A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MASTURBT

As an Adventist, how much do you agree or disagree with the following practices? -- Masturbating
  1) I definitely disagree
  2) I tend to disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) I tend to agree
  5) I definitely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I definitely disagree 1652 79.8% 79.8% -.44
I tend to disagree 133 6.4% 86.2% .55
I'm not sure 149 7.2% 93.4% 1.55
I tend to agree 58 2.8% 96.2% 2.54
I definitely agree 78 3.8% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I definitely disagree 76.6%
687
82.2%
892
79.7%
1579
I tend to disagree 8.7%
78
4.6%
50
6.5%
128
I'm not sure 8.7%
78
6.3%
68
7.4%
146
I tend to agree 3.0%
27
2.5%
27
2.7%
54
I definitely agree 3.0%
27
4.4%
48
3.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1085

1982


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I definitely disagree 82.8%
331
84.0%
474
72.4%
312
73.8%
194
77.3%
68
79.0%
1379
I tend to disagree 5.5%
22
4.8%
27
8.8%
38
9.1%
24
6.8%
6
6.7%
117
I'm not sure 7.5%
30
5.1%
29
11.6%
50
7.6%
20
9.1%
8
7.8%
137
I tend to agree 1.0%
4
2.1%
12
3.5%
15
5.3%
14
4.5%
4
2.8%
49
I definitely agree 3.3%
13
3.9%
22
3.7%
16
4.2%
11
2.3%
2
3.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
564
100.0%
431
100.0%
263
100.0%
88

1746


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.3%
490
72.5%
240
84.5%
191
77.1%
145
81.0%
481
79.4%
1547
I tend to disagree 6.6%
40
9.1%
30
3.5%
8
8.0%
15
5.9%
35
6.6%
128
I'm not sure 7.2%
44
9.7%
32
6.2%
14
8.0%
15
6.6%
39
7.4%
144
I tend to agree 1.3%
8
4.8%
16
4.4%
10
1.6%
3
3.0%
18
2.8%
55
I definitely agree 4.6%
28
3.9%
13
1.3%
3
5.3%
10
3.5%
21
3.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
331
100.0%
226
100.0%
188
100.0%
594

1949


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 75.0%
381
78.6%
445
81.7%
361
82.1%
288
86.8%
158
79.7%
1633
I tend to disagree 8.5%
43
5.8%
33
6.3%
28
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
6.4%
132
I'm not sure 10.4%
53
8.3%
47
5.0%
22
6.3%
22
2.7%
5
7.3%
149
I tend to agree 3.7%
19
2.5%
14
2.9%
13
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
2.8%
58
I definitely agree 2.4%
12
4.8%
27
4.1%
18
4.0%
14
3.3%
6
3.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
566
100.0%
442
100.0%
351
100.0%
182

2049


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I definitely disagree 82.2%
384
81.3%
634
77.8%
399
70.5%
110
79.7%
1527
I tend to disagree 5.1%
24
6.5%
51
7.4%
38
9.6%
15
6.7%
128
I'm not sure 6.6%
31
6.4%
50
7.0%
36
10.9%
17
7.0%
134
I tend to agree 2.8%
13
2.6%
20
3.1%
16
4.5%
7
2.9%
56
I definitely agree 3.2%
15
3.2%
25
4.7%
24
4.5%
7
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
780
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I definitely disagree 81.7%
1087
76.8%
278
87.5%
70
72.3%
170
61.1%
11
79.8%
1616
I tend to disagree 6.2%
83
6.6%
24
2.5%
2
6.8%
16
22.2%
4
6.4%
129
I'm not sure 6.2%
82
7.7%
28
1.3%
1
14.0%
33
11.1%
2
7.2%
146
I tend to agree 2.3%
31
2.8%
10
3.8%
3
5.1%
12
5.6%
1
2.8%
57
I definitely agree 3.6%
48
6.1%
22
5.0%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
362
100.0%
80
100.0%
235
100.0%
18

2026


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 77.8%
203
75.8%
323
68.6%
48
82.7%
981
80.0%
1555
I tend to disagree 7.3%
19
6.8%
29
10.0%
7
5.9%
70
6.4%
125
I'm not sure 6.5%
17
9.6%
41
17.1%
12
5.5%
65
6.9%
135
I tend to agree 3.8%
10
3.8%
16
2.9%
2
2.1%
25
2.7%
53
I definitely agree 4.6%
12
4.0%
17
1.4%
1
3.8%
45
3.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
426
100.0%
70
100.0%
1186

1943


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I definitely disagree 80.5%
351
71.5%
264
70.5%
74
83.8%
866
80.0%
1555
I tend to disagree 7.3%
32
8.7%
32
10.5%
11
4.8%
50
6.4%
125
I'm not sure 6.2%
27
7.6%
28
12.4%
13
6.6%
68
7.0%
136
I tend to agree 2.5%
11
6.5%
24
2.9%
3
1.5%
15
2.7%
53
I definitely agree 3.4%
15
5.7%
21
3.8%
4
3.4%
35
3.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
369
100.0%
105
100.0%
1034

1944


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I definitely disagree 84.8%
441
82.2%
704
75.3%
347
68.7%
123
50.0%
9
79.8%
1624
I tend to disagree 5.4%
28
5.4%
46
8.0%
37
7.8%
14
22.2%
4
6.3%
129
I'm not sure 4.8%
25
6.4%
55
9.1%
42
12.3%
22
16.7%
3
7.2%
147
I tend to agree 1.7%
9
2.2%
19
3.5%
16
6.7%
12
5.6%
1
2.8%
57
I definitely agree 3.3%
17
3.7%
32
4.1%
19
4.5%
8
5.6%
1
3.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
856
100.0%
461
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2034

Bookmark and Share