A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


YESMDEST

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should wear modest clothes.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 68 3.3% 3.3% -3.1
Somewhat strictly enforced 162 7.8% 11% -2.16
I'm not sure 69 3.3% 14.3% -1.23
Quite strictly enforced 551 26.4% 40.7% -.29
Very strictly enforced 1236 59.3% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.6%
32
2.6%
28
3.0%
60
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.2%
83
6.7%
74
7.9%
157
I'm not sure 3.9%
35
2.9%
32
3.4%
67
Quite strictly enforced 28.7%
258
24.9%
273
26.6%
531
Very strictly enforced 54.7%
492
62.9%
691
59.2%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1098

1998


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.2%
17
3.0%
17
3.0%
13
4.2%
11
2.2%
2
3.4%
60
Somewhat strictly enforced 9.1%
37
6.3%
36
7.9%
34
11.9%
31
4.5%
4
8.1%
142
I'm not sure 4.7%
19
2.1%
12
2.3%
10
3.5%
9
3.4%
3
3.0%
53
Quite strictly enforced 17.9%
73
24.8%
142
33.3%
143
26.2%
68
38.2%
34
26.2%
460
Very strictly enforced 64.1%
261
63.9%
366
53.4%
229
54.2%
141
51.7%
46
59.3%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
573
100.0%
429
100.0%
260
100.0%
89

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.5%
22
5.5%
18
2.3%
5
2.7%
5
2.8%
17
3.4%
67
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.6%
67
7.9%
26
7.8%
17
4.3%
8
5.8%
35
7.8%
153
I'm not sure 3.5%
22
4.3%
14
2.7%
6
2.2%
4
3.2%
19
3.3%
65
Quite strictly enforced 26.3%
166
31.3%
103
23.7%
52
29.7%
55
25.2%
151
26.8%
527
Very strictly enforced 56.0%
353
51.1%
168
63.5%
139
61.1%
113
63.0%
378
58.6%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
329
100.0%
219
100.0%
185
100.0%
600

1963


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.9%
25
3.5%
20
2.2%
10
2.6%
9
2.2%
4
3.3%
68
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.6%
54
7.0%
40
6.9%
31
7.1%
25
4.9%
9
7.7%
159
I'm not sure 6.9%
35
2.1%
12
2.2%
10
1.4%
5
2.7%
5
3.2%
67
Quite strictly enforced 25.7%
131
31.8%
181
26.7%
120
23.4%
82
17.8%
33
26.5%
547
Very strictly enforced 51.9%
264
55.6%
317
61.9%
278
65.5%
230
72.4%
134
59.3%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
570
100.0%
449
100.0%
351
100.0%
185

2064


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 4.2%
20
2.8%
22
2.8%
14
3.8%
6
3.2%
62
Somewhat strictly enforced 10.8%
51
6.1%
48
8.4%
43
8.9%
14
8.1%
156
I'm not sure 3.8%
18
2.8%
22
2.8%
14
5.7%
9
3.3%
63
Quite strictly enforced 21.5%
102
27.2%
214
30.1%
153
32.5%
51
27.0%
520
Very strictly enforced 59.7%
283
61.2%
482
56.0%
285
49.0%
77
58.5%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
788
100.0%
509
100.0%
157

1928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 2.5%
33
2.2%
8
3.6%
3
9.1%
21
12.5%
2
3.3%
67
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.8%
104
6.8%
25
6.0%
5
10.3%
24
18.8%
3
7.9%
161
I'm not sure 2.5%
33
2.2%
8
4.8%
4
8.2%
19
12.5%
2
3.2%
66
Quite strictly enforced 27.6%
370
23.0%
84
24.1%
20
28.9%
67
6.3%
1
26.6%
542
Very strictly enforced 59.7%
801
65.8%
240
61.4%
51
43.5%
101
50.0%
8
59.0%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
365
100.0%
83
100.0%
232
100.0%
16

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.4%
9
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
37
3.0%
58
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.0%
21
8.5%
36
5.4%
4
7.3%
88
7.6%
149
I'm not sure 2.3%
6
2.1%
9
5.4%
4
3.2%
38
2.9%
57
Quite strictly enforced 30.9%
81
29.1%
123
35.1%
26
24.0%
288
26.4%
518
Very strictly enforced 55.3%
145
57.3%
242
54.1%
40
62.4%
750
60.1%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
422
100.0%
74
100.0%
1201

1959


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 2.5%
11
3.5%
13
6.5%
7
2.7%
28
3.0%
59
Somewhat strictly enforced 7.3%
32
7.9%
29
12.1%
13
7.2%
75
7.6%
149
I'm not sure 1.1%
5
2.2%
8
5.6%
6
3.4%
36
2.8%
55
Quite strictly enforced 29.4%
128
31.5%
116
23.4%
25
24.0%
251
26.6%
520
Very strictly enforced 59.6%
260
54.9%
202
52.3%
56
62.8%
657
60.0%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
368
100.0%
107
100.0%
1047

1958


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 3.2%
17
2.5%
21
3.5%
16
7.2%
13
5.9%
1
3.3%
68
Somewhat strictly enforced 8.2%
44
7.6%
65
7.6%
35
8.9%
16
5.9%
1
7.9%
161
I'm not sure 3.0%
16
2.6%
22
3.9%
18
6.7%
12
5.9%
1
3.4%
69
Quite strictly enforced 19.4%
104
29.4%
251
27.9%
128
27.2%
49
52.9%
9
26.4%
541
Very strictly enforced 66.2%
354
58.0%
496
57.1%
262
50.0%
90
29.4%
5
59.0%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
855
100.0%
459
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

2046

Bookmark and Share