A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YESVEGET

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should be a vegetarian.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 451 21.6% 21.6% -1.31
Somewhat strictly enforced 537 25.8% 47.4% -.64
I'm not sure 215 10.3% 57.7% .03
Quite strictly enforced 419 20.1% 77.8% .7
strictly enforced 463 22.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.7%
178
23.4%
256
21.8%
434
Somewhat strictly enforced 26.2%
237
26.0%
284
26.1%
521
I'm not sure 11.8%
107
8.9%
97
10.2%
204
Quite strictly enforced 21.2%
191
19.0%
208
20.0%
399
strictly enforced 21.0%
190
22.6%
247
21.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1092

1995


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 16.2%
66
21.3%
121
27.5%
119
25.6%
67
18.0%
16
22.1%
389
Somewhat strictly enforced 24.3%
99
25.3%
144
26.2%
113
28.6%
75
22.5%
20
25.6%
451
I'm not sure 11.1%
45
11.8%
67
7.6%
33
8.8%
23
12.4%
11
10.2%
179
Quite strictly enforced 18.9%
77
19.0%
108
21.8%
94
21.0%
55
20.2%
18
20.0%
352
strictly enforced 29.5%
120
22.7%
129
16.9%
73
16.0%
42
27.0%
24
22.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
569
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
89

1759


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 19.1%
119
25.8%
86
26.7%
59
16.3%
30
22.1%
133
21.8%
427
Somewhat strictly enforced 28.9%
180
24.3%
81
24.4%
54
23.4%
43
24.8%
149
25.8%
507
I'm not sure 12.2%
76
9.6%
32
6.3%
14
11.4%
21
10.1%
61
10.4%
204
Quite strictly enforced 18.0%
112
18.3%
61
16.7%
37
28.3%
52
20.8%
125
19.7%
387
strictly enforced 21.7%
135
21.9%
73
25.8%
57
20.7%
38
22.3%
134
22.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
333
100.0%
221
100.0%
184
100.0%
602

1962


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 27.3%
138
22.2%
127
19.0%
85
20.6%
72
11.8%
22
21.5%
444
Somewhat strictly enforced 22.6%
114
28.3%
162
28.8%
129
24.6%
86
21.5%
40
25.8%
531
I'm not sure 13.3%
67
10.1%
58
8.9%
40
8.9%
31
9.7%
18
10.4%
214
Quite strictly enforced 17.6%
89
20.9%
120
19.6%
88
20.3%
71
24.7%
46
20.1%
414
strictly enforced 19.2%
97
18.5%
106
23.7%
106
25.7%
90
32.3%
60
22.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
573
100.0%
448
100.0%
350
100.0%
186

2062


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 17.7%
83
19.9%
156
27.5%
141
27.6%
43
22.0%
423
Somewhat strictly enforced 26.2%
123
26.8%
210
24.8%
127
26.3%
41
26.1%
501
I'm not sure 10.0%
47
11.7%
92
7.0%
36
12.2%
19
10.1%
194
Quite strictly enforced 20.9%
98
18.1%
142
22.3%
114
22.4%
35
20.2%
389
strictly enforced 25.3%
119
23.6%
185
18.4%
94
11.5%
18
21.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
785
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 21.3%
286
19.3%
70
22.0%
18
27.0%
62
31.3%
5
21.7%
441
Somewhat strictly enforced 26.6%
357
25.4%
92
24.4%
20
22.2%
51
25.0%
4
25.8%
524
I'm not sure 10.4%
140
7.7%
28
7.3%
6
15.2%
35
12.5%
2
10.4%
211
Quite strictly enforced 20.8%
280
19.6%
71
19.5%
16
17.4%
40
6.3%
1
20.1%
408
strictly enforced 20.9%
281
27.9%
101
26.8%
22
18.3%
42
25.0%
4
22.1%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
362
100.0%
82
100.0%
230
100.0%
16

2034


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 25.1%
66
21.1%
90
17.6%
13
21.4%
256
21.7%
425
Somewhat strictly enforced 25.9%
68
27.4%
117
14.9%
11
26.4%
316
26.1%
512
I'm not sure 6.5%
17
10.8%
46
14.9%
11
10.0%
120
9.9%
194
Quite strictly enforced 22.1%
58
20.1%
86
21.6%
16
19.1%
229
19.8%
389
strictly enforced 20.5%
54
20.6%
88
31.1%
23
23.1%
277
22.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1198

1962


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 23.1%
101
22.6%
84
25.0%
27
20.4%
213
21.7%
425
Somewhat strictly enforced 27.5%
120
25.5%
95
26.9%
29
25.6%
267
26.1%
511
I'm not sure 8.2%
36
10.5%
39
8.3%
9
10.5%
110
9.9%
194
Quite strictly enforced 20.1%
88
24.7%
92
16.7%
18
18.6%
194
20.0%
392
strictly enforced 21.1%
92
16.7%
62
23.1%
25
24.8%
259
22.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
1043

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 17.1%
90
21.1%
182
26.4%
121
26.8%
48
22.2%
4
21.8%
445
Somewhat strictly enforced 26.8%
141
28.4%
245
19.9%
91
25.7%
46
33.3%
6
25.9%
529
I'm not sure 10.1%
53
10.2%
88
10.0%
46
12.3%
22
16.7%
3
10.4%
212
Quite strictly enforced 17.8%
94
21.3%
184
20.7%
95
17.3%
31
11.1%
2
19.9%
406
strictly enforced 28.3%
149
18.9%
163
22.9%
105
17.9%
32
16.7%
3
22.1%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
862
100.0%
458
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2044

Bookmark and Share