A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NODRUGS

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not use illegal drugs.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 119 5.7% 5.7% -3.65
Somewhat strictly enforced 30 1.4% 7.1% -2.65
I'm not sure 20 1% 8.1% -1.66
Quite strictly enforced 86 4.1% 12.2% -.67
Very strictly enforced 1833 87.8% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.3%
48
4.8%
53
5.1%
101
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.8%
16
1.2%
13
1.5%
29
I'm not sure 1.1%
10
0.7%
8
0.9%
18
Quite strictly enforced 4.5%
41
3.7%
40
4.1%
81
Very strictly enforced 87.3%
788
89.6%
981
88.5%
1769
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1095

1998


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.8%
48
4.6%
26
2.6%
11
1.5%
4
2.3%
2
5.2%
91
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.5%
6
1.4%
8
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
I'm not sure 1.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
2
0.9%
16
Quite strictly enforced 5.4%
22
4.0%
23
4.0%
17
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
4.0%
70
Very strictly enforced 79.9%
325
89.3%
510
92.3%
397
93.9%
246
94.3%
83
88.8%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
571
100.0%
430
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.3%
52
4.2%
14
4.5%
10
4.9%
9
4.7%
28
5.8%
113
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.1%
13
1.2%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
1.5%
30
I'm not sure 1.4%
9
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
19
Quite strictly enforced 6.2%
39
3.6%
12
4.1%
9
3.2%
6
2.8%
17
4.2%
83
Very strictly enforced 81.9%
512
90.4%
301
89.2%
198
88.6%
164
90.8%
545
87.5%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
333
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
600

1965


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 7.3%
37
3.1%
18
4.2%
19
7.1%
25
9.2%
17
5.6%
116
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.2%
11
1.6%
9
0.9%
4
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
5
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
Quite strictly enforced 4.3%
22
4.0%
23
3.3%
15
4.0%
14
5.4%
10
4.1%
84
Very strictly enforced 85.6%
435
90.4%
518
90.4%
407
85.8%
301
84.2%
155
87.9%
1816
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
573
100.0%
450
100.0%
351
100.0%
184

2066


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.8%
46
4.9%
39
3.1%
16
2.5%
4
5.4%
105
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.5%
12
1.5%
12
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
27
I'm not sure 0.8%
4
0.9%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
Quite strictly enforced 6.4%
30
3.8%
30
3.1%
16
3.2%
5
4.2%
81
Very strictly enforced 80.5%
379
88.9%
704
92.4%
471
93.0%
146
88.1%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
792
100.0%
510
100.0%
157

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.1%
68
5.8%
21
8.5%
7
7.3%
17
12.5%
2
5.6%
115
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.0%
13
0.6%
2
2.4%
2
4.7%
11
12.5%
2
1.5%
30
I'm not sure 1.3%
17
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
1.0%
20
Quite strictly enforced 3.5%
47
3.1%
11
3.7%
3
7.7%
18
12.5%
2
4.0%
81
Very strictly enforced 89.2%
1201
90.3%
324
85.4%
70
79.9%
187
56.3%
9
87.9%
1791
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
359
100.0%
82
100.0%
234
100.0%
16

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.4%
9
5.4%
23
6.8%
5
6.0%
72
5.6%
109
Somewhat strictly enforced 0.8%
2
1.6%
7
1.4%
1
1.3%
16
1.3%
26
I'm not sure 0.8%
2
1.2%
5
2.7%
2
0.9%
11
1.0%
20
Quite strictly enforced 5.4%
14
3.5%
15
4.1%
3
4.0%
48
4.1%
80
Very strictly enforced 89.7%
234
88.3%
376
85.1%
63
87.8%
1055
88.0%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
426
100.0%
74
100.0%
1202

1963


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.7%
16
4.8%
18
8.5%
9
6.1%
64
5.5%
107
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.6%
7
0.5%
2
2.8%
3
1.5%
16
1.4%
28
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
2.8%
3
1.3%
14
1.0%
20
Quite strictly enforced 3.2%
14
4.0%
15
1.9%
2
4.7%
49
4.1%
80
Very strictly enforced 91.3%
397
90.1%
335
84.0%
89
86.3%
904
88.0%
1725
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
372
100.0%
106
100.0%
1047

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.8%
52
4.6%
40
3.1%
14
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
116
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.9%
10
1.3%
11
1.3%
6
1.1%
2
5.6%
1
1.5%
30
I'm not sure 1.3%
7
1.2%
10
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Quite strictly enforced 5.3%
28
4.4%
38
2.2%
10
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
83
Very strictly enforced 81.7%
434
88.5%
762
93.0%
427
88.8%
158
94.4%
17
87.8%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
861
100.0%
459
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2047

Bookmark and Share