A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOJEWLRY

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not wear jewelry (chains, rings, earrings, etc).
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 198 9.5% 9.5% -2.36
Somewhat strictly enforced 158 7.6% 17% -1.62
I'm not sure 79 3.8% 20.8% -.87
Quite strictly enforced 293 14% 34.8% -.13
Very strictly enforced 1361 65.2% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.7%
78
8.9%
98
8.8%
176
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.9%
71
7.7%
85
7.8%
156
I'm not sure 4.1%
37
3.5%
39
3.8%
76
Quite strictly enforced 14.0%
126
14.0%
154
14.0%
280
Very strictly enforced 65.2%
585
65.8%
723
65.5%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
1099

1996


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 14.2%
58
7.0%
40
8.2%
35
8.8%
23
6.7%
6
9.2%
162
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.4%
26
7.0%
40
9.1%
39
8.1%
21
6.7%
6
7.5%
132
I'm not sure 4.6%
19
3.7%
21
3.5%
15
2.7%
7
2.2%
2
3.6%
64
Quite strictly enforced 10.0%
41
12.2%
70
17.1%
73
13.8%
36
14.6%
13
13.3%
233
Very strictly enforced 64.8%
265
70.1%
401
62.1%
266
66.5%
173
69.7%
62
66.4%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
572
100.0%
428
100.0%
260
100.0%
89

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.7%
61
11.1%
37
9.9%
22
7.5%
14
8.7%
52
9.5%
186
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.7%
55
9.9%
33
6.3%
14
6.5%
12
6.5%
39
7.8%
153
I'm not sure 5.4%
34
2.4%
8
1.4%
3
3.8%
7
4.2%
25
3.9%
77
Quite strictly enforced 13.5%
85
17.8%
59
10.4%
23
14.0%
26
13.4%
80
13.9%
273
Very strictly enforced 62.6%
394
58.7%
195
72.1%
160
68.3%
127
67.3%
403
65.0%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
332
100.0%
222
100.0%
186
100.0%
599

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.3%
52
8.2%
47
7.8%
35
11.4%
40
11.8%
22
9.5%
196
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.5%
43
6.3%
36
6.9%
31
9.1%
32
7.5%
14
7.5%
156
I'm not sure 6.1%
31
3.5%
20
2.7%
12
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
78
Quite strictly enforced 15.8%
80
12.6%
72
14.9%
67
13.6%
48
12.4%
23
14.0%
290
Very strictly enforced 59.3%
300
69.5%
398
67.8%
306
63.1%
222
65.6%
122
65.2%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
573
100.0%
451
100.0%
352
100.0%
186

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.1%
57
8.5%
67
7.5%
38
11.5%
18
9.3%
180
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.7%
41
6.7%
53
8.1%
41
8.9%
14
7.7%
149
I'm not sure 4.4%
21
3.9%
31
2.8%
14
3.8%
6
3.7%
72
Quite strictly enforced 11.8%
56
13.7%
108
15.7%
80
20.4%
32
14.3%
276
Very strictly enforced 63.0%
298
67.3%
532
66.0%
336
55.4%
87
64.9%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
791
100.0%
509
100.0%
157

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.0%
107
7.9%
29
13.8%
11
17.6%
41
11.8%
2
9.3%
190
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.6%
88
8.5%
31
6.3%
5
12.4%
29
5.9%
1
7.6%
154
I'm not sure 3.1%
41
4.4%
16
6.3%
5
6.4%
15
11.8%
2
3.9%
79
Quite strictly enforced 13.7%
184
14.2%
52
10.0%
8
15.5%
36
23.5%
4
13.9%
284
Very strictly enforced 68.7%
922
65.0%
238
63.8%
51
48.1%
112
47.1%
8
65.3%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
366
100.0%
80
100.0%
233
100.0%
17

2038


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.5%
25
9.1%
39
11.1%
8
9.1%
109
9.2%
181
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.5%
17
11.9%
51
4.2%
3
6.1%
73
7.3%
144
I'm not sure 2.7%
7
2.3%
10
4.2%
3
4.1%
49
3.5%
69
Quite strictly enforced 17.2%
45
16.7%
72
25.0%
18
11.5%
138
13.9%
273
Very strictly enforced 64.1%
168
60.0%
258
55.6%
40
69.3%
831
66.0%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
430
100.0%
72
100.0%
1200

1964


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 7.1%
31
9.9%
37
13.2%
14
9.7%
102
9.4%
184
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.6%
29
11.0%
41
5.7%
6
6.2%
65
7.2%
141
I'm not sure 1.4%
6
4.0%
15
3.8%
4
4.2%
44
3.5%
69
Quite strictly enforced 16.5%
72
15.1%
56
20.8%
22
11.9%
125
14.0%
275
Very strictly enforced 68.4%
299
59.9%
223
56.6%
60
68.0%
713
65.9%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1049

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.9%
58
8.4%
72
7.8%
36
13.5%
24
11.1%
2
9.4%
192
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.4%
29
7.1%
61
7.6%
35
15.2%
27
16.7%
3
7.6%
155
I'm not sure 4.5%
24
2.8%
24
4.1%
19
5.6%
10
11.1%
2
3.9%
79
Quite strictly enforced 11.8%
63
12.9%
111
15.0%
69
19.7%
35
33.3%
6
13.9%
284
Very strictly enforced 67.4%
360
68.8%
591
65.4%
300
46.1%
82
27.8%
5
65.3%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
859
100.0%
459
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2048

Bookmark and Share