A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WEARMKUP

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Wearing make-up
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 722 34.8% 34.8% -1.12
I tend to disagree 350 16.9% 51.6% -.4
I'm not sure 298 14.4% 66% .32
I tend to agree 552 26.6% 92.6% 1.05
I definitely agree 154 7.4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 45.1%
402
24.9%
272
33.9%
674
I tend to disagree 19.6%
175
15.2%
166
17.2%
341
I'm not sure 13.3%
119
15.4%
169
14.5%
288
I tend to agree 19.4%
173
32.9%
360
26.8%
533
I definitely agree 2.6%
23
11.6%
127
7.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
1094

1986


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 46.5%
191
40.4%
228
24.5%
105
21.0%
55
14.0%
12
33.7%
591
I tend to disagree 15.8%
65
15.4%
87
18.6%
80
17.6%
46
33.7%
29
17.5%
307
I'm not sure 16.1%
66
12.9%
73
16.1%
69
10.7%
28
16.3%
14
14.3%
250
I tend to agree 15.3%
63
25.3%
143
31.9%
137
42.4%
111
23.3%
20
27.0%
474
I definitely agree 6.3%
26
6.0%
34
8.9%
38
8.4%
22
12.8%
11
7.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
565
100.0%
429
100.0%
262
100.0%
86

1753


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 38.2%
238
25.2%
83
41.2%
94
29.4%
55
35.1%
207
34.6%
677
I tend to disagree 14.4%
90
16.7%
55
16.2%
37
21.9%
41
17.5%
103
16.7%
326
I'm not sure 15.9%
99
14.2%
47
10.5%
24
16.6%
31
13.2%
78
14.3%
279
I tend to agree 26.6%
166
31.5%
104
24.6%
56
24.6%
46
26.8%
158
27.1%
530
I definitely agree 4.8%
30
12.4%
41
7.5%
17
7.5%
14
7.3%
43
7.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
330
100.0%
228
100.0%
187
100.0%
589

1957


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 30.9%
157
32.1%
182
36.4%
162
34.0%
119
51.9%
96
34.8%
716
I tend to disagree 13.6%
69
16.0%
91
17.1%
76
20.9%
73
20.0%
37
16.8%
346
I'm not sure 15.0%
76
15.9%
90
13.7%
61
14.6%
51
8.6%
16
14.3%
294
I tend to agree 30.7%
156
29.3%
166
26.1%
116
22.0%
77
16.8%
31
26.6%
546
I definitely agree 9.8%
50
6.7%
38
6.7%
30
8.6%
30
2.7%
5
7.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
567
100.0%
445
100.0%
350
100.0%
185

2055


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 47.0%
223
36.6%
285
24.2%
124
17.3%
27
34.3%
659
I tend to disagree 14.1%
67
16.6%
129
19.7%
101
19.2%
30
17.0%
327
I'm not sure 15.0%
71
13.7%
107
13.6%
70
18.6%
29
14.4%
277
I tend to agree 19.0%
90
25.7%
200
33.5%
172
33.3%
52
26.7%
514
I definitely agree 4.9%
23
7.4%
58
9.0%
46
11.5%
18
7.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
779
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 34.7%
463
35.6%
129
43.0%
34
32.6%
77
42.1%
8
35.0%
711
I tend to disagree 16.8%
224
17.4%
63
20.3%
16
15.3%
36
15.8%
3
16.8%
342
I'm not sure 13.9%
186
15.2%
55
11.4%
9
16.1%
38
21.1%
4
14.4%
292
I tend to agree 27.5%
367
24.6%
89
21.5%
17
25.8%
61
15.8%
3
26.4%
537
I definitely agree 7.2%
96
7.2%
26
3.8%
3
10.2%
24
5.3%
1
7.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
362
100.0%
79
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2032


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 27.1%
71
27.9%
119
32.4%
23
39.4%
468
35.0%
681
I tend to disagree 16.4%
43
17.3%
74
12.7%
9
16.7%
198
16.6%
324
I'm not sure 12.6%
33
18.5%
79
12.7%
9
13.4%
159
14.4%
280
I tend to agree 31.7%
83
28.6%
122
31.0%
22
24.8%
295
26.8%
522
I definitely agree 12.2%
32
7.7%
33
11.3%
8
5.7%
68
7.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
71
100.0%
1188

1948


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 32.5%
143
23.2%
85
32.1%
34
40.8%
423
35.1%
685
I tend to disagree 17.5%
77
22.1%
81
11.3%
12
15.1%
157
16.8%
327
I'm not sure 12.7%
56
14.8%
54
16.0%
17
14.1%
146
14.0%
273
I tend to agree 29.1%
128
30.1%
110
29.2%
31
24.5%
254
26.8%
523
I definitely agree 8.2%
36
9.8%
36
11.3%
12
5.5%
57
7.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
366
100.0%
106
100.0%
1037

1949


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 48.1%
255
35.5%
305
25.4%
116
19.0%
34
11.1%
2
34.9%
712
I tend to disagree 11.5%
61
18.6%
160
18.4%
84
20.1%
36
22.2%
4
16.9%
345
I'm not sure 14.9%
79
13.8%
118
13.6%
62
15.6%
28
27.8%
5
14.3%
292
I tend to agree 19.8%
105
26.6%
228
32.2%
147
29.6%
53
38.9%
7
26.5%
540
I definitely agree 5.7%
30
5.5%
47
10.3%
47
15.6%
28
0.0%
0
7.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
858
100.0%
456
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2041

Bookmark and Share