A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VEGETARI

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Being vegetarian
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 60 2.9% 2.9% -3.28
I tend to disagree 93 4.4% 7.3% -2.26
I'm not sure 190 9.1% 16.4% -1.24
I tend to agree 752 35.9% 52.2% -.22
I definitely agree 1002 47.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.2%
29
2.4%
27
2.8%
56
I tend to disagree 5.1%
46
4.0%
44
4.5%
90
I'm not sure 9.0%
81
9.2%
102
9.1%
183
I tend to agree 37.7%
340
34.3%
379
35.9%
719
I definitely agree 45.0%
405
50.0%
552
47.7%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1104

2005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.1%
13
2.6%
15
2.6%
11
2.3%
6
2.2%
2
2.7%
47
I tend to disagree 2.9%
12
3.7%
21
7.2%
31
4.9%
13
3.4%
3
4.5%
80
I'm not sure 5.8%
24
10.9%
62
9.1%
39
8.0%
21
10.1%
9
8.8%
155
I tend to agree 32.4%
134
35.1%
200
39.9%
171
38.0%
100
36.0%
32
36.1%
637
I definitely agree 55.7%
230
47.7%
272
41.3%
177
46.8%
123
48.3%
43
47.9%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
570
100.0%
429
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1764


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.4%
15
2.4%
8
0.9%
2
3.2%
6
4.3%
26
2.9%
57
I tend to disagree 3.0%
19
9.0%
30
2.6%
6
2.6%
5
4.5%
27
4.4%
87
I'm not sure 8.0%
50
11.4%
38
7.5%
17
10.6%
20
8.5%
51
8.9%
176
I tend to agree 36.3%
228
34.2%
114
39.2%
89
36.0%
68
35.9%
215
36.1%
714
I definitely agree 50.3%
316
42.9%
143
49.8%
113
47.6%
90
46.7%
280
47.7%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
333
100.0%
227
100.0%
189
100.0%
599

1976


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 4.9%
25
2.1%
12
2.5%
11
1.1%
4
3.7%
7
2.8%
59
I tend to disagree 5.5%
28
4.7%
27
4.7%
21
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
4.4%
91
I'm not sure 13.5%
69
10.2%
58
6.7%
30
7.0%
25
3.7%
7
9.1%
189
I tend to agree 33.9%
174
35.0%
200
38.8%
174
37.5%
133
33.9%
64
35.9%
745
I definitely agree 42.3%
217
48.0%
274
47.3%
212
51.0%
181
57.1%
108
47.8%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
571
100.0%
448
100.0%
355
100.0%
189

2076


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.1%
15
1.9%
15
3.9%
20
3.8%
6
2.9%
56
I tend to disagree 1.9%
9
4.8%
38
6.5%
33
5.1%
8
4.5%
88
I'm not sure 9.6%
46
8.5%
67
7.8%
40
13.5%
21
9.0%
174
I tend to agree 30.1%
144
36.7%
290
40.3%
206
41.0%
64
36.4%
704
I definitely agree 55.2%
264
48.2%
381
41.5%
212
36.5%
57
47.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
791
100.0%
511
100.0%
156

1936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.8%
38
1.4%
5
2.4%
2
4.6%
11
15.8%
3
2.9%
59
I tend to disagree 4.6%
62
2.4%
9
3.7%
3
6.3%
15
5.3%
1
4.4%
90
I'm not sure 8.4%
113
9.2%
34
4.9%
4
13.5%
32
10.5%
2
9.0%
185
I tend to agree 37.6%
506
35.5%
131
34.1%
28
29.1%
69
15.8%
3
35.9%
737
I definitely agree 46.5%
625
51.5%
190
54.9%
45
46.4%
110
52.6%
10
47.8%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
369
100.0%
82
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2051


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.8%
10
1.9%
8
5.5%
4
2.3%
28
2.5%
50
I tend to disagree 6.4%
17
5.3%
23
2.7%
2
3.6%
43
4.3%
85
I'm not sure 9.8%
26
8.6%
37
16.4%
12
7.5%
90
8.4%
165
I tend to agree 36.0%
95
40.2%
173
35.6%
26
35.3%
424
36.5%
718
I definitely agree 43.9%
116
44.0%
189
39.7%
29
51.3%
616
48.3%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
430
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.2%
14
2.4%
9
3.8%
4
2.1%
22
2.5%
49
I tend to disagree 5.2%
23
5.1%
19
5.7%
6
3.3%
35
4.2%
83
I'm not sure 7.5%
33
10.6%
39
8.5%
9
7.7%
81
8.2%
162
I tend to agree 38.9%
171
39.3%
145
41.5%
44
34.6%
364
36.8%
724
I definitely agree 45.2%
199
42.5%
157
40.6%
43
52.3%
550
48.2%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1052

1967


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.2%
17
2.0%
17
3.0%
14
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
59
I tend to disagree 2.2%
12
3.7%
32
6.1%
28
8.3%
15
27.8%
5
4.5%
92
I'm not sure 5.8%
31
8.8%
76
11.1%
51
13.9%
25
16.7%
3
9.0%
186
I tend to agree 29.4%
158
39.6%
342
35.4%
163
38.9%
70
27.8%
5
35.8%
738
I definitely agree 59.5%
320
45.9%
397
44.3%
204
32.8%
59
27.8%
5
47.8%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
864
100.0%
460
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2060

Bookmark and Share