A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CAFFEINE

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Using drinks that contain caffeine
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1289 61.5% 61.5% -.65
I tend to disagree 369 17.6% 79.1% .19
I'm not sure 157 7.5% 86.6% 1.02
I tend to agree 174 8.3% 94.9% 1.86
I definitely agree 106 5.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 59.0%
532
62.9%
693
61.2%
1225
I tend to disagree 20.8%
188
15.5%
171
17.9%
359
I'm not sure 8.6%
78
6.7%
74
7.6%
152
I tend to agree 8.2%
74
8.4%
92
8.3%
166
I definitely agree 3.3%
30
6.4%
71
5.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1101

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 71.3%
296
65.6%
373
51.9%
223
52.1%
137
63.6%
56
61.5%
1085
I tend to disagree 14.2%
59
14.6%
83
24.0%
103
20.9%
55
19.3%
17
18.0%
317
I'm not sure 4.8%
20
7.0%
40
8.4%
36
9.1%
24
9.1%
8
7.3%
128
I tend to agree 3.9%
16
8.3%
47
11.9%
51
12.9%
34
3.4%
3
8.6%
151
I definitely agree 5.8%
24
4.6%
26
4.0%
17
4.9%
13
4.5%
4
4.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
569
100.0%
430
100.0%
263
100.0%
88

1765


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 67.4%
423
50.4%
169
62.8%
142
60.8%
115
61.4%
366
61.6%
1215
I tend to disagree 15.4%
97
15.5%
52
21.2%
48
21.2%
40
19.5%
116
17.9%
353
I'm not sure 4.9%
31
15.5%
52
6.2%
14
6.9%
13
6.2%
37
7.4%
147
I tend to agree 6.5%
41
14.6%
49
4.9%
11
6.3%
12
8.4%
50
8.3%
163
I definitely agree 5.7%
36
3.9%
13
4.9%
11
4.8%
9
4.5%
27
4.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
335
100.0%
226
100.0%
189
100.0%
596

1974


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 58.1%
298
63.0%
360
62.6%
281
57.1%
202
71.1%
133
61.4%
1274
I tend to disagree 18.7%
96
17.5%
100
19.6%
88
16.9%
60
12.3%
23
17.7%
367
I'm not sure 9.0%
46
7.0%
40
6.7%
30
9.0%
32
4.3%
8
7.5%
156
I tend to agree 9.7%
50
6.8%
39
6.7%
30
11.0%
39
8.0%
15
8.3%
173
I definitely agree 4.5%
23
5.6%
32
4.5%
20
5.9%
21
4.3%
8
5.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
354
100.0%
187

2074


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 70.9%
338
61.6%
487
56.1%
287
43.9%
69
61.0%
1181
I tend to disagree 13.6%
65
18.1%
143
18.9%
97
25.5%
40
17.8%
345
I'm not sure 5.9%
28
7.6%
60
9.0%
46
10.2%
16
7.7%
150
I tend to agree 5.0%
24
8.5%
67
10.7%
55
10.8%
17
8.4%
163
I definitely agree 4.6%
22
4.3%
34
5.3%
27
9.6%
15
5.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
791
100.0%
512
100.0%
157

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 60.9%
820
64.9%
238
63.0%
51
58.9%
139
68.4%
13
61.5%
1261
I tend to disagree 18.9%
255
15.8%
58
12.3%
10
14.8%
35
10.5%
2
17.6%
360
I'm not sure 7.6%
103
5.2%
19
3.7%
3
10.2%
24
15.8%
3
7.4%
152
I tend to agree 8.5%
114
7.1%
26
14.8%
12
8.1%
19
5.3%
1
8.4%
172
I definitely agree 4.1%
55
7.1%
26
6.2%
5
8.1%
19
0.0%
0
5.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
367
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
19

2050


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 53.4%
141
54.2%
233
54.9%
39
66.9%
804
61.9%
1217
I tend to disagree 19.7%
52
18.8%
81
18.3%
13
17.1%
205
17.8%
351
I'm not sure 10.6%
28
10.0%
43
7.0%
5
5.7%
69
7.4%
145
I tend to agree 10.2%
27
11.9%
51
15.5%
11
6.0%
72
8.2%
161
I definitely agree 6.1%
16
5.1%
22
4.2%
3
4.3%
52
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
430
100.0%
71
100.0%
1202

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 58.7%
259
50.5%
187
47.7%
51
68.7%
721
61.9%
1218
I tend to disagree 17.9%
79
22.7%
84
23.4%
25
15.6%
164
17.9%
352
I'm not sure 8.4%
37
11.1%
41
6.5%
7
5.5%
58
7.3%
143
I tend to agree 10.9%
48
10.0%
37
15.9%
17
5.8%
61
8.3%
163
I definitely agree 4.1%
18
5.7%
21
6.5%
7
4.4%
46
4.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1050

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 73.0%
392
63.8%
551
52.9%
244
42.8%
77
16.7%
3
61.5%
1267
I tend to disagree 12.8%
69
17.7%
153
20.2%
93
22.8%
41
33.3%
6
17.6%
362
I'm not sure 4.3%
23
5.9%
51
11.7%
54
13.3%
24
11.1%
2
7.5%
154
I tend to agree 4.8%
26
7.5%
65
10.2%
47
15.6%
28
33.3%
6
8.4%
172
I definitely agree 5.0%
27
5.0%
43
5.0%
23
5.6%
10
5.6%
1
5.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
863
100.0%
461
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2059

Bookmark and Share