A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOALCOHO

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not drink beer or liquor.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 149 7.1% 7.1% -3.04
Somewhat strictly enforced 68 3.2% 10.3% -2.17
I'm not sure 40 1.9% 12.2% -1.3
Quite strictly enforced 158 7.5% 19.8% -.44
Very strictly enforced 1685 80.2% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 6.1%
55
6.5%
72
6.3%
127
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.5%
32
3.2%
35
3.3%
67
I'm not sure 1.7%
15
2.2%
24
1.9%
39
Quite strictly enforced 7.7%
70
7.1%
78
7.4%
148
Very strictly enforced 81.0%
735
81.0%
891
81.0%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
1100

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 13.6%
56
5.1%
29
4.9%
21
3.8%
10
3.4%
3
6.7%
119
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.7%
11
3.5%
20
3.0%
13
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.9%
52
I'm not sure 2.2%
9
2.3%
13
0.7%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Quite strictly enforced 7.5%
31
7.7%
44
9.3%
40
3.8%
10
2.2%
2
7.2%
127
Very strictly enforced 74.0%
305
81.5%
468
82.1%
353
87.7%
229
93.3%
83
81.4%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
574
100.0%
430
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1766


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.0%
57
5.7%
19
6.3%
14
4.3%
8
7.5%
45
7.2%
143
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.4%
34
2.1%
7
3.2%
7
2.7%
5
2.2%
13
3.3%
66
I'm not sure 2.4%
15
1.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
2.2%
13
1.9%
38
Quite strictly enforced 7.6%
48
10.2%
34
6.3%
14
5.9%
11
7.1%
43
7.6%
150
Very strictly enforced 75.6%
478
80.8%
270
82.4%
182
86.0%
160
81.1%
489
79.9%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
334
100.0%
221
100.0%
186
100.0%
603

1976


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.0%
46
5.7%
33
5.1%
23
6.8%
24
11.7%
22
7.1%
148
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.1%
21
3.8%
22
1.8%
8
3.7%
13
2.1%
4
3.3%
68
I'm not sure 2.3%
12
1.6%
9
1.8%
8
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.8%
38
Quite strictly enforced 8.2%
42
5.2%
30
8.3%
37
8.8%
31
8.5%
16
7.5%
156
Very strictly enforced 76.4%
392
83.7%
483
83.0%
372
78.7%
277
76.6%
144
80.3%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
577
100.0%
448
100.0%
352
100.0%
188

2078


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.5%
55
6.3%
50
4.1%
21
5.1%
8
6.9%
134
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.6%
27
2.8%
22
2.9%
15
1.9%
3
3.5%
67
I'm not sure 2.3%
11
2.3%
18
1.0%
5
1.9%
3
1.9%
37
Quite strictly enforced 8.6%
41
6.4%
51
7.6%
39
5.7%
9
7.2%
140
Very strictly enforced 72.0%
345
82.3%
654
84.3%
431
85.4%
134
80.5%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
795
100.0%
511
100.0%
157

1942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.5%
74
6.1%
22
11.0%
9
15.1%
36
11.8%
2
7.0%
143
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.4%
32
3.3%
12
1.2%
1
8.4%
20
17.6%
3
3.3%
68
I'm not sure 1.5%
20
2.2%
8
3.7%
3
2.9%
7
5.9%
1
1.9%
39
Quite strictly enforced 7.0%
95
4.7%
17
7.3%
6
12.2%
29
17.6%
3
7.3%
150
Very strictly enforced 83.6%
1128
83.7%
304
76.8%
63
61.3%
146
47.1%
8
80.5%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
363
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
17

2049


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.3%
14
6.3%
27
8.1%
6
7.1%
86
6.7%
133
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.9%
5
2.6%
11
9.5%
7
3.2%
39
3.1%
62
I'm not sure 1.5%
4
1.2%
5
1.4%
1
2.1%
25
1.8%
35
Quite strictly enforced 6.9%
18
9.1%
39
6.8%
5
6.9%
83
7.4%
145
Very strictly enforced 84.4%
221
80.9%
348
74.3%
55
80.7%
972
81.0%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
430
100.0%
74
100.0%
1205

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 6.2%
27
5.4%
20
1.9%
2
8.0%
84
6.8%
133
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.0%
13
2.2%
8
6.5%
7
3.1%
33
3.1%
61
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
1.3%
5
4.7%
5
2.3%
24
1.8%
35
Quite strictly enforced 6.4%
28
9.9%
37
5.6%
6
7.1%
75
7.4%
146
Very strictly enforced 84.2%
368
81.2%
302
81.3%
87
79.5%
837
81.0%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1053

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.4%
56
6.8%
59
3.1%
14
7.7%
14
11.1%
2
7.0%
145
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.7%
20
3.1%
27
2.6%
12
3.9%
7
5.6%
1
3.3%
67
I'm not sure 3.2%
17
1.6%
14
1.1%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
39
Quite strictly enforced 8.4%
45
6.6%
57
6.4%
29
10.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.3%
150
Very strictly enforced 74.3%
400
81.8%
708
86.8%
396
76.2%
138
83.3%
15
80.5%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
865
100.0%
456
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2058

Bookmark and Share