A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOMUSIC

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not listen to rock music.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 222 10.6% 10.6% -2.1
Somewhat strictly enforced 227 10.9% 21.5% -1.4
I'm not sure 114 5.5% 26.9% -.69
Quite strictly enforced 318 15.2% 42.2% .01
Very strictly enforced 1209 57.8% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.9%
99
9.2%
101
10.0%
200
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.5%
95
11.6%
127
11.1%
222
I'm not sure 6.6%
60
4.7%
51
5.6%
111
Quite strictly enforced 17.1%
155
13.9%
152
15.4%
307
Very strictly enforced 54.9%
498
60.5%
661
58.0%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
1092

1999


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 14.5%
59
8.7%
50
10.5%
45
11.5%
30
3.4%
3
10.6%
187
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.6%
35
10.1%
58
14.7%
63
11.8%
31
10.1%
9
11.1%
196
I'm not sure 4.7%
19
5.8%
33
5.6%
24
3.4%
9
5.6%
5
5.1%
90
Quite strictly enforced 10.6%
43
14.5%
83
18.6%
80
13.7%
36
25.8%
23
15.1%
265
Very strictly enforced 61.6%
250
60.8%
348
50.6%
217
59.5%
156
55.1%
49
58.0%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
572
100.0%
429
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.9%
75
12.1%
40
9.0%
20
6.5%
12
10.7%
64
10.7%
211
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.7%
67
12.7%
42
9.5%
21
10.2%
19
10.0%
60
10.6%
209
I'm not sure 7.3%
46
5.1%
17
4.1%
9
4.3%
8
4.7%
28
5.5%
108
Quite strictly enforced 13.1%
82
20.5%
68
12.7%
28
20.4%
38
14.3%
86
15.4%
302
Very strictly enforced 57.0%
358
49.5%
164
64.7%
143
58.6%
109
60.3%
362
57.8%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
331
100.0%
221
100.0%
186
100.0%
600

1966


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 13.8%
70
7.7%
44
10.5%
47
10.2%
36
12.6%
23
10.6%
220
Somewhat strictly enforced 11.8%
60
9.2%
53
11.6%
52
13.8%
49
5.5%
10
10.8%
224
I'm not sure 7.5%
38
5.4%
31
4.7%
21
5.1%
18
2.7%
5
5.5%
113
Quite strictly enforced 13.9%
71
15.2%
87
17.6%
79
16.7%
59
10.9%
20
15.3%
316
Very strictly enforced 53.0%
270
62.5%
358
55.7%
250
54.2%
192
68.3%
125
57.8%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
573
100.0%
449
100.0%
354
100.0%
183

2068


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 14.6%
69
8.6%
68
9.8%
50
9.7%
15
10.5%
202
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.1%
43
10.5%
83
12.1%
62
20.0%
31
11.3%
219
I'm not sure 6.3%
30
5.4%
43
4.5%
23
7.1%
11
5.5%
107
Quite strictly enforced 13.7%
65
14.0%
111
17.8%
91
20.0%
31
15.4%
298
Very strictly enforced 56.3%
267
61.4%
486
55.9%
286
43.2%
67
57.2%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
791
100.0%
512
100.0%
155

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.2%
111
11.6%
42
15.4%
12
21.2%
50
12.5%
2
10.6%
217
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.9%
147
11.3%
41
5.1%
4
13.6%
32
6.3%
1
11.0%
225
I'm not sure 5.0%
68
4.1%
15
2.6%
2
10.2%
24
25.0%
4
5.5%
113
Quite strictly enforced 15.3%
206
14.9%
54
17.9%
14
14.0%
33
6.3%
1
15.1%
308
Very strictly enforced 60.5%
815
58.1%
211
59.0%
46
41.1%
97
50.0%
8
57.7%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
363
100.0%
78
100.0%
236
100.0%
16

2040


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.0%
26
9.6%
41
11.0%
8
10.4%
125
10.2%
200
Somewhat strictly enforced 11.5%
30
13.8%
59
12.3%
9
9.2%
110
10.6%
208
I'm not sure 5.4%
14
3.7%
16
8.2%
6
5.6%
67
5.2%
103
Quite strictly enforced 19.6%
51
17.3%
74
13.7%
10
13.9%
167
15.4%
302
Very strictly enforced 53.5%
139
55.6%
238
54.8%
40
61.0%
733
58.6%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
428
100.0%
73
100.0%
1202

1963


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.0%
35
10.3%
38
15.0%
16
10.5%
110
10.1%
199
Somewhat strictly enforced 11.2%
49
13.5%
50
16.8%
18
8.9%
93
10.7%
210
I'm not sure 3.9%
17
6.5%
24
4.7%
5
5.5%
58
5.3%
104
Quite strictly enforced 17.1%
75
18.4%
68
22.4%
24
13.0%
136
15.4%
303
Very strictly enforced 59.8%
262
51.4%
190
41.1%
44
62.1%
650
58.4%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1047

1962


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.5%
61
9.8%
85
9.2%
42
15.6%
28
11.8%
2
10.6%
218
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.3%
44
10.2%
88
12.4%
57
17.8%
32
29.4%
5
11.0%
226
I'm not sure 5.6%
30
5.1%
44
5.0%
23
7.2%
13
17.6%
3
5.5%
113
Quite strictly enforced 12.4%
66
14.0%
121
18.3%
84
20.6%
37
5.9%
1
15.1%
309
Very strictly enforced 62.1%
330
60.9%
526
55.0%
252
38.9%
70
35.3%
6
57.8%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
864
100.0%
458
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

2050

Bookmark and Share