A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMPETIT

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Engaging in competitive sports
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 260 12.5% 12.5% -1.88
I tend to disagree 249 12% 24.5% -1.11
I'm not sure 345 16.6% 41% -.35
I tend to agree 718 34.5% 75.5% .41
I definitely agree 509 24.5% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 11.0%
99
13.1%
143
12.2%
242
I tend to disagree 11.0%
99
13.0%
142
12.1%
241
I'm not sure 14.5%
130
18.6%
203
16.7%
333
I tend to agree 36.6%
329
33.4%
365
34.9%
694
I definitely agree 26.8%
241
21.9%
239
24.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1092

1990


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 18.3%
75
14.2%
80
7.3%
31
8.8%
23
9.0%
8
12.4%
217
I tend to disagree 12.0%
49
9.4%
53
16.2%
69
13.7%
36
21.3%
19
12.9%
226
I'm not sure 14.1%
58
14.9%
84
15.7%
67
19.5%
51
21.3%
19
15.9%
279
I tend to agree 30.7%
126
34.7%
196
37.2%
159
40.1%
105
30.3%
27
35.0%
613
I definitely agree 24.9%
102
26.9%
152
23.7%
101
17.9%
47
18.0%
16
23.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
565
100.0%
427
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1753


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 11.2%
70
11.6%
38
15.0%
34
8.0%
15
14.0%
83
12.3%
240
I tend to disagree 9.5%
59
11.9%
39
13.2%
30
14.4%
27
14.2%
84
12.2%
239
I'm not sure 14.3%
89
15.8%
52
19.4%
44
14.4%
27
19.4%
115
16.7%
327
I tend to agree 37.2%
232
35.3%
116
30.4%
69
41.7%
78
30.0%
178
34.4%
673
I definitely agree 27.8%
173
25.5%
84
22.0%
50
21.4%
40
22.4%
133
24.5%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
329
100.0%
227
100.0%
187
100.0%
593

1959


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 7.8%
40
11.6%
66
12.4%
55
17.9%
63
18.5%
34
12.5%
258
I tend to disagree 7.4%
38
11.4%
65
11.9%
53
14.8%
52
20.7%
38
11.9%
246
I'm not sure 19.4%
99
17.0%
97
16.4%
73
12.0%
42
17.4%
32
16.6%
343
I tend to agree 37.2%
190
33.9%
193
37.5%
167
32.5%
114
25.0%
46
34.4%
710
I definitely agree 28.2%
144
26.1%
149
21.8%
97
22.8%
80
18.5%
34
24.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
570
100.0%
445
100.0%
351
100.0%
184

2061


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 15.6%
74
12.6%
99
11.6%
59
4.5%
7
12.4%
239
I tend to disagree 9.1%
43
11.7%
92
13.9%
71
17.3%
27
12.1%
233
I'm not sure 16.2%
77
17.1%
134
16.9%
86
16.7%
26
16.8%
323
I tend to agree 31.6%
150
33.1%
260
38.4%
196
39.1%
61
34.6%
667
I definitely agree 27.6%
131
25.5%
200
19.2%
98
22.4%
35
24.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
785
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1926


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.7%
170
9.9%
36
23.8%
19
9.8%
23
15.8%
3
12.3%
251
I tend to disagree 13.0%
174
10.5%
38
15.0%
12
7.7%
18
5.3%
1
11.9%
243
I'm not sure 15.6%
209
21.5%
78
15.0%
12
14.0%
33
21.1%
4
16.5%
336
I tend to agree 34.4%
461
33.6%
122
30.0%
24
40.0%
94
31.6%
6
34.7%
707
I definitely agree 24.3%
325
24.5%
89
16.3%
13
28.5%
67
26.3%
5
24.5%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
363
100.0%
80
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

2036


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 13.1%
34
10.5%
45
14.1%
10
13.5%
162
12.8%
251
I tend to disagree 11.9%
31
11.7%
50
4.2%
3
12.7%
152
12.1%
236
I'm not sure 15.8%
41
13.6%
58
14.1%
10
18.1%
216
16.6%
325
I tend to agree 36.2%
94
40.0%
171
35.2%
25
31.4%
376
34.1%
666
I definitely agree 23.1%
60
24.1%
103
32.4%
23
24.2%
290
24.4%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
427
100.0%
71
100.0%
1196

1954


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 12.1%
53
7.9%
29
10.5%
11
15.0%
157
12.8%
250
I tend to disagree 13.0%
57
13.4%
49
11.4%
12
11.3%
118
12.1%
236
I'm not sure 15.9%
70
14.4%
53
12.4%
13
18.1%
189
16.6%
325
I tend to agree 35.1%
154
40.1%
147
39.0%
41
31.4%
328
34.3%
670
I definitely agree 23.9%
105
24.3%
89
26.7%
28
24.1%
252
24.2%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
367
100.0%
105
100.0%
1044

1955


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 16.8%
89
12.0%
103
10.3%
47
6.7%
12
11.1%
2
12.4%
253
I tend to disagree 9.2%
49
13.1%
113
13.4%
61
8.9%
16
16.7%
3
11.8%
242
I'm not sure 16.2%
86
16.2%
139
16.9%
77
17.9%
32
16.7%
3
16.5%
337
I tend to agree 27.5%
146
37.3%
321
34.0%
155
43.6%
78
44.4%
8
34.6%
708
I definitely agree 30.3%
161
21.4%
184
25.4%
116
22.9%
41
11.1%
2
24.7%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
860
100.0%
456
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2044

Bookmark and Share