A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOTOBACC

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not use tobacco.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 140 6.7% 6.7% -3.23
Somewhat strictly enforced 54 2.6% 9.2% -2.32
I'm not sure 29 1.4% 10.6% -1.42
Quite strictly enforced 122 5.8% 16.4% -.52
Very strictly enforced 1760 83.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.9%
54
6.4%
71
6.2%
125
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.0%
18
2.8%
31
2.4%
49
I'm not sure 1.7%
15
1.3%
14
1.4%
29
Quite strictly enforced 5.0%
45
6.2%
68
5.6%
113
Very strictly enforced 85.5%
777
83.3%
920
84.3%
1697
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
1104

2013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.0%
50
5.4%
31
4.2%
18
3.8%
10
3.4%
3
6.3%
112
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.4%
14
2.3%
13
2.3%
10
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
I'm not sure 2.4%
10
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Quite strictly enforced 7.0%
29
6.3%
36
5.8%
25
2.3%
6
3.4%
3
5.6%
99
Very strictly enforced 75.2%
312
84.7%
487
87.7%
379
92.0%
241
93.2%
82
84.7%
1501
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
575
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1772


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.2%
52
5.1%
17
6.7%
15
4.3%
8
6.8%
41
6.7%
133
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.4%
28
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
2.2%
13
2.6%
51
I'm not sure 2.4%
15
0.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
1.4%
28
Quite strictly enforced 6.8%
43
7.5%
25
2.7%
6
5.3%
10
5.5%
33
5.9%
117
Very strictly enforced 78.3%
497
85.0%
283
88.8%
198
88.2%
165
84.4%
510
83.4%
1653
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
333
100.0%
223
100.0%
187
100.0%
604

1982


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.6%
44
4.7%
27
5.3%
24
7.3%
26
10.1%
19
6.7%
140
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.7%
14
3.1%
18
1.1%
5
2.5%
9
3.7%
7
2.5%
53
I'm not sure 2.1%
11
1.0%
6
0.7%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
Quite strictly enforced 6.2%
32
5.0%
29
5.5%
25
7.3%
26
4.2%
8
5.8%
120
Very strictly enforced 80.3%
412
86.1%
496
87.4%
395
80.8%
286
82.0%
155
83.7%
1744
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
576
100.0%
452
100.0%
354
100.0%
189

2084


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.6%
51
5.8%
46
3.1%
16
6.4%
10
6.3%
123
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.8%
23
2.0%
16
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.5%
48
I'm not sure 2.7%
13
1.5%
12
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
Quite strictly enforced 6.9%
33
5.3%
42
5.3%
27
4.5%
7
5.6%
109
Very strictly enforced 74.9%
359
85.4%
678
89.9%
461
87.9%
138
84.2%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
794
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1943


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.7%
64
6.6%
24
9.8%
8
15.1%
36
11.8%
2
6.5%
134
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.3%
31
0.8%
3
3.7%
3
6.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.6%
53
I'm not sure 1.0%
13
0.8%
3
3.7%
3
3.4%
8
5.9%
1
1.4%
28
Quite strictly enforced 4.9%
66
4.9%
18
8.5%
7
8.8%
21
23.5%
4
5.6%
116
Very strictly enforced 87.1%
1177
86.9%
318
74.4%
61
66.0%
157
58.8%
10
83.9%
1723
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
366
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
17

2054


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.2%
11
5.8%
25
6.8%
5
6.9%
83
6.3%
124
Somewhat strictly enforced 0.8%
2
2.6%
11
5.4%
4
2.6%
32
2.5%
49
I'm not sure 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
19
1.2%
24
Quite strictly enforced 4.6%
12
6.3%
27
9.5%
7
5.5%
66
5.7%
112
Very strictly enforced 89.7%
234
84.9%
365
77.0%
57
83.5%
1011
84.4%
1667
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
430
100.0%
74
100.0%
1211

1976


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.2%
23
4.6%
17
2.8%
3
7.9%
83
6.4%
126
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.8%
8
1.9%
7
4.7%
5
2.6%
27
2.4%
47
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
2.8%
3
1.8%
19
1.3%
25
Quite strictly enforced 5.7%
25
5.4%
20
6.5%
7
5.7%
60
5.7%
112
Very strictly enforced 87.0%
383
87.6%
325
83.2%
89
82.1%
868
84.3%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1057

1975


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.4%
51
6.7%
58
2.8%
13
7.7%
14
5.6%
1
6.6%
137
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.3%
18
3.2%
28
0.9%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
54
I'm not sure 3.0%
16
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.3%
27
Quite strictly enforced 7.6%
41
4.3%
37
5.0%
23
7.7%
14
11.1%
2
5.7%
117
Very strictly enforced 76.7%
414
85.0%
737
90.6%
414
82.3%
149
77.8%
14
83.8%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
867
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2063

Bookmark and Share