A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOSPORTS

For each of the following standards, indicate how strictly they are enforced by your family. -- One should not engage in competitive sports.
  1) Not at all strictly enforced
  2) Somewhat strictly enforced
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite strictly enforced
  5) Very strictly enforced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all strictly enforced 482 23.6% 23.6% -1.35
Somewhat strictly enforced 335 16.4% 40% -.66
I'm not sure 415 20.3% 60.3% .02
Quite strictly enforced 374 18.3% 78.6% .7
Very strictly enforced 436 21.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 25.6%
228
21.8%
232
23.5%
460
Somewhat strictly enforced 18.5%
165
14.7%
157
16.5%
322
I'm not sure 16.9%
151
23.2%
247
20.3%
398
Quite strictly enforced 19.4%
173
17.7%
189
18.5%
362
Very strictly enforced 19.5%
174
22.5%
240
21.2%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1065

1956


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 20.7%
82
21.2%
118
28.5%
121
30.0%
78
21.6%
19
24.2%
418
Somewhat strictly enforced 14.6%
58
14.4%
80
21.2%
90
16.2%
42
18.2%
16
16.6%
286
I'm not sure 20.5%
81
21.6%
120
16.0%
68
21.2%
55
20.5%
18
19.8%
342
Quite strictly enforced 15.7%
62
21.6%
120
16.3%
69
16.5%
43
23.9%
21
18.3%
315
Very strictly enforced 28.5%
113
21.2%
118
17.9%
76
16.2%
42
15.9%
14
21.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
556
100.0%
424
100.0%
260
100.0%
88

1724


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 23.4%
143
32.2%
105
23.1%
50
16.7%
30
21.5%
127
23.7%
455
Somewhat strictly enforced 19.3%
118
14.7%
48
16.7%
36
16.1%
29
15.4%
91
16.7%
322
I'm not sure 22.6%
138
19.9%
65
20.8%
45
20.6%
37
18.6%
110
20.5%
395
Quite strictly enforced 16.2%
99
16.9%
55
13.9%
30
21.7%
39
21.4%
126
18.1%
349
Very strictly enforced 18.5%
113
16.3%
53
25.5%
55
25.0%
45
23.1%
136
20.9%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
326
100.0%
216
100.0%
180
100.0%
590

1923


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 29.5%
148
23.3%
131
21.4%
94
22.0%
74
16.7%
30
23.6%
477
Somewhat strictly enforced 15.7%
79
18.1%
102
15.0%
66
16.9%
57
15.6%
28
16.4%
332
I'm not sure 24.3%
122
20.8%
117
21.2%
93
14.2%
48
17.2%
31
20.3%
411
Quite strictly enforced 15.7%
79
21.9%
123
18.9%
83
19.0%
64
13.3%
24
18.5%
373
Very strictly enforced 14.7%
74
15.8%
89
23.5%
103
27.9%
94
37.2%
67
21.1%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
562
100.0%
439
100.0%
337
100.0%
180

2020


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 22.3%
103
20.5%
159
27.3%
138
32.7%
51
23.8%
451
Somewhat strictly enforced 16.9%
78
16.5%
128
14.7%
74
19.9%
31
16.4%
311
I'm not sure 19.7%
91
22.2%
172
16.0%
81
23.1%
36
20.0%
380
Quite strictly enforced 15.4%
71
20.0%
155
21.8%
110
13.5%
21
18.8%
357
Very strictly enforced 25.6%
118
20.8%
161
20.2%
102
10.9%
17
21.0%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
775
100.0%
505
100.0%
156

1897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 22.8%
301
24.0%
85
17.9%
14
30.9%
71
28.6%
4
23.8%
475
Somewhat strictly enforced 16.8%
221
15.0%
53
12.8%
10
18.7%
43
14.3%
2
16.5%
329
I'm not sure 19.6%
258
22.0%
78
20.5%
16
21.7%
50
21.4%
3
20.3%
405
Quite strictly enforced 19.8%
261
15.3%
54
14.1%
11
16.1%
37
21.4%
3
18.4%
366
Very strictly enforced 21.0%
277
23.7%
84
34.6%
27
12.6%
29
14.3%
2
21.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
354
100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
14

1994


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 27.3%
70
26.1%
109
26.4%
19
21.4%
252
23.4%
450
Somewhat strictly enforced 15.6%
40
18.0%
75
8.3%
6
16.7%
196
16.5%
317
I'm not sure 16.8%
43
19.9%
83
23.6%
17
20.8%
244
20.2%
387
Quite strictly enforced 16.0%
41
18.2%
76
15.3%
11
18.6%
218
18.0%
346
Very strictly enforced 24.2%
62
17.7%
74
26.4%
19
22.6%
265
21.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
417
100.0%
72
100.0%
1175

1920


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 27.0%
116
27.0%
99
23.8%
25
20.7%
210
23.5%
450
Somewhat strictly enforced 17.0%
73
19.1%
70
14.3%
15
15.6%
158
16.5%
316
I'm not sure 16.0%
69
17.4%
64
19.0%
20
23.0%
233
20.1%
386
Quite strictly enforced 17.9%
77
17.7%
65
23.8%
25
17.7%
179
18.1%
346
Very strictly enforced 22.1%
95
18.8%
69
19.0%
20
23.1%
234
21.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
367
100.0%
105
100.0%
1014

1916


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all strictly enforced 20.2%
104
20.5%
172
28.0%
127
38.2%
68
22.2%
4
23.7%
475
Somewhat strictly enforced 14.6%
75
19.1%
160
14.3%
65
14.0%
25
27.8%
5
16.5%
330
I'm not sure 21.7%
112
18.0%
151
20.1%
91
26.4%
47
27.8%
5
20.3%
406
Quite strictly enforced 15.1%
78
22.3%
187
16.6%
75
11.2%
20
22.2%
4
18.2%
364
Very strictly enforced 28.3%
146
20.1%
169
21.0%
95
10.1%
18
0.0%
0
21.4%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
839
100.0%
453
100.0%
178
100.0%
18

2003

Bookmark and Share