A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEXONLY

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Having sex only in marriage
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 145 6.9% 6.9% -3.33
I tend to disagree 28 1.3% 8.2% -2.41
I'm not sure 31 1.5% 9.7% -1.49
I tend to agree 77 3.7% 13.4% -.57
I definitely agree 1816 86.6% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.4%
58
7.4%
82
7.0%
140
I tend to disagree 1.6%
14
1.3%
14
1.4%
28
I'm not sure 2.0%
18
1.1%
12
1.5%
30
I tend to agree 4.4%
40
3.1%
34
3.7%
74
I definitely agree 85.6%
771
87.1%
961
86.4%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1103

2004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.3%
26
6.2%
35
6.7%
29
10.3%
27
5.6%
5
6.9%
122
I tend to disagree 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
2.6%
11
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
23
I'm not sure 1.7%
7
0.7%
4
1.6%
7
1.1%
3
3.4%
3
1.4%
24
I tend to agree 4.1%
17
3.3%
19
3.5%
15
3.8%
10
4.5%
4
3.7%
65
I definitely agree 87.5%
363
88.9%
506
85.6%
368
83.2%
218
85.4%
76
86.7%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
569
100.0%
430
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1765


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 5.9%
37
8.1%
27
3.5%
8
8.5%
16
8.4%
50
7.0%
138
I tend to disagree 0.8%
5
3.0%
10
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.3%
26
I'm not sure 0.8%
5
2.7%
9
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.5%
9
1.5%
29
I tend to agree 3.8%
24
6.0%
20
2.7%
6
2.6%
5
3.3%
20
3.8%
75
I definitely agree 88.7%
558
80.2%
267
91.6%
207
86.8%
164
85.5%
511
86.4%
1707
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
333
100.0%
226
100.0%
189
100.0%
598

1975


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 8.4%
43
5.6%
32
7.3%
33
5.6%
20
7.0%
13
6.8%
141
I tend to disagree 1.9%
10
1.4%
8
1.1%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
I'm not sure 3.5%
18
1.2%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
31
I tend to agree 5.3%
27
4.0%
23
3.3%
15
2.0%
7
2.1%
4
3.7%
76
I definitely agree 80.9%
416
87.7%
500
87.5%
393
90.7%
322
90.4%
169
86.7%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
570
100.0%
449
100.0%
355
100.0%
187

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.1%
29
5.9%
47
7.4%
38
10.2%
16
6.7%
130
I tend to disagree 0.4%
2
1.5%
12
1.4%
7
3.8%
6
1.4%
27
I'm not sure 2.7%
13
1.1%
9
1.0%
5
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
I tend to agree 4.2%
20
3.5%
28
2.5%
13
6.4%
10
3.7%
71
I definitely agree 86.6%
415
87.9%
696
87.7%
449
78.3%
123
86.8%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
792
100.0%
512
100.0%
157

1940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 5.9%
79
6.6%
24
8.5%
7
13.4%
32
0.0%
0
6.9%
142
I tend to disagree 0.7%
10
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
I'm not sure 0.7%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
13
10.5%
2
1.5%
30
I tend to agree 3.0%
40
4.1%
15
2.4%
2
5.5%
13
15.8%
3
3.6%
73
I definitely agree 89.7%
1208
85.8%
314
87.8%
72
72.3%
172
73.7%
14
86.7%
1780
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
366
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
19

2052


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 7.2%
19
7.4%
32
5.6%
4
6.3%
76
6.7%
131
I tend to disagree 0.8%
2
2.8%
12
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
1.2%
24
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
0.9%
4
4.2%
3
1.2%
14
1.3%
26
I tend to agree 3.8%
10
3.9%
17
5.6%
4
3.2%
39
3.6%
70
I definitely agree 86.3%
227
84.9%
366
83.1%
59
88.5%
1065
87.2%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
431
100.0%
71
100.0%
1203

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 6.2%
27
5.7%
21
9.3%
10
6.9%
72
6.6%
130
I tend to disagree 0.7%
3
3.5%
13
2.8%
3
0.6%
6
1.3%
25
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
3.7%
4
1.5%
16
1.3%
25
I tend to agree 3.2%
14
4.9%
18
3.7%
4
3.2%
34
3.6%
70
I definitely agree 89.7%
394
84.9%
314
80.4%
86
87.8%
923
87.3%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1051

1967


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 5.8%
31
6.1%
53
9.1%
42
8.9%
16
11.1%
2
7.0%
144
I tend to disagree 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
3.3%
15
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.8%
7
3.3%
15
2.8%
5
5.6%
1
1.5%
31
I tend to agree 3.9%
21
2.2%
19
3.9%
18
8.4%
15
16.7%
3
3.7%
76
I definitely agree 89.4%
480
90.4%
782
80.5%
371
76.5%
137
66.7%
12
86.5%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
865
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2060

Bookmark and Share