A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


POSTSEX

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- Sex should only occur in marriage.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 80 3.8% 3.8% -3.93
Somewhat strictly enforced 38 1.8% 5.7% -2.85
I'm not sure 69 3.3% 9% -1.78
Quite strictly enforced 158 7.6% 16.5% -.7
Very strictly enforced 1742 83.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.2%
29
4.2%
46
3.8%
75
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.1%
19
1.6%
18
1.9%
37
I'm not sure 2.8%
25
3.6%
39
3.2%
64
Quite strictly enforced 8.9%
80
6.8%
74
7.7%
154
Very strictly enforced 83.0%
749
83.9%
919
83.5%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1096

1998


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.9%
20
3.3%
19
3.7%
16
3.0%
8
4.5%
4
3.8%
67
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.2%
5
1.8%
10
1.9%
8
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
1.8%
31
I'm not sure 4.4%
18
3.0%
17
1.6%
7
3.0%
8
5.6%
5
3.1%
55
Quite strictly enforced 7.1%
29
6.0%
34
7.0%
30
8.0%
21
6.7%
6
6.8%
120
Very strictly enforced 82.4%
336
86.0%
491
85.7%
367
83.3%
219
82.0%
73
84.5%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
571
100.0%
428
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1759


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.1%
26
5.7%
19
3.2%
7
3.3%
6
3.3%
20
4.0%
78
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.1%
7
2.4%
8
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.2%
13
1.7%
34
I'm not sure 4.1%
26
3.3%
11
2.3%
5
3.3%
6
2.7%
16
3.3%
64
Quite strictly enforced 8.7%
55
9.0%
30
5.9%
13
5.4%
10
7.2%
43
7.7%
151
Very strictly enforced 81.9%
515
79.5%
264
87.3%
192
86.4%
159
84.7%
508
83.4%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
332
100.0%
220
100.0%
184
100.0%
600

1965


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.1%
21
3.7%
21
4.7%
21
4.0%
14
1.1%
2
3.8%
79
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.9%
15
1.9%
11
0.9%
4
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.8%
38
I'm not sure 3.9%
20
2.8%
16
2.9%
13
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
3.2%
67
Quite strictly enforced 7.5%
38
7.0%
40
8.0%
36
8.5%
30
7.0%
13
7.6%
157
Very strictly enforced 81.6%
416
84.6%
483
83.5%
375
82.4%
290
87.6%
162
83.5%
1726
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
352
100.0%
185

2067


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 6.1%
29
3.2%
25
3.5%
18
3.2%
5
4.0%
77
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.5%
7
1.8%
14
1.8%
9
3.2%
5
1.8%
35
I'm not sure 4.4%
21
2.8%
22
2.2%
11
3.2%
5
3.1%
59
Quite strictly enforced 8.3%
39
7.4%
59
6.5%
33
8.9%
14
7.5%
145
Very strictly enforced 79.7%
376
84.8%
672
86.1%
440
81.5%
128
83.6%
1616
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
792
100.0%
511
100.0%
157

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.1%
41
3.6%
13
4.9%
4
8.2%
19
18.8%
3
3.9%
80
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.4%
19
1.9%
7
1.2%
1
4.3%
10
6.3%
1
1.9%
38
I'm not sure 1.9%
26
3.0%
11
3.7%
3
9.9%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
63
Quite strictly enforced 6.8%
91
7.4%
27
13.6%
11
10.3%
24
18.8%
3
7.7%
156
Very strictly enforced 86.8%
1166
84.1%
306
76.5%
62
67.4%
157
56.3%
9
83.5%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
364
100.0%
81
100.0%
233
100.0%
16

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.1%
8
3.8%
16
1.4%
1
4.1%
49
3.8%
74
Somewhat strictly enforced 1.5%
4
2.1%
9
1.4%
1
1.7%
20
1.7%
34
I'm not sure 2.7%
7
3.1%
13
4.1%
3
3.3%
39
3.2%
62
Quite strictly enforced 8.4%
22
6.6%
28
13.7%
10
7.1%
85
7.4%
145
Very strictly enforced 84.4%
221
84.5%
360
79.5%
58
83.9%
1006
83.9%
1645
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
426
100.0%
73
100.0%
1199

1960


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.0%
13
3.0%
11
3.7%
4
4.4%
46
3.8%
74
Somewhat strictly enforced 0.5%
2
1.3%
5
6.5%
7
1.8%
19
1.7%
33
I'm not sure 1.6%
7
4.0%
15
1.9%
2
3.6%
38
3.2%
62
Quite strictly enforced 6.9%
30
7.8%
29
10.3%
11
7.4%
77
7.5%
147
Very strictly enforced 88.1%
385
83.9%
312
77.6%
83
82.8%
864
83.9%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1044

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.9%
21
3.7%
32
3.3%
15
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
79
Somewhat strictly enforced 0.8%
4
1.7%
15
2.4%
11
3.9%
7
5.6%
1
1.9%
38
I'm not sure 3.8%
20
2.4%
21
3.7%
17
3.9%
7
5.6%
1
3.2%
66
Quite strictly enforced 9.4%
50
6.5%
56
6.3%
29
7.8%
14
33.3%
6
7.6%
155
Very strictly enforced 82.2%
438
85.5%
734
84.3%
386
78.3%
141
55.6%
10
83.5%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
858
100.0%
458
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2047

Bookmark and Share