A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EXERCISE

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Exercising daily
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 41 2% 2% -4.58
I tend to disagree 20 1% 2.9% -3.29
I'm not sure 65 3.1% 6% -2
I tend to agree 577 27.6% 33.7% -.71
I definitely agree 1384 66.3% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.6%
14
2.0%
22
1.8%
36
I tend to disagree 1.0%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
I'm not sure 3.1%
28
3.0%
33
3.1%
61
I tend to agree 28.7%
259
27.1%
297
27.9%
556
I definitely agree 65.6%
591
66.9%
732
66.3%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1094

1995


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.4%
10
1.2%
7
1.6%
7
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
29
I tend to disagree 1.2%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
16
I'm not sure 5.1%
21
3.0%
17
2.1%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
51
I tend to agree 24.4%
100
28.6%
163
30.9%
133
26.2%
69
22.5%
20
27.5%
485
I definitely agree 66.8%
274
66.4%
378
64.5%
278
70.0%
184
75.3%
67
67.0%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
569
100.0%
431
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1762


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.6%
16
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
2.3%
14
2.0%
39
I tend to disagree 1.0%
6
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
19
I'm not sure 4.2%
26
4.2%
14
4.0%
9
1.1%
2
2.2%
13
3.3%
64
I tend to agree 26.2%
163
29.6%
99
27.1%
61
32.3%
61
28.0%
167
28.0%
551
I definitely agree 66.1%
412
63.8%
213
67.1%
151
63.5%
120
66.8%
399
65.8%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
334
100.0%
225
100.0%
189
100.0%
597

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.4%
7
1.6%
9
2.2%
10
1.7%
6
3.7%
7
1.9%
39
I tend to disagree 1.2%
6
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 5.3%
27
2.8%
16
2.9%
13
1.4%
5
2.1%
4
3.1%
65
I tend to agree 29.6%
150
27.8%
158
28.1%
126
26.5%
94
22.9%
43
27.6%
571
I definitely agree 62.5%
316
66.7%
379
66.4%
298
70.1%
249
69.7%
131
66.5%
1373
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
568
100.0%
449
100.0%
355
100.0%
188

2066


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.3%
11
1.7%
13
1.6%
8
2.6%
4
1.9%
36
I tend to disagree 1.0%
5
0.8%
6
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
I'm not sure 4.6%
22
2.9%
23
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
3.0%
57
I tend to agree 27.5%
131
27.8%
219
29.4%
150
25.6%
40
28.0%
540
I definitely agree 64.6%
308
66.8%
526
65.4%
334
71.2%
111
66.2%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
787
100.0%
511
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 1.3%
17
2.4%
9
6.3%
5
2.6%
6
10.5%
2
1.9%
39
I tend to disagree 1.0%
14
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
I'm not sure 2.9%
39
3.3%
12
2.5%
2
3.8%
9
10.5%
2
3.1%
64
I tend to agree 28.6%
384
28.5%
105
21.3%
17
25.2%
59
15.8%
3
27.8%
568
I definitely agree 66.1%
887
64.7%
238
70.0%
56
67.9%
159
63.2%
12
66.2%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
368
100.0%
80
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2042


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.3%
6
2.3%
10
2.7%
2
1.6%
19
1.9%
37
I tend to disagree 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 1.5%
4
3.0%
13
2.7%
2
3.3%
39
3.0%
58
I tend to agree 29.8%
78
29.9%
129
24.7%
18
27.0%
324
27.9%
549
I definitely agree 65.3%
171
64.0%
276
68.5%
50
67.2%
806
66.3%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1199

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 2.3%
10
1.9%
7
2.9%
3
1.7%
18
1.9%
38
I tend to disagree 0.7%
3
1.4%
5
2.9%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
18
I'm not sure 1.8%
8
2.2%
8
1.9%
2
3.8%
40
3.0%
58
I tend to agree 28.3%
125
32.7%
121
25.7%
27
26.5%
278
28.0%
551
I definitely agree 66.9%
295
61.9%
229
66.7%
70
67.3%
706
66.2%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
370
100.0%
105
100.0%
1049

1965


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 3.4%
18
1.4%
12
1.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
40
I tend to disagree 1.1%
6
0.6%
5
1.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
19
I'm not sure 4.3%
23
2.5%
22
3.7%
17
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
64
I tend to agree 25.2%
134
29.5%
255
26.1%
120
28.1%
50
50.0%
9
27.7%
568
I definitely agree 65.9%
350
66.0%
570
67.3%
309
68.0%
121
50.0%
9
66.3%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2050

Bookmark and Share