A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MODESTCL

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Wearing modest clothes
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 42 2% 2% -5.02
I tend to disagree 20 1% 3% -3.67
I'm not sure 42 2% 5% -2.31
I tend to agree 297 14.2% 19.2% -.96
I definitely agree 1689 80.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.0%
18
1.5%
17
1.8%
35
I tend to disagree 1.3%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
I'm not sure 2.6%
23
1.6%
18
2.1%
41
I tend to agree 15.6%
140
13.4%
147
14.4%
287
I definitely agree 78.5%
705
82.7%
910
80.8%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1100

1998


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.4%
14
1.8%
10
1.9%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
I tend to disagree 1.0%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
I'm not sure 2.2%
9
1.1%
6
1.9%
8
3.1%
8
2.2%
2
1.9%
33
I tend to agree 7.3%
30
10.2%
58
21.7%
93
21.1%
55
20.2%
18
14.4%
254
I definitely agree 86.2%
356
85.8%
488
73.7%
316
74.7%
195
77.5%
69
80.9%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
569
100.0%
429
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.6%
10
2.1%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
2.9%
17
2.0%
39
I tend to disagree 1.3%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 1.6%
10
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
11
2.1%
41
I tend to agree 11.2%
70
20.1%
67
15.7%
35
13.8%
26
14.3%
85
14.4%
283
I definitely agree 84.3%
527
71.9%
240
83.4%
186
82.4%
155
80.0%
477
80.6%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
334
100.0%
223
100.0%
188
100.0%
596

1966


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.9%
15
1.9%
11
1.8%
8
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
2.0%
42
I tend to disagree 1.6%
8
1.2%
7
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
I'm not sure 5.3%
27
1.1%
6
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
42
I tend to agree 19.0%
97
16.2%
92
13.6%
61
9.1%
32
5.3%
10
14.1%
292
I definitely agree 71.2%
364
79.6%
453
83.0%
371
89.0%
314
91.0%
171
80.9%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
569
100.0%
447
100.0%
353
100.0%
188

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.1%
10
1.8%
14
2.0%
10
4.5%
7
2.1%
41
I tend to disagree 0.8%
4
0.9%
7
1.0%
5
1.9%
3
1.0%
19
I'm not sure 2.1%
10
1.7%
13
2.5%
13
3.2%
5
2.1%
41
I tend to agree 11.5%
55
13.3%
105
16.3%
83
25.0%
39
14.6%
282
I definitely agree 83.5%
399
82.3%
648
78.2%
399
65.4%
102
80.2%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
787
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.5%
20
1.6%
6
6.1%
5
3.0%
7
15.8%
3
2.0%
41
I tend to disagree 1.1%
15
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
I'm not sure 1.7%
23
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
I tend to agree 14.5%
194
11.2%
41
9.8%
8
18.8%
44
15.8%
3
14.2%
290
I definitely agree 81.2%
1090
85.6%
314
84.1%
69
70.9%
166
68.4%
13
80.8%
1652
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
367
100.0%
82
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2044


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.9%
5
2.3%
10
1.4%
1
1.7%
20
1.8%
36
I tend to disagree 1.1%
3
1.6%
7
1.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 2.3%
6
1.4%
6
4.2%
3
1.5%
18
1.7%
33
I tend to agree 17.9%
47
16.6%
71
23.6%
17
11.5%
138
13.9%
273
I definitely agree 76.8%
202
78.1%
335
69.4%
50
84.7%
1015
81.7%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
429
100.0%
72
100.0%
1198

1962


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.8%
8
2.2%
8
3.8%
4
1.6%
17
1.9%
37
I tend to disagree 0.9%
4
1.1%
4
3.8%
4
0.6%
6
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 1.8%
8
2.2%
8
0.9%
1
1.5%
16
1.7%
33
I tend to agree 14.1%
62
18.8%
69
26.4%
28
11.2%
117
14.1%
276
I definitely agree 81.4%
358
75.8%
279
65.1%
69
85.1%
893
81.5%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
368
100.0%
106
100.0%
1049

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.6%
14
1.2%
10
1.1%
5
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
42
I tend to disagree 0.9%
5
0.9%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.9%
19
I'm not sure 1.1%
6
0.6%
5
3.1%
14
8.9%
16
5.6%
1
2.0%
42
I tend to agree 6.7%
36
13.7%
118
19.5%
89
22.3%
40
44.4%
8
14.2%
291
I definitely agree 88.6%
476
83.6%
720
75.5%
345
60.9%
109
44.4%
8
80.8%
1658
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
861
100.0%
457
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2052

Bookmark and Share