A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DRTYMEAT

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Eating "unclean" meats
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1760 84.3% 84.3% -.39
I tend to disagree 75 3.6% 87.9% .44
I'm not sure 31 1.5% 89.4% 1.28
I tend to agree 39 1.9% 91.3% 2.11
I definitely agree 182 8.7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 85.3%
763
83.7%
920
84.4%
1683
I tend to disagree 3.8%
34
3.5%
39
3.7%
73
I'm not sure 2.0%
18
1.1%
12
1.5%
30
I tend to agree 1.5%
13
2.2%
24
1.9%
37
I definitely agree 7.5%
67
9.5%
104
8.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1099

1994


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 87.0%
356
85.9%
487
83.9%
360
80.2%
210
85.2%
75
84.8%
1488
I tend to disagree 2.4%
10
3.4%
19
4.0%
17
4.2%
11
3.4%
3
3.4%
60
I'm not sure 1.2%
5
1.2%
7
1.6%
7
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
24
I tend to agree 1.7%
7
1.2%
7
1.9%
8
3.4%
9
1.1%
1
1.8%
32
I definitely agree 7.6%
31
8.3%
47
8.6%
37
10.7%
28
9.1%
8
8.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
567
100.0%
429
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1755


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 84.5%
529
76.6%
255
89.9%
205
88.8%
166
83.8%
495
84.0%
1650
I tend to disagree 3.8%
24
4.2%
14
3.1%
7
2.7%
5
4.1%
24
3.8%
74
I'm not sure 0.8%
5
3.6%
12
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
1.5%
29
I tend to agree 2.6%
16
2.1%
7
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
12
1.9%
38
I definitely agree 8.3%
52
13.5%
45
4.8%
11
7.5%
14
8.8%
52
8.9%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
333
100.0%
228
100.0%
187
100.0%
591

1965


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 83.2%
425
83.9%
478
83.9%
374
84.9%
299
89.3%
167
84.4%
1743
I tend to disagree 5.9%
30
3.0%
17
3.6%
16
2.6%
9
1.6%
3
3.6%
75
I'm not sure 1.8%
9
1.6%
9
1.3%
6
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.5%
31
I tend to agree 2.5%
13
2.3%
13
2.2%
10
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
39
I definitely agree 6.7%
34
9.3%
53
9.0%
40
10.5%
37
7.5%
14
8.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
570
100.0%
446
100.0%
352
100.0%
187

2066


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 85.1%
406
86.3%
680
81.3%
414
79.6%
125
84.2%
1625
I tend to disagree 3.1%
15
3.4%
27
4.3%
22
4.5%
7
3.7%
71
I'm not sure 1.5%
7
1.0%
8
1.2%
6
3.2%
5
1.3%
26
I tend to agree 2.3%
11
1.6%
13
1.8%
9
3.2%
5
2.0%
38
I definitely agree 8.0%
38
7.6%
60
11.4%
58
9.6%
15
8.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
788
100.0%
509
100.0%
157

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 85.1%
1145
87.1%
318
80.0%
64
79.1%
185
66.7%
12
84.4%
1724
I tend to disagree 3.3%
44
2.5%
9
3.8%
3
6.8%
16
11.1%
2
3.6%
74
I'm not sure 1.1%
15
0.8%
3
1.3%
1
3.8%
9
11.1%
2
1.5%
30
I tend to agree 1.7%
23
1.6%
6
1.3%
1
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
1.8%
37
I definitely agree 8.8%
119
7.9%
29
13.8%
11
7.7%
18
5.6%
1
8.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
365
100.0%
80
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2043


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 82.8%
216
81.5%
349
85.9%
61
86.5%
1037
84.9%
1663
I tend to disagree 3.1%
8
3.7%
16
1.4%
1
3.1%
37
3.2%
62
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
1.6%
7
5.6%
4
1.0%
12
1.4%
28
I tend to agree 1.9%
5
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
1.8%
36
I definitely agree 10.3%
27
10.5%
45
7.0%
5
7.8%
93
8.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
428
100.0%
71
100.0%
1199

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 86.1%
378
81.2%
298
76.9%
80
86.8%
910
85.1%
1666
I tend to disagree 2.5%
11
4.4%
16
5.8%
6
2.7%
28
3.1%
61
I'm not sure 1.1%
5
1.6%
6
3.8%
4
1.1%
12
1.4%
27
I tend to agree 2.1%
9
1.1%
4
3.8%
4
1.8%
19
1.8%
36
I definitely agree 8.2%
36
11.7%
43
9.6%
10
7.5%
79
8.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
367
100.0%
104
100.0%
1048

1958


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 87.4%
466
87.2%
752
81.0%
371
71.7%
129
66.7%
12
84.3%
1730
I tend to disagree 1.9%
10
3.4%
29
4.4%
20
6.7%
12
11.1%
2
3.6%
73
I'm not sure 0.4%
2
1.0%
9
1.5%
7
5.6%
10
11.1%
2
1.5%
30
I tend to agree 2.1%
11
1.6%
14
1.5%
7
2.2%
4
11.1%
2
1.9%
38
I definitely agree 8.3%
44
6.7%
58
11.6%
53
13.9%
25
0.0%
0
8.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
862
100.0%
458
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2051

Bookmark and Share