A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOTCLNMT

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not eat "unclean" meats.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 137 6.6% 6.6% -3.03
Somewhat strictly enforced 76 3.6% 10.2% -2.16
I'm not sure 61 2.9% 13.1% -1.29
Quite strictly enforced 200 9.6% 22.7% -.41
Very strictly enforced 1613 77.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 6.5%
59
5.5%
60
6.0%
119
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.9%
35
3.7%
40
3.8%
75
I'm not sure 3.0%
27
2.9%
32
3.0%
59
Quite strictly enforced 10.4%
94
9.2%
101
9.8%
195
Very strictly enforced 76.3%
691
78.7%
859
77.6%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1092

1998


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 10.8%
44
6.0%
34
3.5%
15
3.4%
9
3.4%
3
6.0%
105
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.7%
11
2.8%
16
3.9%
17
5.7%
15
4.5%
4
3.6%
63
I'm not sure 3.7%
15
3.3%
19
2.3%
10
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.8%
50
Quite strictly enforced 8.6%
35
10.0%
57
8.4%
36
9.2%
24
8.0%
7
9.0%
159
Very strictly enforced 74.3%
303
77.9%
443
81.9%
353
79.8%
209
83.0%
73
78.6%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
569
100.0%
431
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.6%
54
5.7%
19
6.3%
14
2.2%
4
6.3%
38
6.6%
129
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.7%
23
3.9%
13
2.7%
6
3.8%
7
4.0%
24
3.7%
73
I'm not sure 3.5%
22
2.4%
8
3.6%
8
2.2%
4
2.5%
15
2.9%
57
Quite strictly enforced 11.2%
70
9.3%
31
7.2%
16
8.2%
15
9.2%
55
9.5%
187
Very strictly enforced 73.0%
458
78.6%
261
80.3%
179
83.6%
153
78.0%
468
77.3%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
332
100.0%
223
100.0%
183
100.0%
600

1965


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 8.7%
44
5.2%
30
4.9%
22
5.7%
20
9.8%
18
6.5%
134
Somewhat strictly enforced 4.7%
24
3.0%
17
3.3%
15
4.3%
15
1.6%
3
3.6%
74
I'm not sure 4.3%
22
2.4%
14
2.4%
11
2.6%
9
2.7%
5
3.0%
61
Quite strictly enforced 10.4%
53
9.4%
54
9.4%
42
10.3%
36
6.5%
12
9.5%
197
Very strictly enforced 71.9%
365
79.9%
457
80.0%
359
77.2%
271
79.3%
146
77.4%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
572
100.0%
449
100.0%
351
100.0%
184

2064


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 11.4%
54
5.9%
46
3.3%
17
3.2%
5
6.3%
122
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.8%
18
3.8%
30
2.9%
15
3.8%
6
3.6%
69
I'm not sure 4.7%
22
2.7%
21
1.6%
8
4.5%
7
3.0%
58
Quite strictly enforced 9.5%
45
9.3%
73
10.2%
52
8.9%
14
9.5%
184
Very strictly enforced 70.6%
334
78.4%
616
82.0%
419
79.6%
125
77.5%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
786
100.0%
511
100.0%
157

1927


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.5%
74
6.1%
22
6.3%
5
12.3%
29
12.5%
2
6.5%
132
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.1%
41
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
18.8%
3
3.7%
75
I'm not sure 1.7%
23
1.7%
6
6.3%
5
10.2%
24
12.5%
2
2.9%
60
Quite strictly enforced 8.9%
120
10.2%
37
8.9%
7
11.9%
28
12.5%
2
9.5%
194
Very strictly enforced 80.8%
1086
78.5%
285
78.5%
62
57.9%
136
43.8%
7
77.4%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
363
100.0%
79
100.0%
235
100.0%
16

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.1%
8
5.4%
23
6.8%
5
7.2%
87
6.3%
123
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.1%
8
4.0%
17
5.4%
4
3.2%
39
3.5%
68
I'm not sure 2.3%
6
2.3%
10
1.4%
1
3.0%
36
2.7%
53
Quite strictly enforced 11.2%
29
11.0%
47
16.2%
12
8.4%
101
9.6%
189
Very strictly enforced 80.3%
208
77.3%
330
70.3%
52
78.1%
938
77.9%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1201

1961


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.2%
14
5.1%
19
5.6%
6
8.1%
84
6.3%
123
Somewhat strictly enforced 3.2%
14
3.5%
13
7.5%
8
3.3%
34
3.5%
69
I'm not sure 1.8%
8
2.4%
9
1.9%
2
3.4%
35
2.8%
54
Quite strictly enforced 8.4%
37
14.6%
54
11.2%
12
8.1%
84
9.5%
187
Very strictly enforced 83.3%
365
74.4%
276
73.8%
79
77.3%
806
77.9%
1526
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1043

1959


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 9.4%
50
6.3%
54
4.6%
21
4.4%
8
5.9%
1
6.5%
134
Somewhat strictly enforced 2.3%
12
3.9%
34
3.7%
17
6.7%
12
5.9%
1
3.7%
76
I'm not sure 3.2%
17
2.9%
25
1.5%
7
5.0%
9
5.9%
1
2.9%
59
Quite strictly enforced 10.6%
56
8.1%
70
9.2%
42
12.8%
23
17.6%
3
9.5%
194
Very strictly enforced 74.5%
395
78.8%
679
81.0%
371
71.1%
128
64.7%
11
77.4%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
862
100.0%
458
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

2047

Bookmark and Share