A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OBSRVSAB

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Observing the Sabbath
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 31 1.5% 1.5% -6.93
I tend to disagree 4 .2% 1.7% -5.15
I'm not sure 22 1% 2.7% -3.36
I tend to agree 67 3.2% 5.9% -1.58
I definitely agree 1976 94.1% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.3%
12
1.4%
15
1.3%
27
I tend to disagree 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 1.4%
13
0.7%
8
1.0%
21
I tend to agree 3.9%
35
2.7%
30
3.2%
65
I definitely agree 92.9%
838
95.2%
1052
94.2%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1105

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.4%
6
1.1%
6
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
I tend to disagree 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I'm not sure 1.4%
6
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
I tend to agree 2.9%
12
2.5%
14
4.7%
20
2.3%
6
3.4%
3
3.1%
55
I definitely agree 93.8%
391
95.6%
544
93.0%
400
95.0%
248
96.6%
85
94.5%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
569
100.0%
430
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1765


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.4%
9
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.8%
11
1.5%
30
I tend to disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 1.0%
6
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.9%
17
I tend to agree 3.2%
20
5.4%
18
0.9%
2
4.2%
8
2.7%
16
3.2%
64
I definitely agree 94.1%
592
91.7%
308
97.8%
219
93.7%
177
94.5%
568
94.2%
1864
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
336
100.0%
224
100.0%
189
100.0%
601

1979


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.6%
8
1.2%
7
1.6%
7
0.8%
3
3.2%
6
1.5%
31
I tend to disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 2.0%
10
0.3%
2
1.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
I tend to agree 5.5%
28
2.1%
12
2.7%
12
2.2%
8
3.2%
6
3.2%
66
I definitely agree 90.8%
465
96.0%
549
94.4%
425
96.3%
343
93.6%
176
94.2%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
572
100.0%
450
100.0%
356
100.0%
188

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.7%
8
1.6%
13
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
1.6%
31
I tend to disagree 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 2.1%
10
0.5%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
I tend to agree 2.9%
14
3.0%
24
3.1%
16
6.4%
10
3.3%
64
I definitely agree 92.9%
445
94.7%
748
94.0%
482
93.0%
146
93.9%
1821
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
790
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.2%
16
1.4%
5
4.9%
4
1.7%
4
10.5%
2
1.5%
31
I tend to disagree 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 0.8%
11
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
10.5%
2
1.0%
20
I tend to agree 2.8%
38
2.2%
8
7.4%
6
5.1%
12
5.3%
1
3.2%
65
I definitely agree 95.0%
1281
95.4%
352
87.7%
71
91.1%
216
73.7%
14
94.2%
1934
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
369
100.0%
81
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2054


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.5%
4
1.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
18
1.5%
29
I tend to disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.9%
17
I tend to agree 2.3%
6
4.4%
19
6.8%
5
2.2%
27
2.9%
57
I definitely agree 95.0%
249
93.3%
402
90.4%
66
95.2%
1147
94.6%
1864
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1205

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.8%
8
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.3%
14
1.5%
30
I tend to disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
I'm not sure 0.5%
2
1.1%
4
2.8%
3
0.9%
9
0.9%
18
I tend to agree 0.7%
3
5.4%
20
11.3%
12
2.3%
24
3.0%
59
I definitely agree 96.8%
425
91.6%
339
83.0%
88
95.5%
1007
94.4%
1859
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
370
100.0%
106
100.0%
1054

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.7%
9
1.3%
11
1.7%
8
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
31
I tend to disagree 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
I'm not sure 1.3%
7
0.5%
4
1.7%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
I tend to agree 2.2%
12
2.4%
21
4.6%
21
7.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
67
I definitely agree 94.5%
511
95.7%
827
91.7%
421
90.0%
162
100.0%
18
94.0%
1939
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2062

Bookmark and Share