A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GENDER

Are you male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 918 44.8% 44.8% -1.11
Female 1130 55.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
918
0.0%
0
44.8%
918
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1130
55.2%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Male 42.4%
163
44.7%
251
46.5%
199
42.8%
113
56.7%
51
45.0%
777
Female 57.6%
221
55.3%
310
53.5%
229
57.2%
151
43.3%
39
55.0%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
561
100.0%
428
100.0%
264
100.0%
90

1727


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Male 45.4%
272
45.8%
151
41.9%
95
37.7%
72
47.2%
275
44.8%
865
Female 54.6%
327
54.2%
179
58.1%
132
62.3%
119
52.8%
308
55.2%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
583

1930


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Male 46.7%
235
46.1%
254
45.0%
200
42.5%
147
40.8%
75
44.9%
911
Female 53.3%
268
53.9%
297
55.0%
244
57.5%
199
59.2%
109
55.1%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
551
100.0%
444
100.0%
346
100.0%
184

2028


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Male 38.8%
179
47.0%
362
49.3%
251
44.9%
70
45.5%
862
Female 61.2%
282
53.0%
408
50.7%
258
55.1%
86
54.5%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
770
100.0%
509
100.0%
156

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Male 48.3%
628
36.6%
133
20.5%
17
48.3%
114
31.3%
5
44.9%
897
Female 51.7%
673
63.4%
230
79.5%
66
51.7%
122
68.8%
11
55.1%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
363
100.0%
83
100.0%
236
100.0%
16

1999


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Male 48.3%
126
42.5%
181
52.9%
37
44.4%
517
44.8%
861
Female 51.7%
135
57.5%
245
47.1%
33
55.6%
647
55.2%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
426
100.0%
70
100.0%
1164

1921


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Male 48.6%
208
50.9%
188
56.6%
60
39.7%
402
44.8%
858
Female 51.4%
220
49.1%
181
43.4%
46
60.3%
611
55.2%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
369
100.0%
106
100.0%
1013

1916


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Male 35.4%
179
51.9%
439
39.7%
182
50.0%
89
61.1%
11
44.8%
900
Female 64.6%
327
48.1%
407
60.3%
277
50.0%
89
38.9%
7
55.2%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
846
100.0%
459
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2007

Bookmark and Share