A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WEARRING

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Wearing a wedding ring
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 901 43.3% 43.3% -.98
I tend to disagree 221 10.6% 54% -.32
I'm not sure 295 14.2% 68.2% .34
I tend to agree 380 18.3% 86.4% 1
I definitely agree 282 13.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 45.4%
409
40.8%
445
42.9%
854
I tend to disagree 11.9%
107
9.7%
106
10.7%
213
I'm not sure 14.3%
129
14.2%
155
14.3%
284
I tend to agree 17.1%
154
19.6%
214
18.5%
368
I definitely agree 11.2%
101
15.6%
170
13.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1090

1990


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 54.8%
224
49.5%
279
31.6%
136
28.7%
75
30.3%
27
42.3%
741
I tend to disagree 10.0%
41
10.3%
58
14.0%
60
9.2%
24
12.4%
11
11.1%
194
I'm not sure 13.0%
53
11.7%
66
14.9%
64
17.2%
45
20.2%
18
14.0%
246
I tend to agree 10.8%
44
19.1%
108
23.5%
101
20.7%
54
13.5%
12
18.2%
319
I definitely agree 11.5%
47
9.4%
53
16.0%
69
24.1%
63
23.6%
21
14.4%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
564
100.0%
430
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1753


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 50.1%
309
35.2%
118
45.6%
104
38.3%
72
42.7%
252
43.7%
855
I tend to disagree 12.2%
75
8.7%
29
9.6%
22
12.8%
24
9.5%
56
10.5%
206
I'm not sure 14.7%
91
15.2%
51
12.7%
29
10.6%
20
14.7%
87
14.2%
278
I tend to agree 16.4%
101
21.8%
73
17.5%
40
19.7%
37
18.0%
106
18.2%
357
I definitely agree 6.6%
41
19.1%
64
14.5%
33
18.6%
35
15.1%
89
13.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
335
100.0%
228
100.0%
188
100.0%
590

1958


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 37.5%
191
39.0%
221
48.8%
217
43.5%
154
59.5%
110
43.4%
893
I tend to disagree 10.0%
51
9.9%
56
10.8%
48
11.9%
42
12.4%
23
10.7%
220
I'm not sure 13.6%
69
18.6%
105
13.3%
59
11.9%
42
9.7%
18
14.2%
293
I tend to agree 20.2%
103
19.8%
112
17.1%
76
19.2%
68
9.2%
17
18.3%
376
I definitely agree 18.7%
95
12.7%
72
10.1%
45
13.6%
48
9.2%
17
13.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
566
100.0%
445
100.0%
354
100.0%
185

2059


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 52.4%
248
45.4%
356
37.3%
190
25.5%
40
43.3%
834
I tend to disagree 9.9%
47
10.3%
81
11.2%
57
10.8%
17
10.5%
202
I'm not sure 14.8%
70
14.3%
112
12.7%
65
13.4%
21
13.9%
268
I tend to agree 13.5%
64
19.4%
152
21.0%
107
19.7%
31
18.4%
354
I definitely agree 9.3%
44
10.6%
83
17.8%
91
30.6%
48
13.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
784
100.0%
510
100.0%
157

1924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 44.0%
588
44.4%
161
58.2%
46
35.9%
85
31.6%
6
43.5%
886
I tend to disagree 10.5%
140
12.7%
46
15.2%
12
7.2%
17
5.3%
1
10.6%
216
I'm not sure 13.9%
186
14.3%
52
6.3%
5
17.7%
42
21.1%
4
14.2%
289
I tend to agree 18.5%
248
16.8%
61
11.4%
9
20.3%
48
21.1%
4
18.2%
370
I definitely agree 13.1%
175
11.8%
43
8.9%
7
19.0%
45
21.1%
4
13.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
363
100.0%
79
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2035


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 36.4%
95
35.3%
151
39.4%
28
49.0%
584
44.0%
858
I tend to disagree 11.9%
31
12.4%
53
5.6%
4
10.2%
122
10.8%
210
I'm not sure 13.8%
36
13.6%
58
16.9%
12
14.2%
169
14.1%
275
I tend to agree 19.5%
51
21.5%
92
15.5%
11
16.5%
196
17.9%
350
I definitely agree 18.4%
48
17.3%
74
22.5%
16
10.1%
120
13.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
428
100.0%
71
100.0%
1191

1951


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 40.8%
179
30.6%
112
35.8%
38
51.2%
532
44.2%
861
I tend to disagree 14.8%
65
14.5%
53
6.6%
7
8.4%
87
10.9%
212
I'm not sure 12.8%
56
14.5%
53
15.1%
16
14.4%
150
14.1%
275
I tend to agree 17.1%
75
23.5%
86
18.9%
20
16.3%
169
17.9%
350
I definitely agree 14.6%
64
16.9%
62
23.6%
25
9.7%
101
12.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
366
100.0%
106
100.0%
1039

1950


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 58.0%
307
46.0%
396
31.1%
142
22.9%
41
16.7%
3
43.5%
889
I tend to disagree 8.7%
46
11.3%
97
10.1%
46
14.5%
26
16.7%
3
10.7%
218
I'm not sure 12.9%
68
13.0%
112
17.5%
80
15.1%
27
22.2%
4
14.2%
291
I tend to agree 12.7%
67
19.2%
165
20.8%
95
22.3%
40
22.2%
4
18.2%
371
I definitely agree 7.8%
41
10.5%
90
20.6%
94
25.1%
45
22.2%
4
13.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
860
100.0%
457
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2043

Bookmark and Share