A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YESSABBA

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should observe the Sabbath.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 92 4.4% 4.4% -3.23
Somewhat strictly enforced 124 5.9% 10.3% -2.3
I'm not sure 29 1.4% 11.7% -1.37
Quite strictly enforced 299 14.3% 26% -.44
Very strictly enforced 1549 74% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.0%
45
3.6%
40
4.2%
85
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.4%
49
6.6%
72
6.0%
121
I'm not sure 1.4%
13
1.0%
11
1.2%
24
Quite strictly enforced 14.9%
135
14.2%
156
14.5%
291
Very strictly enforced 73.3%
663
74.6%
819
74.0%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
1098

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.9%
24
4.2%
24
4.6%
20
5.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
82
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.1%
29
5.2%
30
5.8%
25
6.1%
16
2.2%
2
5.8%
102
I'm not sure 1.7%
7
1.0%
6
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
23
Quite strictly enforced 9.3%
38
16.4%
94
16.7%
72
13.8%
36
14.6%
13
14.4%
253
Very strictly enforced 76.0%
311
73.1%
418
71.5%
309
73.6%
192
82.0%
73
73.9%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
572
100.0%
432
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.6%
29
5.4%
18
4.5%
10
3.2%
6
4.1%
25
4.5%
88
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.8%
55
4.2%
14
5.4%
12
5.4%
10
4.6%
28
6.0%
119
I'm not sure 1.6%
10
1.2%
4
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
1.4%
28
Quite strictly enforced 14.2%
89
15.6%
52
14.5%
32
13.5%
25
13.7%
83
14.2%
281
Very strictly enforced 70.9%
445
73.7%
246
73.3%
162
76.8%
142
76.3%
461
73.8%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
334
100.0%
221
100.0%
185
100.0%
604

1972


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 6.1%
31
4.0%
23
2.9%
13
4.8%
17
3.7%
7
4.4%
91
Somewhat strictly enforced 6.5%
33
6.6%
38
5.6%
25
5.9%
21
3.2%
6
5.9%
123
I'm not sure 1.8%
9
1.7%
10
0.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
28
Quite strictly enforced 12.8%
65
14.8%
85
14.9%
67
16.4%
58
11.2%
21
14.3%
296
Very strictly enforced 72.7%
368
72.8%
417
76.0%
342
71.8%
254
80.9%
152
74.0%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
573
100.0%
450
100.0%
354
100.0%
188

2071


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 5.7%
27
4.2%
33
3.7%
19
3.2%
5
4.3%
84
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.8%
37
5.3%
42
6.7%
34
2.5%
4
6.1%
117
I'm not sure 2.1%
10
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
3.2%
5
1.3%
26
Quite strictly enforced 11.2%
53
16.6%
131
15.3%
78
14.0%
22
14.7%
284
Very strictly enforced 73.3%
348
72.8%
574
74.0%
378
77.1%
121
73.6%
1421
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
789
100.0%
511
100.0%
157

1932


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.2%
43
3.0%
11
8.4%
7
12.4%
29
6.3%
1
4.5%
91
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.3%
72
6.3%
23
4.8%
4
8.5%
20
25.0%
4
6.0%
123
I'm not sure 1.2%
16
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
6.3%
1
1.3%
27
Quite strictly enforced 14.6%
197
13.7%
50
13.3%
11
13.7%
32
25.0%
4
14.4%
294
Very strictly enforced 75.6%
1018
75.5%
275
73.5%
61
63.2%
148
37.5%
6
73.8%
1508
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
364
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
16

2043


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.8%
10
4.7%
20
1.4%
1
4.6%
55
4.4%
86
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.3%
14
4.4%
19
2.7%
2
6.6%
79
5.8%
114
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5.4%
4
1.5%
18
1.2%
24
Quite strictly enforced 15.6%
41
15.2%
65
14.9%
11
13.5%
163
14.2%
280
Very strictly enforced 75.2%
197
75.2%
321
75.7%
56
73.8%
889
74.4%
1463
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
74
100.0%
1204

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.9%
17
4.3%
16
3.7%
4
4.7%
49
4.4%
86
Somewhat strictly enforced 5.5%
24
4.0%
15
5.6%
6
6.4%
67
5.7%
112
I'm not sure 0.2%
1
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
15
1.2%
24
Quite strictly enforced 12.6%
55
17.8%
66
22.2%
24
13.3%
140
14.5%
285
Very strictly enforced 77.7%
338
72.0%
267
67.6%
73
74.2%
780
74.2%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1051

1965


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.7%
25
4.3%
37
3.3%
15
6.7%
12
16.7%
3
4.5%
92
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.9%
42
5.9%
51
4.8%
22
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
123
I'm not sure 1.3%
7
1.2%
10
1.1%
5
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Quite strictly enforced 10.7%
57
15.5%
134
14.8%
68
15.6%
28
22.2%
4
14.2%
291
Very strictly enforced 75.5%
403
73.1%
630
76.0%
349
70.0%
126
61.1%
11
74.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
862
100.0%
459
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2053

Bookmark and Share