A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOTDANCE

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not dance.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 192 9.2% 9.2% -2.33
Somewhat strictly enforced 165 7.9% 17.1% -1.58
I'm not sure 129 6.2% 23.2% -.84
Quite strictly enforced 299 14.3% 37.5% -.1
Very strictly enforced 1306 62.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.6%
78
8.4%
92
8.5%
170
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.7%
61
9.2%
101
8.1%
162
I'm not sure 7.1%
64
5.3%
58
6.1%
122
Quite strictly enforced 15.3%
139
13.9%
152
14.5%
291
Very strictly enforced 62.3%
564
63.2%
692
62.8%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1095

2001


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 14.5%
59
6.8%
39
8.3%
36
8.8%
23
5.7%
5
9.2%
162
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.4%
22
7.5%
43
10.2%
44
7.3%
19
5.7%
5
7.6%
133
I'm not sure 6.1%
25
6.0%
34
6.7%
29
4.6%
12
3.4%
3
5.9%
103
Quite strictly enforced 9.1%
37
13.7%
78
18.8%
81
16.1%
42
15.9%
14
14.3%
252
Very strictly enforced 65.0%
265
66.0%
377
56.0%
242
63.2%
165
69.3%
61
63.1%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
571
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
88

1760


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.0%
63
9.6%
32
10.0%
22
5.4%
10
8.7%
52
9.1%
179
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.8%
55
11.1%
37
4.5%
10
8.6%
16
7.0%
42
8.1%
160
I'm not sure 6.4%
40
8.1%
27
2.3%
5
5.4%
10
6.3%
38
6.1%
120
Quite strictly enforced 14.2%
89
16.5%
55
17.2%
38
15.6%
29
12.0%
72
14.4%
283
Very strictly enforced 60.7%
381
54.8%
183
66.1%
146
65.1%
121
65.9%
395
62.3%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
334
100.0%
221
100.0%
186
100.0%
599

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.2%
57
7.7%
44
7.7%
35
8.8%
31
11.8%
22
9.1%
189
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.3%
52
7.9%
45
7.1%
32
8.0%
28
3.8%
7
7.9%
164
I'm not sure 8.3%
42
6.3%
36
4.9%
22
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
6.2%
128
Quite strictly enforced 15.6%
79
13.1%
75
16.2%
73
12.8%
45
12.4%
23
14.3%
295
Very strictly enforced 54.6%
277
65.0%
372
64.2%
290
65.3%
230
66.7%
124
62.5%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
572
100.0%
452
100.0%
352
100.0%
186

2069


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 13.5%
64
7.3%
58
6.6%
34
12.1%
19
9.1%
175
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.8%
37
7.1%
56
9.2%
47
11.5%
18
8.2%
158
I'm not sure 7.2%
34
5.6%
44
5.7%
29
7.6%
12
6.2%
119
Quite strictly enforced 12.5%
59
14.0%
111
16.0%
82
17.8%
28
14.5%
280
Very strictly enforced 59.0%
279
66.0%
522
62.5%
320
51.0%
80
62.1%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
791
100.0%
512
100.0%
157

1933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 7.6%
102
7.4%
27
9.8%
8
19.4%
45
18.8%
3
9.1%
185
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.9%
93
9.1%
33
3.7%
3
13.4%
31
6.3%
1
7.9%
161
I'm not sure 5.3%
71
6.9%
25
9.8%
8
9.5%
22
18.8%
3
6.3%
129
Quite strictly enforced 14.5%
195
14.0%
51
12.2%
10
14.2%
33
18.8%
3
14.3%
292
Very strictly enforced 65.8%
885
62.6%
228
64.6%
53
43.5%
101
37.5%
6
62.4%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
364
100.0%
82
100.0%
232
100.0%
16

2040


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 6.9%
18
9.1%
39
13.5%
10
9.1%
109
9.0%
176
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.3%
19
11.0%
47
8.1%
6
6.7%
80
7.7%
152
I'm not sure 6.1%
16
6.8%
29
6.8%
5
5.9%
71
6.2%
121
Quite strictly enforced 16.8%
44
13.6%
58
18.9%
14
12.8%
154
13.7%
270
Very strictly enforced 63.0%
165
59.5%
254
52.7%
39
65.6%
789
63.4%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1203

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.7%
25
8.6%
32
15.0%
16
9.6%
101
8.9%
174
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.8%
34
10.5%
39
6.5%
7
6.8%
71
7.7%
151
I'm not sure 5.0%
22
7.3%
27
8.4%
9
6.0%
63
6.2%
121
Quite strictly enforced 16.0%
70
18.3%
68
15.9%
17
11.4%
119
14.0%
274
Very strictly enforced 65.4%
286
55.4%
206
54.2%
58
66.2%
693
63.3%
1243
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1047

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.9%
63
7.4%
64
8.3%
38
11.1%
20
16.7%
3
9.2%
188
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.7%
25
8.0%
69
8.3%
38
15.0%
27
16.7%
3
7.9%
162
I'm not sure 5.3%
28
5.1%
44
6.5%
30
13.3%
24
11.1%
2
6.2%
128
Quite strictly enforced 11.1%
59
13.6%
117
17.4%
80
16.7%
30
33.3%
6
14.2%
292
Very strictly enforced 67.0%
355
65.9%
569
59.5%
273
43.9%
79
22.2%
4
62.4%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
863
100.0%
459
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2050

Bookmark and Share