A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADFRIEND

If you had a birthday party and invited your five best friends (excluding relatives), how many would be people who are Adventist?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 71 3.6% 3.6% -2.72
Two 147 7.5% 11.1% -1.85
Three 323 16.4% 27.5% -.98
Four 350 17.8% 45.4% -.11
Five 1073 54.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 4.1%
35
3.0%
32
3.5%
67
Two 7.4%
63
7.2%
76
7.3%
139
Three 16.4%
140
16.6%
176
16.5%
316
Four 18.7%
160
17.2%
183
17.9%
343
Five 53.5%
458
56.0%
594
54.9%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
1061

1917


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 4.0%
15
4.1%
22
3.8%
16
2.7%
7
3.5%
3
3.8%
63
Two 8.3%
31
6.2%
33
7.7%
32
8.2%
21
5.9%
5
7.3%
122
Three 15.8%
59
18.6%
99
15.4%
64
16.0%
41
15.3%
13
16.6%
276
Four 15.0%
56
17.8%
95
19.5%
81
21.4%
55
18.8%
16
18.2%
303
Five 57.0%
213
53.3%
284
53.6%
223
51.8%
133
56.5%
48
54.1%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
533
100.0%
416
100.0%
257
100.0%
85

1665


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 4.6%
26
2.8%
9
2.3%
5
2.7%
5
3.9%
22
3.6%
67
Two 9.1%
51
8.1%
26
2.7%
6
6.0%
11
8.1%
46
7.6%
140
Three 18.1%
102
13.1%
42
11.8%
26
19.7%
36
17.5%
99
16.5%
305
Four 17.9%
101
16.6%
53
20.9%
46
15.8%
29
16.6%
94
17.4%
323
Five 50.3%
283
59.4%
190
62.3%
137
55.7%
102
53.9%
305
54.9%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
320
100.0%
220
100.0%
183
100.0%
566

1852


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 3.0%
14
5.7%
30
3.0%
13
3.5%
12
0.6%
1
3.6%
70
Two 11.1%
52
6.5%
34
5.6%
24
7.3%
25
5.0%
9
7.4%
144
Three 17.3%
81
17.9%
94
13.3%
57
17.4%
60
16.8%
30
16.6%
322
Four 19.2%
90
17.1%
90
17.3%
74
17.2%
59
17.3%
31
17.7%
344
Five 49.5%
232
52.9%
278
60.7%
259
54.7%
188
60.3%
108
54.8%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
526
100.0%
427
100.0%
344
100.0%
179

1945


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 4.6%
20
2.4%
18
3.0%
15
7.4%
11
3.5%
64
Two 10.1%
44
6.5%
48
6.8%
34
8.1%
12
7.6%
138
Three 19.8%
86
18.3%
135
11.9%
59
16.1%
24
16.7%
304
Four 17.1%
74
16.4%
121
20.1%
100
18.1%
27
17.7%
322
Five 48.4%
210
56.4%
417
58.1%
289
50.3%
75
54.5%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
739
100.0%
497
100.0%
149

1819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 3.5%
44
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
15.4%
2
3.6%
69
Two 5.9%
74
8.3%
29
7.2%
6
14.7%
33
15.4%
2
7.5%
144
Three 15.2%
190
15.4%
54
20.5%
17
23.1%
52
23.1%
3
16.5%
316
Four 18.0%
224
17.1%
60
13.3%
11
19.6%
44
15.4%
2
17.8%
341
Five 57.3%
714
55.8%
196
59.0%
49
37.8%
85
30.8%
4
54.6%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
351
100.0%
83
100.0%
225
100.0%
13

1918


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 3.6%
9
4.3%
18
8.8%
6
3.2%
35
3.7%
68
Two 6.4%
16
6.5%
27
5.9%
4
7.7%
86
7.2%
133
Three 12.0%
30
19.1%
80
23.5%
16
15.5%
172
16.2%
298
Four 17.7%
44
19.4%
81
13.2%
9
16.9%
188
17.5%
322
Five 60.2%
150
50.7%
212
48.5%
33
56.7%
629
55.5%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
418
100.0%
68
100.0%
1110

1845


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 3.9%
16
4.1%
15
5.1%
5
3.3%
32
3.7%
68
Two 6.4%
26
6.0%
22
15.2%
15
7.2%
70
7.2%
133
Three 15.4%
63
18.6%
68
16.2%
16
15.5%
150
16.2%
297
Four 18.6%
76
21.9%
80
12.1%
12
15.7%
152
17.4%
320
Five 55.7%
228
49.3%
180
51.5%
51
58.2%
562
55.5%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
365
100.0%
99
100.0%
966

1839


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 2.9%
14
3.3%
27
3.9%
17
5.7%
10
5.9%
1
3.6%
69
Two 7.5%
36
6.2%
51
8.1%
35
11.9%
21
11.8%
2
7.5%
145
Three 18.0%
86
17.5%
143
14.1%
61
15.3%
27
0.0%
0
16.5%
317
Four 15.3%
73
18.9%
155
20.1%
87
13.1%
23
23.5%
4
17.8%
342
Five 56.3%
269
54.1%
443
53.8%
233
54.0%
95
58.8%
10
54.6%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
819
100.0%
433
100.0%
176
100.0%
17

1923

Bookmark and Share