A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOMOVIES

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not attend movie theaters.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 263 12.6% 12.6% -1.96
Somewhat strictly enforced 217 10.4% 23% -1.28
I'm not sure 158 7.6% 30.6% -.6
Quite strictly enforced 306 14.7% 45.2% .08
Very strictly enforced 1144 54.8% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.1%
110
12.1%
132
12.1%
242
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.6%
96
10.5%
115
10.6%
211
I'm not sure 8.3%
75
6.8%
74
7.5%
149
Quite strictly enforced 15.1%
137
14.6%
159
14.8%
296
Very strictly enforced 53.9%
488
56.0%
611
55.0%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1091

1997


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 15.2%
62
9.3%
53
14.4%
62
17.2%
45
10.2%
9
13.1%
231
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.1%
29
10.2%
58
12.5%
54
10.7%
28
5.7%
5
9.9%
174
I'm not sure 6.1%
25
9.3%
53
7.2%
31
6.1%
16
6.8%
6
7.4%
131
Quite strictly enforced 11.3%
46
13.0%
74
16.2%
70
16.4%
43
20.5%
18
14.3%
251
Very strictly enforced 60.2%
245
58.3%
333
49.7%
214
49.6%
130
56.8%
50
55.3%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
571
100.0%
431
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1759


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.0%
75
15.9%
53
14.8%
33
10.9%
20
11.4%
68
12.7%
249
Somewhat strictly enforced 11.7%
73
11.1%
37
6.3%
14
8.7%
16
10.9%
65
10.4%
205
I'm not sure 6.9%
43
7.5%
25
4.0%
9
9.3%
17
8.2%
49
7.3%
143
Quite strictly enforced 14.4%
90
16.2%
54
15.7%
35
13.1%
24
14.5%
87
14.8%
290
Very strictly enforced 55.1%
345
49.2%
164
59.2%
132
57.9%
106
55.1%
330
54.8%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
333
100.0%
223
100.0%
183
100.0%
599

1964


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 15.4%
78
12.3%
70
11.5%
52
11.1%
39
11.8%
22
12.6%
261
Somewhat strictly enforced 12.4%
63
9.0%
51
11.5%
52
11.7%
41
3.7%
7
10.4%
214
I'm not sure 8.3%
42
7.9%
45
7.7%
35
6.9%
24
5.3%
10
7.6%
156
Quite strictly enforced 16.7%
85
13.0%
74
14.2%
64
14.3%
50
16.0%
30
14.7%
303
Very strictly enforced 47.2%
240
57.8%
329
55.1%
249
56.0%
196
63.1%
118
54.8%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
569
100.0%
452
100.0%
350
100.0%
187

2066


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 15.4%
73
9.6%
76
12.1%
62
23.7%
37
12.8%
248
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.9%
47
10.0%
79
12.3%
63
9.0%
14
10.5%
203
I'm not sure 7.6%
36
7.5%
59
6.3%
32
10.9%
17
7.5%
144
Quite strictly enforced 12.8%
61
14.5%
114
16.4%
84
16.7%
26
14.8%
285
Very strictly enforced 54.3%
258
58.4%
460
52.9%
271
39.7%
62
54.4%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
788
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.7%
157
11.1%
40
8.6%
7
21.3%
50
25.0%
4
12.7%
258
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.6%
129
10.8%
39
8.6%
7
14.0%
33
12.5%
2
10.3%
210
I'm not sure 6.5%
87
9.1%
33
11.1%
9
9.8%
23
12.5%
2
7.6%
154
Quite strictly enforced 14.6%
196
12.7%
46
14.8%
12
16.6%
39
6.3%
1
14.4%
294
Very strictly enforced 57.7%
777
56.2%
203
56.8%
46
38.3%
90
43.8%
7
55.1%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
361
100.0%
81
100.0%
235
100.0%
16

2039


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 15.3%
40
13.9%
59
17.6%
13
11.0%
132
12.4%
244
Somewhat strictly enforced 13.0%
34
10.8%
46
8.1%
6
9.6%
116
10.3%
202
I'm not sure 6.5%
17
9.4%
40
13.5%
10
7.0%
84
7.7%
151
Quite strictly enforced 15.3%
40
16.3%
69
14.9%
11
13.5%
163
14.4%
283
Very strictly enforced 49.8%
130
49.5%
210
45.9%
34
58.9%
708
55.1%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
424
100.0%
74
100.0%
1203

1962


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.8%
47
15.4%
57
20.6%
22
11.6%
121
12.6%
247
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.6%
42
14.0%
52
11.2%
12
9.1%
95
10.3%
201
I'm not sure 7.6%
33
8.4%
31
13.1%
14
6.8%
71
7.6%
149
Quite strictly enforced 15.4%
67
17.8%
66
18.7%
20
12.3%
129
14.4%
282
Very strictly enforced 56.7%
247
44.5%
165
36.4%
39
60.2%
630
55.2%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1046

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 12.2%
65
10.4%
90
13.6%
62
21.2%
38
22.2%
4
12.6%
259
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.2%
33
12.1%
104
10.7%
49
13.4%
24
16.7%
3
10.4%
213
I'm not sure 6.2%
33
6.8%
59
8.3%
38
12.3%
22
22.2%
4
7.6%
156
Quite strictly enforced 13.5%
72
14.5%
125
14.2%
65
15.6%
28
27.8%
5
14.4%
295
Very strictly enforced 61.9%
330
56.1%
484
53.2%
243
37.4%
67
11.1%
2
55.0%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
862
100.0%
457
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share