15
5.4%
20
2.8%
3
2.6%
27
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1050

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 95.9%
513
96.1%
829
95.0%
438
91.7%
165
94.4%
17
95.4%
1962
I tend to disagree 0.9%
5
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
I'm not sure 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
I tend to agree 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
I definitely agree 2.6%
14
2.8%
24
4.8%
22
5.6%
10
5.6%
1
3.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
863
100.0%
461
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2057

Bookmark and Share